BOREARIS

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 80,794.4 -0.00%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support80,387.2
Resistance81,961.5
Last 5 days-0.64%
News sentimentNeutral 51
AI in one line Bitcoin stays neutral-to-weak as 80K level decides direction Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Active bull pennant, hs bottom, triple bottom pattern on the chart
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 0.6%
  • Daily RSI 45, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 3.0%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 2.6%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 57, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 12:01 UTC+8
82,382.881,961.580,794.480,387.279,681.079,260.7━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503055.86━ RSI ━ 9MA0119.61━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 15:0010/27 00:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 14:30
82,382.881,961.580,794.480,387.279,681.079,260.7━ MA20 ━ MA5070503055.86━ RSI ━ 9MA0119.61━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 11:00

Bitcoin (BTC/USD): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 81,961.5
Pivot level80,387.2
Support79,681.0

Our preference

Above 80,387.2, look for a move towards 81,961.5.

Alternative scenario

Below 80,387.2, expect 79,681.0 and 79,260.7.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 56 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 382,804.0
Resistance 282,382.8
Resistance 181,961.5
Price80,794.4
Pivot80,387.2
Support 279,681.0
Support 379,260.7
Bitcoin (BTC/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
87,535.985,881.283,101.280,795.476,420.274,790.8━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503045.43━ RSI ━ 9MA0-458.16━ MACD ━ MACD Signal07/3008/1709/0409/2210/10
87,535.985,881.283,101.280,795.476,420.274,790.8━ MA20 ━ MA5070503045.43━ RSI ━ 9MA0-458.16━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/2010/0510/20

Bitcoin (BTC/USD): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 76,420.2
Pivot level83,101.2
Resistance85,881.2

Our preference

Below 83,101.2, look for a move towards 76,420.2.

Alternative scenario

Above 83,101.2, expect 85,881.2 and 87,535.9.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 45 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 387,535.9
Resistance 285,881.2
Pivot83,101.2
Price80,794.4
Support 176,420.2
Support 274,790.8
Support 373,161.3

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

Bitcoin stays neutral-to-weak as 80K level decides direction

Bitcoin trades at 80,937.4, up 0.99% on the day but down 2.98% over 20 days, inside a 79,230 to 84,862 range. Daily RSI is 46 and MACD sits below its signal line, with price hugging the 20-day average at 81,815.3 and the 50-day at 81,879.6.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The last day was up, gaining 0.99%, but over 5 days it is down 0.64% and over 20 days down 2.98%, so this looks like a bounce inside a still-soft trend.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The near-to-medium trend leans bearish, with the daily view targeting 76,420.2 below a 83,101.2 pivot, while the long-term bias stays bullish, so this is a pullback within a larger uptrend.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading, with daily RSI at 46, unchanged from 5 days ago, and MACD below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so downside is not accelerating but strength has not returned.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 20-day average at 81,815.3 and 50-day at 81,879.6 above, then the 83,101.2 pivot; below, keep an eye on the 79,640.7 lower Bollinger band and the 79,230 20-day low.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

Several bullish patterns are forming: a 1h bullish pennant, a 1h triple bottom and a 15m inverse head and shoulders, though the pennant invalidation at 80,415.9 sits close to price and needs watching.

How to read key levels

Whale withdrawals and corporate buying support Bitcoin

News flow leans positive, with Bitcoin briefly above 81,000 and up 0.58% intraday. A whale dormant for two years pulled 136.894 BTC from exchanges in 20 days, listed firms bought a net 510 million USD in a week and Strive added 6,182 BTC at an 82,700 average, while BlackRock moved 1,698 BTC to Coinbase Prime.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is focused on Bitcoin reclaiming 81,000, large holders withdrawing coins from exchanges and listed companies continuing to buy, while also watching BlackRock move 1,698 BTC to Coinbase Prime.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

It leans bullish. The push above 81,000, whale withdrawals cutting exchange supply and 510 million USD of weekly corporate buying are positive, while the dip below 80,000 before the Fed is a short-term negative and the ETF transfer is neutral.

How could this news affect the price?

These headlines likely support price, as shrinking exchange supply and corporate demand help defend the 80,000 area, but the 1,698 BTC moved into custody could be read as potential selling, and pre-Fed hedging may amplify swings.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE set to widen Bitcoin swings

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. In the 16 prior releases, Bitcoin moved an average of 2,069.2 USD and up to 4,501.7 USD in the following 4 hours, about 1.6 times normal. Core PCE is due at 20:30.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: the FOMC lower and upper rate decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, then Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00, followed by September core PCE and Q3 annualized GDP at 20:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the 16 prior FOMC releases, Bitcoin moved an average of 2,069.2 USD and up to 4,501.7 USD within 4 hours, about 1.6 times normal, rising 44% of the time; core PCE saw an average 1,978.7 USD move and up to 4,203.0 USD, rising 57% of the time.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-24
Short trailing stop85,528.7
Distance from price5.54%

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 85,528.7 (5.54% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 85,528.7 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 85,528.780,795.4

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $1369.5 on average in 4 hours · max $2685.6 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $1501.2 on average in 4 hours · max $2685.6 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $2069.2 on average in 4 hours (1.6× normal) · max $4501.7 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $2069.2 on average in 4 hours (1.6× normal) · max $4501.7 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $1978.7 on average in 4 hours · max $4203.0 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin (BTC/USD) moved $1794.0 on average in 4 hours · max $3646.3 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Bitcoin (BTC/USD)

SentimentNeutral 51
Last 24h59 stories
Last 7 days298 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 11:17 · Odaily · Source

Asset liquidation of the Prince Group advances; over 90,000 BTC flowed through linked entities as victims may file claims.

Seen 10-28 10:17 · BlockBeats · Source

Trader Doctor Profit calls 80,000 to 81,000 dollars a local bottom for Bitcoin, having opened longs while keeping a 94,000 dollar target.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · Odaily · Source

Datavault AI says it has been unable to withdraw about 150 million dollars of Bitcoin from Biconomy since June, sending its shares down nearly 50 percent.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · PANews · Source

Datavault AI shares plunged nearly 50 percent after it said it cannot withdraw its Bitcoin held at Biconomy since June.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · Odaily · Source

JAN3's CEO says the Bitcoin reserve gap has fallen to 600 coins, with the remainder to move into the Liquid federation wallet within days.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · CoinDesk · Source

Bitcoin fell below $80,000, ignoring an Asian tech rally as the Fed began its two-day meeting.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Bitcoin (BTC/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 26, 2026 06:00Bearish80,529.5Target hit +1.32
Oct 22, 2026 01:00Bullish84,200.2Half profit, rest at break-even +0.20
Oct 20, 2026 22:30Bullish82,174.7Target hit +1.28
Oct 02, 2026 21:00Bullish86,114.0Stopped out -1.02
Sep 30, 2026 22:00Bullish83,799.3Half profit, rest at break-even +0.23

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Bitcoin (BTC/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Bitcoin (BTC/USD)

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Bitcoin (BTC/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 81,961.5, 82,382.8, 82,804.0. Support: 80,387.2, 79,681.0, 79,260.7. Pivot: 80,387.2 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8).

Is Bitcoin (BTC/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 80,387.2, targeting 81,961.5 and then 82,382.8.

How has Bitcoin (BTC/USD) been trading lately?

Bitcoin stays neutral-to-weak as 80K level decides direction. Bitcoin trades at 80,937.4, up 0.99% on the day but down 2.98% over 20 days, inside a 79,230 to 84,862 range. Daily RSI is 46 and MACD sits below its signal line, with price hugging the 20-day average at 81,815.3 and the 50-day at 81,879.6.

How do I read the Bitcoin (BTC/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Bitcoin (BTC/USD)?

Bitcoin (BTC/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 85,528.7 (5.54% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 85,528.7 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Bitcoin (BTC/USD) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to widen Bitcoin swings. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. In the 16 prior releases, Bitcoin moved an average of 2,069.2 USD and up to 4,501.7 USD in the following 4 hours, about 1.6 times normal. Core PCE is due at 20:30.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play