BOREARIS

Walmart (WMT) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 119.18
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishweak
Support118.48
Resistance121.30
Last 5 days+1.28%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Walmart leans bullish as momentum cools near key levels Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 66, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.3%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 11.7%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 57, positive momentum
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 9.3%

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Walmart (WMT) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 22, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
121.98121.30119.18118.48117.35116.68━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503047.62━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.22━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
121.98121.30119.18118.48117.35116.68━ MA20 ━ MA5070503047.62━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.22━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Walmart (WMT): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 121.30
Pivot level118.48
Support117.35

Our preference

Above 118.48, look for a move towards 121.30.

Alternative scenario

Below 118.48, expect 117.35 and 116.68.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 48 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3122.65
Resistance 2121.98
Resistance 1121.30
Price119.18
Pivot118.48
Support 2117.35
Support 3116.68
Walmart (WMT) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
127.29124.65119.18114.52110.13107.51━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503066.16━ RSI ━ 9MA03.16━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/1607/1408/0709/0810/02
127.29124.65119.18114.52110.13107.51━ MA20 ━ MA5070503066.16━ RSI ━ 9MA03.16━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Walmart (WMT): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 124.65
Pivot level114.52
Support110.13

Our preference

Above 114.52, look for a move towards 124.65.

Alternative scenario

Below 114.52, expect 110.13 and 107.51.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 66 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3129.94
Resistance 2127.29
Resistance 1124.65
Price119.18
Pivot114.52
Support 2110.13
Support 3107.51

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 06:18 UTC+8

Walmart leans bullish as momentum cools near key levels

Walmart trades at 119.18, up 10.66% over 20 days and above its 20-day average of 113.27 and 50-day average of 110.20. Daily RSI eased from 72 to 66, and MACD stays above its signal line while the histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up. The stock gained 0.24% in one day, 1.3% over five days and 10.66% over 20 days, climbing from a 20-day low of 103.27 and now sitting below the 20-day high of 122.27.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend is up. Price holds above the 20-day average of 113.27 and the 50-day average of 110.20, with short, medium and long-term technical reads all bullish. The daily pivot at 114.52 must hold for the bullish view.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI fell from 72 five days ago to 66, and although MACD remains above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three sessions, showing the push higher is losing steam.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 118.48 and upside targets of 121.30 and 121.98. The daily pivot at 114.52 is the medium-term line, with 117.35 as the first downside stop and 110.13 below that; the upper Bollinger band at 125.22 is resistance.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt Walmart trading

A dense run of US events is ahead. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key one is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both matching prior values, so the market will focus on the signal afterward. September core PCE follows at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-08
Long trailing stop115.11
Distance from price3.54%

Walmart (WMT) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 115.11 (3.54% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 115.11 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up119.18Stop 115.11

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Walmart (WMT)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Walmart (WMT) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Walmart (WMT)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Walmart (WMT).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Walmart (WMT).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Walmart (WMT)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Walmart (WMT) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Walmart (WMT) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 121.30, 121.98, 122.65. Support: 118.48, 117.35, 116.68. Pivot: 118.48 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Walmart (WMT) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 118.48, targeting 121.30 and then 121.98.

How has Walmart (WMT) been trading lately?

Walmart leans bullish as momentum cools near key levels. Walmart trades at 119.18, up 10.66% over 20 days and above its 20-day average of 113.27 and 50-day average of 110.20. Daily RSI eased from 72 to 66, and MACD stays above its signal line while the histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

How do I read the Walmart (WMT) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Walmart (WMT)?

Walmart (WMT) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 115.11 (3.54% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 115.11 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Walmart (WMT) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt Walmart trading. A dense run of US events is ahead. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play