BOREARIS

Bitcoin Cash (BCH) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 296.60 +0.41%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support290.77
Resistance305.53
Last 5 days+7.61%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line BCH spikes short term but medium trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 58, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 7.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • Daily view is bearish
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 1.5%
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 33.5%
  • Weekly RSI 50, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Bitcoin Cash (BCH) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 12:01 UTC+8
309.30305.53296.60290.77284.49280.76━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503061.69━ RSI ━ 9MA02.49━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
309.30305.53296.60290.77284.49280.76━ MA20 ━ MA5070503061.69━ RSI ━ 9MA2.49━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

Bitcoin Cash (BCH): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 305.53
Pivot level290.77
Support284.49

Our preference

Above 290.77, look for a move towards 305.53.

Alternative scenario

Below 290.77, expect 284.49 and 280.76.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 62 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3313.06
Resistance 2309.30
Resistance 1305.53
Price296.60
Pivot290.77
Support 2284.49
Support 3280.76
Bitcoin Cash (BCH) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-12
349.93334.08307.43295.40242.56227.46━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503057.07━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal07/3008/1709/0409/2210/10
349.93334.08307.43295.40242.56227.46━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.07━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/2010/0510/20

Bitcoin Cash (BCH): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 242.56
Pivot level307.43
Resistance334.08

Our preference

Below 307.43, look for a move towards 242.56.

Alternative scenario

Above 307.43, expect 334.08 and 349.93.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3349.93
Resistance 2334.08
Pivot307.43
Price296.60
Support 1242.56
Support 2227.46
Support 3212.36

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

BCH spikes short term but medium trend stays bearish

BCH trades at 297.17, up 5.31% in one day and 7.61% in five days, though still down 1.5% over 20 days. It sits above the 20-day average of 279.37 and 50-day of 281.44 and has cleared the upper Bollinger band at 294.43, yet the daily view remains bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is rising recently. The one-day gain is 5.31% and the five-day gain is 7.61%, with price at 297.17 above the 20-day average of 279.37 and 50-day of 281.44, though the 20-day change is still a 1.5% decline, so this looks like a rebound.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is still down. The daily view is bearish with a pivot at 307.43 and targets at 242.56 and 227.46, and the technical score reads short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish, so this move is still a bounce.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening. The daily RSI rose from 45 five days ago to 58, MACD is above its signal line, and the 30-minute view is bullish and in progress, showing short-term buying pressure building.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 294.43 and intraday targets at 305.53 and 309.30, with 307.43 the medium-term pivot; on the downside hold 290.77 and 284.49, and a break there points back to the 20-day average near 279.37.

How to read key levels

Regulatory and institutional news support BCH

Recent headlines center on crypto regulation and institutional adoption. The US Treasury chief said digital assets can reinforce dollar dominance, Singapore's SGB won a Bahrain banking license with monthly fiat volume above 20 billion dollars, and Australia's crypto tax draft is neutral, leaving the tone mildly positive.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is discussing regulation and institutional adoption. The US Treasury chief said digital assets can reinforce the dollar's global dominance, Singapore's SGB obtained a Bahrain banking license with monthly fiat volume above 20 billion dollars, and Australia is advancing a crypto tax reporting draft.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone leans positive. Two of the three headlines, the Treasury comments and SGB's banking license, are bullish, while Australia's tax draft is neutral, so the overall backdrop adds to crypto sentiment rather than subtracting from it.

How could this news affect the price?

Such news tends to support price and confidence. Friendlier regulation and wider institutional channels help keep money in crypto, and with BCH already above its moving averages, sentiment can amplify gains, though price still needs to hold key levels.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and PCE loom to amplify BCH swings

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with a 3.75 lower bound and 4 upper bound expected; in the past 16 releases BCH moved 13.7 dollars on average and up to 54.6 in four hours. Core PCE and GDP later that day average 14.8 and 11.8 dollars.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Next up are the FOMC lower and upper bound decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4, then September core PCE and Q3 annualized GDP at 20:30 on 10-29, plus Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

How much do these events usually move the price?

In the four hours after FOMC, BCH averaged 13.7 dollars of movement across 16 releases, up to 54.6, about 1.4 times normal; core PCE averaged 14.8 dollars, up to 41.5, about 1.2 times, and GDP averaged 11.8 dollars, about 0.9 times.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-27
Long trailing stop275.56
Distance from price7.64%

Bitcoin Cash (BCH) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 275.56 (7.64% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 275.56 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up295.40Stop 275.56

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $10.8 on average in 4 hours · max $24.0 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $10.3 on average in 4 hours · max $24.0 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $13.7 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $54.6 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $13.7 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $54.6 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $14.8 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $41.5 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Bitcoin Cash (BCH) moved $11.8 on average in 4 hours · max $29.9 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Bitcoin Cash (BCH)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Bitcoin Cash (BCH) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Bitcoin Cash (BCH)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Sep 21, 2026 20:30Bullish264.65Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24+$1.59
Sep 21, 2026 17:00Bearish265.86Stopped out -1.02−$4.24
Sep 15, 2026 23:00Bearish221.83Closed at time limit +0.84+$4.20
Sep 08, 2026 00:30Bullish260.85Stopped out -1.01−$5.56
Sep 07, 2026 21:00Bullish257.81Target hit +1.15+$4.97

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Bitcoin Cash (BCH).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Bitcoin Cash (BCH)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Bitcoin Cash (BCH) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Bitcoin Cash (BCH) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 305.53, 309.30, 313.06. Support: 290.77, 284.49, 280.76. Pivot: 290.77 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Bitcoin Cash (BCH) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 290.77, targeting 305.53 and then 309.30.

How has Bitcoin Cash (BCH) been trading lately?

BCH spikes short term but medium trend stays bearish. BCH trades at 297.17, up 5.31% in one day and 7.61% in five days, though still down 1.5% over 20 days. It sits above the 20-day average of 279.37 and 50-day of 281.44 and has cleared the upper Bollinger band at 294.43, yet the daily view remains bearish.

How do I read the Bitcoin Cash (BCH) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Bitcoin Cash (BCH)?

Bitcoin Cash (BCH) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 275.56 (7.64% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 275.56 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Bitcoin Cash (BCH) next?

FOMC and PCE loom to amplify BCH swings. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with a 3.75 lower bound and 4 upper bound expected; in the past 16 releases BCH moved 13.7 dollars on average and up to 54.6 in four hours. Core PCE and GDP later that day average 14.8 and 11.8 dollars.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play