BOREARIS

Ethereum (ETH/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 2,349.30 +0.09%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support2,314.26
Resistance2,382.08
Last 5 days-1.65%
News sentimentNegative 37
AI in one line Ether bounces but daily trend stays bearish above 2,314 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Active double bottom pattern on the chart
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 38, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 8.8%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • 6-month change +1.1%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 52, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Ethereum (ETH/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 00:08 UTC+8
2,398.272,382.082,349.302,314.262,287.222,271.13━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503054.57━ RSI ━ 9MA03.53━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
2,398.272,382.082,349.302,314.262,287.222,271.13━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.57━ RSI ━ 9MA03.53━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

Ethereum (ETH/USD): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 2,382.08
Pivot level2,314.26
Support2,287.22

Our preference

Above 2,314.26, look for a move towards 2,382.08.

Alternative scenario

Below 2,314.26, expect 2,287.22 and 2,271.13.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 55 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 32,414.46
Resistance 22,398.27
Resistance 12,382.08
Price2,349.30
Pivot2,314.26
Support 22,287.22
Support 32,271.13
Ethereum (ETH/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
2,715.592,643.622,522.702,347.102,187.612,118.67━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503037.60━ RSI ━ 9MA0-58.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal07/3008/1709/0409/2210/10
2,715.592,643.622,522.702,347.102,187.612,118.67━ MA20 ━ MA5070503037.60━ RSI ━ 9MA0-58.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/2010/0510/20

Ethereum (ETH/USD): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 2,187.61
Pivot level2,522.70
Resistance2,643.62

Our preference

Below 2,522.70, look for a move towards 2,187.61.

Alternative scenario

Above 2,522.70, expect 2,643.62 and 2,715.59.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 38 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 32,715.59
Resistance 22,643.62
Pivot2,522.70
Price2,349.30
Support 12,187.61
Support 22,118.67
Support 32,049.73

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:18 UTC+8

Ether bounces but daily trend stays bearish above 2,314

Ether trades at 2,350.60, up 1.17% on the day but down 1.65% over five days and 8.77% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 2,417.05 and the 50-day of 2,533.75, with daily RSI at 38 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently: 1.17% in the past day, but down 1.65% over five days and 8.77% over twenty. This looks like a rebound after losses, not yet a recovery of the 2,417.05 20-day average.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. The daily view is bearish with a pivot at 2,522.70, and price remains below both the 20-day and 50-day averages, so the medium-term structure still favors sellers.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but not accelerating lower. RSI at 38 is almost unchanged from 39 five days ago, and MACD sits below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so downside pressure is fading rather than building.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 2,382.08 and 2,398.27 above, then the 2,417.05 20-day average. On the downside, guard 2,314.26 and 2,287.22; a break there opens the daily target of 2,187.61.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

The chart shows a 5-minute double top targeting 2,336.10 with invalidation at 2,365.92, plus 1-hour and 15-minute double bottoms targeting 2,390.80 and 2,365.20. Signals conflict, so holding 2,314 matters most.

How to read key levels

Pre-Fed caution weighs on ether as long-term adoption builds

Bitcoin slipped below $80,000 and ether fell 0.5%, while a trader shorted 9,700 ETH with 25x leverage, notional about $22.46 million at an average of 2,311.92. Custody and stablecoin expansion offer longer-term support.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is focused on pre-Fed risk aversion: bitcoin broke below $80,000 and touched about 79,700, ether fell 0.5% and the DeFi index dropped 1.8%, so risk assets are under pressure together.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The tone leans bearish. A 25x leveraged short of 9,700 ETH at an average entry of 2,311.92, notional about $22.46 million, adds to a weak broader tape.

How could this news affect the price?

Bearish headlines may cap rebounds and keep price testing 2,314 repeatedly. Anchorage custody across six chains including Ethereum and corporate bitcoin buying support medium-term confidence, but their near-term price impact is indirect.

Full news and briefings in the app

Fed decision and core PCE may push ether swings near $100

The FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4. In the past 16 releases, ether moved 97.2 dollars on average within four hours, up to 257.2, rising 50% of the time. Core PCE at 20:30 averages 84.6 dollars.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4. Later at 20:30, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 and Q3 annualized GDP at 3.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 16 FOMC releases, ether moved 97.2 dollars on average within four hours, up to 257.2, about 1.5 times normal, and rose 50% of the time. Core PCE saw an 84.6 dollar average move, up to 214.7, with a 39% rise rate.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-08
Short trailing stop2,560.47
Distance from price8.25%

Ethereum (ETH/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 2,560.47 (8.25% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 2,560.47 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 2,560.472,347.10

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $64.9 on average in 4 hours · max $126.4 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $71.1 on average in 4 hours · max $126.4 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $97.2 on average in 4 hours (1.5× normal) · max $257.2 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $97.2 on average in 4 hours (1.5× normal) · max $257.2 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $84.6 on average in 4 hours · max $214.7 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Ethereum (ETH/USD) moved $74.5 on average in 4 hours · max $154.3 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Ethereum (ETH/USD)

SentimentNegative 37
Last 24h32 stories
Last 7 days157 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 14:17 · BlockBeats · Source

A whale added 4,000 ETH to an Aave leveraged long, raising the position to 22,504 ETH, the largest active leveraged long on the platform.

Seen 10-28 13:17 · Odaily · Source

Prediction market shows the probability of Ethereum hitting 2200 dollars in October falling to 20 percent, down 16 points in a day.

Seen 10-28 11:17 · BlockBeats · Source

A whale accumulated about 42.3 million dollars in crypto, including 14,600 ETH plus LINK, AAVE and UNI tokens.

Seen 10-28 11:17 · Odaily · Source

Machi sold over 60 NFTs in six months to fund leveraged perpetuals, losing more than 1,000 ETH in total.

Seen 10-28 10:17 · BlockBeats · Source

A Kanye-linked address withdrew 4,000 ETH from Binance to Aave as collateral and borrowed USDT, adding to a leveraged long now down 2.477 million dollars.

Seen 10-28 10:17 · BlockBeats · Source

An ICO-era whale who bought 200,000 ETH sent its final 7,594 ETH, worth about 17.79 million dollars, to Kraken, completing a full exit.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Ethereum (ETH/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 26, 2026 06:00Bearish2,346.03Target hit +1.27+$32.59
Oct 25, 2026 03:00Bearish2,347.72Half profit, rest at break-even +0.18+$4.13
Oct 25, 2026 00:30Bearish2,314.07Stopped out -1.06−$28.42
Oct 19, 2026 22:30Bearish2,410.03Half profit, rest at break-even +0.19+$4.39
Sep 22, 2026 04:30Bullish2,765.61Closed at time limit -0.44−$23.01

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Ethereum (ETH/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Ethereum (ETH/USD)

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Ethereum (ETH/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 2,382.08, 2,398.27, 2,414.46. Support: 2,314.26, 2,287.22, 2,271.13. Pivot: 2,314.26 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Ethereum (ETH/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 2,314.26, targeting 2,382.08 and then 2,398.27.

How has Ethereum (ETH/USD) been trading lately?

Ether bounces but daily trend stays bearish above 2,314. Ether trades at 2,350.60, up 1.17% on the day but down 1.65% over five days and 8.77% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 2,417.05 and the 50-day of 2,533.75, with daily RSI at 38 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Ethereum (ETH/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Ethereum (ETH/USD)?

Ethereum (ETH/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 2,560.47 (8.25% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 2,560.47 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Ethereum (ETH/USD) next?

Fed decision and core PCE may push ether swings near $100. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4. In the past 16 releases, ether moved 97.2 dollars on average within four hours, up to 257.2, rising 50% of the time. Core PCE at 20:30 averages 84.6 dollars.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play