BOREARIS

Litecoin Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 57.33 +0.39%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishclear
Support56.34
Resistance58.43
Last 5 days-2.82%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Litecoin bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 39, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 2.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 13.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 3.9%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 51, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Litecoin 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
58.9658.4357.3356.3455.4654.93━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503056.92━ RSI ━ 9MA00.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
58.9658.4357.3356.3455.4654.93━ MA20 ━ MA5070503056.92━ RSI ━ 9MA00.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

Litecoin: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 58.43
Pivot level56.34
Support55.46

Our preference

Above 56.34, look for a move towards 58.43.

Alternative scenario

Below 56.34, expect 55.46 and 54.93.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 359.49
Resistance 258.96
Resistance 158.43
Price57.33
Pivot56.34
Support 255.46
Support 354.93
Litecoin DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
70.4867.8563.4257.1151.6649.17━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503038.53━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal07/3008/1709/0409/2210/10
70.4867.8563.4257.1151.6649.17━ MA20 ━ MA5070503038.53━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/2010/0510/20

Litecoin: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 51.66
Pivot level63.42
Resistance67.85

Our preference

Below 63.42, look for a move towards 51.66.

Alternative scenario

Above 63.42, expect 67.85 and 70.48.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 39 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 370.48
Resistance 267.85
Pivot63.42
Price57.33
Support 151.66
Support 249.17
Support 346.69

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 11:48 UTC+8

Litecoin bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish

Litecoin trades at 57.58, up 0.72% on the day but down 2.82% over five days and 13.54% over twenty, inside a 55.31 to 66.26 range. Daily RSI is 41, MACD sits below its signal with a third day of shrinking histogram, and price is under the 20-day 59.76 and 50-day 61.42 averages.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session is a small gain: price is 57.58, up 0.72% on the day. Zoom out and it is still weak, down 2.82% over five days and 13.54% over twenty, so this looks like a modest stabilisation after a slide.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is lower. The daily view is bearish with a pivot at 63.42, and price sits below the 20-day 59.76 and 50-day 61.42 averages, so short and medium term lean bearish while the long-term structure stays bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI is 41, unchanged from five days ago, and MACD is below its signal with the histogram shrinking for three straight days, so downside momentum is easing but has not turned up.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the daily pivot at 63.42 first; the bearish view holds only while price stays below it, with targets at 51.66 and 49.17. On the intraday bullish view the pivot is 56.34, targets 58.43 and 58.96, and the first level against it is 55.46.

How to read key levels

Regulatory and banking licence news lift crypto mood

US Treasury Secretary Bessent said digital assets can reinforce dollar dominance, and Singapore's SGB won a Bahrain banking licence with monthly fiat volume above 20 billion dollars, both bullish. Australia's crypto tax reporting draft, open for comment until 28 October, is neutral.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

Talk is mostly about regulation and compliance: the US Treasury Secretary stressed digital assets can strengthen the dollar, Australia is consulting on a draft bringing the OECD crypto reporting framework into domestic law, and Singapore's SGB obtained a Bahrain banking licence.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news flow leans bullish. Two of the three items are positive and one is neutral, with the focus on regulators filling gaps and traditional financial institutions stepping in, which supports the broader crypto mood.

How could this news affect the price?

These items support sentiment rather than Litecoin specifically. With the daily trend bearish and price below its moving averages, they are more likely to help price steady than to reverse the trend outright.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE set to widen Litecoin swings

The FOMC decision lands on 29 October at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4; in the past 16 releases Litecoin averaged 3.1 dollars of movement over four hours, up to 11.0, gaining 62% of the time. Core PCE is due the same day at 20:30, expected at 0.3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision on 29 October at 02:00, with the lower and upper bounds expected at 3.75 and 4. Later that day at 20:30 comes September core PCE, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus third-quarter annualised GDP at 3.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 16 FOMC releases Litecoin moved 3.1 dollars on average over four hours, up to 11.0, about 1.4 times normal, gaining 62% of the time. Core PCE averaged 2.3 dollars, up to 7.4, gaining 43%; GDP averaged 2.5 dollars, up to 8.7.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-11
Short trailing stop63.50
Distance from price9.72%

Litecoin is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 63.50 (9.72% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 63.50 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 63.5057.11

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Litecoin moved $2.1 on average in 4 hours · max $6.2 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Litecoin moved $2.1 on average in 4 hours · max $4.7 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Litecoin moved $3.1 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $11.0 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Litecoin moved $3.1 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $11.0 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Litecoin moved $2.3 on average in 4 hours · max $7.4 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Litecoin moved $2.5 on average in 4 hours · max $8.7 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Litecoin

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Litecoin directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Litecoin

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 22, 2026 01:00Bullish61.35Half profit, rest at break-even +0.23+$0.18
Oct 19, 2026 04:00Bearish57.74Stopped out -1.01−$1.29
Oct 18, 2026 01:00Bearish59.04Half profit, rest at break-even +0.23+$0.21
Oct 05, 2026 22:30Bullish70.75Stopped out -1.02−$1.21
Sep 24, 2026 22:30Bullish71.73Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24+$0.62

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Litecoin.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Litecoin

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Litecoin right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Litecoin support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 58.43, 58.96, 59.49. Support: 56.34, 55.46, 54.93. Pivot: 56.34 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Litecoin bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 56.34, targeting 58.43 and then 58.96.

How has Litecoin been trading lately?

Litecoin bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish. Litecoin trades at 57.58, up 0.72% on the day but down 2.82% over five days and 13.54% over twenty, inside a 55.31 to 66.26 range. Daily RSI is 41, MACD sits below its signal with a third day of shrinking histogram, and price is under the 20-day 59.76 and 50-day 61.42 averages.

How do I read the Litecoin technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Litecoin?

Litecoin is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 63.50 (9.72% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 63.50 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Litecoin next?

FOMC and core PCE set to widen Litecoin swings. The FOMC decision lands on 29 October at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4; in the past 16 releases Litecoin averaged 3.1 dollars of movement over four hours, up to 11.0, gaining 62% of the time. Core PCE is due the same day at 20:30, expected at 0.3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play