BOREARIS

Gold (XAU/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 4,035.42 -0.67%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 13:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support4,028.03
Resistance4,096.82
Last 5 days-1.25%
News sentimentNegative 43
AI in one line Gold bounces short term but trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Active hs bottom pattern on the chart
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 39, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.2%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 2.9%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 12.6%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 40, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Gold (XAU/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
4,115.484,096.824,035.424,028.033,996.743,978.11━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503037.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.52━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 12:3010/26 22:0010/27 08:3010/27 18:0010/28 03:3010/28 14:00
4,115.484,096.824,035.424,028.033,996.743,978.11━ MA20 ━ MA5070503037.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.52━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 17:3028 01:3028 10:30

Gold (XAU/USD): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 4,096.82
Pivot level4,028.03
Support3,996.74

Our preference

Above 4,028.03, look for a move towards 4,096.82.

Alternative scenario

Below 4,028.03, expect 3,996.74 and 3,978.11.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 34,134.13
Resistance 24,115.48
Resistance 14,096.82
Price4,035.42
Pivot4,028.03
Support 23,996.74
Support 33,978.11
Gold (XAU/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-05
4,893.774,726.724,446.084,062.793,799.263,636.17━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503040.99━ RSI ━ 9MA0-61.09━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/2008/1309/0810/02
4,893.774,726.724,446.084,062.793,799.263,636.17━ MA20 ━ MA5070503040.99━ RSI ━ 9MA0-61.09━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Gold (XAU/USD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 3,799.26
Pivot level4,446.08
Resistance4,726.72

Our preference

Below 4,446.08, look for a move towards 3,799.26.

Alternative scenario

Above 4,446.08, expect 4,726.72 and 4,893.77.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 3,799.26, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 3,636.17. RSI is at 41 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 34,893.77
Resistance 24,726.72
Pivot4,446.08
Price4,035.42
Support 13,799.26
Support 23,636.17
Support 33,473.08

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:48 UTC+8

Gold bounces short term but trend stays bearish

Gold trades at 4,047.94, up 1.43% on the day but down 1.25% over five days and 2.92% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 4,116.87 and the 50-day of 4,279.63, with daily RSI at 40 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest day is up 1.43%, but the five-day move is down 1.25% and the twenty-day is down 2.92%, so this looks like a repair bounce after a slide rather than a real turn.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is still down. Price is under the 20-day average at 4,116.87 and the 50-day at 4,279.63, and the daily view stays bearish below the 4,446.08 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but not worsening. Daily RSI edged from 41 to 40 and MACD holds below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so this is soft consolidation, not an acceleration lower.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 4,096.82 and 4,115.48 above, then the 20-day average at 4,116.87. Below, keep an eye on the 4,028.03 intraday pivot, the 3,996.74 first reversal level and the 4,001.71 lower Bollinger band.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

A one-hour inverse head and shoulders is forming with a 4,074.47 target and 3,985.61 invalidation, while the daily chart remains bearish, so short-term upside and medium-term downside coexist.

How to read key levels

Four-thousand level becomes gold battleground

Spot gold is chopping around the 4,000 mark in a rough 3,978 to 4,026 range, with the 3,978 dip bought and the round-number support holding for now. Institutions call the technicals oversold but say macro does not support a big rally, with firm dollar and yields capping gains.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

All the talk is about the 4,000 round number. Gold is swinging roughly 20 dollars either side of it, the 3,978 dip was bought, and institutions say technicals are oversold while macro does not support a big rally.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone leans bearish. Several reports describe choppy declines and an intact downtrend, with a firm dollar and Treasury yields weighing on gold, while only the round-number support looks steady.

How could this news affect the price?

Range trading near 4,000 is the likely near-term path. A break of the 3,978 to 3,988 line would add downside pressure, while a push higher needs the dollar and yields to soften first.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt gold

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on October 29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. In the past 16 releases gold averaged 62.3 dollars of movement over four hours, up to 148.7, rising only 31% of the time. Core PCE is due at 20:30 the same day.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on October 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30 comes September core PCE at 0.3 expected and Q3 annualized GDP at 3 expected.

How much do these events usually move the price?

In the four hours after FOMC releases, gold moved 62.3 dollars on average across 16 cases and up to 148.7, about 3.4 times normal, rising only 31% of the time. After core PCE the four-hour move averaged 46.7 dollars, up to 113.5.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-08
Short trailing stop4,212.55
Distance from price4.20%

Gold (XAU/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 4,212.55 (4.20% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 4,212.55 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 4,212.554,062.79

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $33.4 on average in 4 hours · max $64.3 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $32.3 on average in 4 hours · max $71.5 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $62.3 on average in 4 hours (3.4× normal) · max $148.7 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $62.3 on average in 4 hours (3.4× normal) · max $148.7 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $46.7 on average in 4 hours · max $113.5 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/USD) moved $45.9 on average in 4 hours · max $113.5 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Gold (XAU/USD)

SentimentNegative 43
Last 24h19 stories
Last 7 days238 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 13:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Oil price declines ease inflation worries before the Fed decision, lifting gold from the 4000 dollar level to around 4050.

Seen 10-28 13:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Gold struggles at the 4000 dollar level; State Street keeps its long-term bullish target but cuts the scenario probability from 70 to 60 percent.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Falling oil prices eased inflation worries and lifted gold, though the Fed decision and high rates still weigh on the metal.

10-28 09:13 · FX168 · Source

Analyst says gold may still push higher short term before the rate decision, nearing resistance, with an estimated daily range of 85 dollars.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Before the Fed meeting, softer oil supported gold, while positive Middle East diplomacy trimmed part of crude's risk premium.

10-28 08:57 · 金十數據 · Source

A Reuters poll cut the 2026 gold forecast but raised 2027; one institution says the worst is priced in and a rebound is likely.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Gold (XAU/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 23, 2026 10:00Bearish3,992.03Closed at time limit -0.09
Oct 22, 2026 22:30Bearish4,050.07Closed at time limit +0.83
Oct 22, 2026 12:00Bearish4,092.31Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Oct 20, 2026 07:30Bearish4,134.51Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Oct 14, 2026 21:00Bearish4,097.84Closed at time limit -0.60

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Gold (XAU/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Gold (XAU/USD)

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Gold (XAU/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 4,096.82, 4,115.48, 4,134.13. Support: 4,028.03, 3,996.74, 3,978.11. Pivot: 4,028.03 (updated Oct 28, 2026 13:34 UTC+8).

Is Gold (XAU/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 4,028.03, targeting 4,096.82 and then 4,115.48.

How has Gold (XAU/USD) been trading lately?

Gold bounces short term but trend stays bearish. Gold trades at 4,047.94, up 1.43% on the day but down 1.25% over five days and 2.92% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 4,116.87 and the 50-day of 4,279.63, with daily RSI at 40 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Gold (XAU/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Gold (XAU/USD)?

Gold (XAU/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 4,212.55 (4.20% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 4,212.55 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Gold (XAU/USD) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt gold. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on October 29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. In the past 16 releases gold averaged 62.3 dollars of movement over four hours, up to 148.7, rising only 31% of the time. Core PCE is due at 20:30 the same day.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play