BOREARIS

Gold (XAU/EUR) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 3,624.96 -0.72%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishclear
Support3,617.39
Resistance3,669.57
Last 5 days-0.36%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Gold in euro bounces but bearish trend still intact Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 44, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day change -0.4%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 1.1%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 7.9%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 45, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Gold (XAU/EUR) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
3,682.823,669.573,624.963,617.393,595.193,581.98━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503037.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:3010/26 23:0010/27 09:3010/27 19:0010/28 04:3010/28 15:00
3,682.823,669.573,624.963,617.393,595.193,581.98━ MA20 ━ MA5070503037.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:3028 02:3028 11:30

Gold (XAU/EUR): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 3,669.57
Pivot level3,617.39
Support3,595.19

Our preference

Above 3,617.39, look for a move towards 3,669.57.

Alternative scenario

Below 3,617.39, expect 3,595.19 and 3,581.98.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33,696.06
Resistance 23,682.82
Resistance 13,669.57
Price3,624.96
Pivot3,617.39
Support 23,595.19
Support 33,581.98
Gold (XAU/EUR) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
3,965.523,874.773,722.313,651.383,371.263,281.83━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503046.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-33.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/1707/1608/1209/0810/02
3,965.523,874.773,722.313,651.383,371.263,281.83━ MA20 ━ MA5070503046.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-33.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Gold (XAU/EUR): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 3,371.26
Pivot level3,722.31
Resistance3,874.77

Our preference

Below 3,722.31, look for a move towards 3,371.26.

Alternative scenario

Above 3,722.31, expect 3,874.77 and 3,965.52.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 46 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33,965.52
Resistance 23,874.77
Pivot3,722.31
Price3,624.96
Support 13,371.26
Support 23,281.83
Support 33,192.40

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

Gold in euro bounces but bearish trend still intact

Price is 3,633.48, up 1.86% in a day but down 0.36% over five days and 1.05% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 3,673.51 and 50-day of 3,750.55, with RSI at 44 and MACD under its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest day is up 1.86%, but the five-day move is down 0.36% and the twenty-day is down 1.05%, so this looks like a rebound after losses rather than a recovery of the 3,759.88 high.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is still bearish: price at 3,633.48 is under the 20-day average of 3,673.51 and the 50-day of 3,750.55, and the daily view only holds below the 3,722.31 pivot, targeting 3,371.26 and 3,281.83.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak and barely improving. Daily RSI edged from 43 five days ago to 44, while MACD remains below its signal line with little change in the histogram.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 3,673.51 and the 3,722.31 pivot above, then 3,617.39 and 3,595.19 below, with the 3,578.44 lower Bollinger band as the next area if support gives way.

How to read key levels

US and ECB decisions set to lift gold volatility

On 10-29 the US FOMC decision and three ECB rates land. After the past 16 FOMC releases, the four-hour average move was 43.74 dollars and the maximum 108.77, about 2.8 times normal; ECB releases averaged 42.79 dollars and 99.64 at most.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key events are the US FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor and ceiling expected at 3.75 and 4, plus the ECB main refinancing rate at 2.65, marginal lending rate at 2.9 and deposit rate at 2.5 at 21:15.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 16 FOMC releases, the four-hour average move was 43.74 dollars and the maximum 108.77, about 2.8 times normal, with 38% closing higher; ECB releases averaged 42.79 dollars, 99.64 at most, about 1.2 times normal, with 62% closing higher.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-08
Short trailing stop3,735.43
Distance from price2.96%

Gold (XAU/EUR) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3,735.43 (2.96% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3,735.43 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 3,735.433,651.38

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $27.85 on average in 4 hours · max $50.61 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $27.36 on average in 4 hours · max $51.33 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $43.74 on average in 4 hours (2.8× normal) · max $108.77 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $43.74 on average in 4 hours (2.8× normal) · max $108.77 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Main Refinancing Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $42.79 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $99.64 2.65
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Marginal Lending Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $42.79 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $99.64 2.9
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Deposit Facility Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/EUR) moved $42.79 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $99.64 2.5

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Gold (XAU/EUR)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Gold (XAU/EUR) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Gold (XAU/EUR)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 23, 2026 22:30Bearish3,551.94Closed at time limit -0.28
Oct 23, 2026 04:00Bearish3,591.04Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Oct 22, 2026 14:00Bearish3,635.00Target hit +1.24
Oct 21, 2026 09:30Bearish3,678.82Half profit, rest at break-even +0.37
Sep 28, 2026 16:00Bearish3,650.80Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Gold (XAU/EUR).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Gold (XAU/EUR)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Gold (XAU/EUR) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Gold (XAU/EUR) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 3,669.57, 3,682.82, 3,696.06. Support: 3,617.39, 3,595.19, 3,581.98. Pivot: 3,617.39 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8).

Is Gold (XAU/EUR) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 3,617.39, targeting 3,669.57 and then 3,682.82.

How has Gold (XAU/EUR) been trading lately?

Gold in euro bounces but bearish trend still intact. Price is 3,633.48, up 1.86% in a day but down 0.36% over five days and 1.05% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 3,673.51 and 50-day of 3,750.55, with RSI at 44 and MACD under its signal line.

How do I read the Gold (XAU/EUR) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Gold (XAU/EUR)?

Gold (XAU/EUR) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3,735.43 (2.96% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3,735.43 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Gold (XAU/EUR) next?

US and ECB decisions set to lift gold volatility. On 10-29 the US FOMC decision and three ECB rates land. After the past 16 FOMC releases, the four-hour average move was 43.74 dollars and the maximum 108.77, about 2.8 times normal; ECB releases averaged 42.79 dollars and 99.64 at most.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play