BOREARIS

Platinum (XPT/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 1,535.86 -0.79%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support1,515.31
Resistance1,563.90
Last 5 days-6.44%
News sentimentNot enough data
AI in one line Platinum bounces intraday but trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 34, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 6.4%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 9.8%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 22.6%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 35, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Platinum (XPT/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
1,576.261,563.901,535.861,515.311,494.641,482.33━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503051.42━ RSI ━ 9MA00.62━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:3010/26 23:0010/27 09:3010/27 19:0010/28 04:3010/28 15:00
1,576.261,563.901,535.861,515.311,494.641,482.33━ MA20 ━ MA5070503051.42━ RSI ━ 9MA00.62━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:3028 02:3028 11:30

Platinum (XPT/USD): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 1,563.90
Pivot level1,515.31
Support1,494.64

Our preference

Above 1,515.31, look for a move towards 1,563.90.

Alternative scenario

Below 1,515.31, expect 1,494.64 and 1,482.33.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 51 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 31,588.63
Resistance 21,576.26
Resistance 11,563.90
Price1,535.86
Pivot1,515.31
Support 21,494.64
Support 31,482.33
Platinum (XPT/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-06-22
2,392.132,237.161,976.831,548.031,387.961,240.88━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503035.44━ RSI ━ 9MA0-50.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/1807/1608/1109/0810/02
2,392.132,237.161,976.831,548.031,387.961,240.88━ MA20 ━ MA5070503035.44━ RSI ━ 9MA0-50.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Platinum (XPT/USD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 1,387.96
Pivot level1,976.83
Resistance2,237.16

Our preference

Below 1,976.83, look for a move towards 1,387.96.

Alternative scenario

Above 1,976.83, expect 2,237.16 and 2,392.13.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 1,387.96, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 1,240.88. RSI is at 35 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 32,392.13
Resistance 22,237.16
Pivot1,976.83
Price1,535.86
Support 11,387.96
Support 21,240.88
Support 31,093.80

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

Platinum bounces intraday but trend stays bearish

Platinum trades at 1,534.24, up 1.29% in a day but down 6.44% over five days and 9.76% over twenty. The 20-day average at 1,631.09 and 50-day at 1,729.74 sit above price, with daily RSI at 34 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest day is up 1.29%, but the bigger picture is still down: 6.44% lower over five days and 9.76% over twenty, with price at 1,534.24 not far above the 20-day low of 1,493.03.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The main direction is bearish. Price sits below the 20-day average of 1,631.09 and the 50-day of 1,729.74, and the daily view stays bearish while below the 1,976.83 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI fell to 34 from 44 five days ago, and MACD remains below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so no turn higher is confirmed yet.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 1,515.31 and upside targets of 1,563.90 and 1,576.26; holding the pivot supports a bounce. Below, watch the lower band at 1,510.11 and 1,494.64.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt platinum

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the upper bound expected at 4 and lower at 3.75. In 19 past releases platinum moved 36.3 dollars on average and up to 133.1 in four hours, about 2.7 times normal. Core PCE and GDP follow at 20:30.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Events run from the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29, then Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00, and core PCE plus Q3 GDP at 20:30, most rated high importance.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the FOMC, platinum averaged 36.3 dollars and peaked at 133.1 in four hours, about 2.7 times normal, rising 37% of the time. Core PCE averaged 36.3 dollars with a 102.3 peak, and GDP averaged 39.1 with a 98.6 peak.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-28
Short trailing stop1,657.53
Distance from price7.34%

Platinum (XPT/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1,657.53 (7.34% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1,657.53 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 1,657.531,548.03

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $23.2 on average in 4 hours · max $80.6 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $23.6 on average in 4 hours · max $80.6 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $36.3 on average in 4 hours (2.7× normal) · max $133.1 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $36.3 on average in 4 hours (2.7× normal) · max $133.1 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $36.3 on average in 4 hours · max $102.3 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Platinum (XPT/USD) moved $39.1 on average in 4 hours · max $98.6 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Platinum (XPT/USD)

SentimentNot enough data
Last 24h0 stories
Last 7 days1 stories
10-24 04:21 · 匯通財經 · Source

Spot platinum slipped below the 1550 dollar mark, down about one percent on the day, with Nymex platinum futures also weaker.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Platinum (XPT/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Platinum (XPT/USD).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Platinum (XPT/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Platinum (XPT/USD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Platinum (XPT/USD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Platinum (XPT/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 1,563.90, 1,576.26, 1,588.63. Support: 1,515.31, 1,494.64, 1,482.33. Pivot: 1,515.31 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8).

Is Platinum (XPT/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 1,515.31, targeting 1,563.90 and then 1,576.26.

How has Platinum (XPT/USD) been trading lately?

Platinum bounces intraday but trend stays bearish. Platinum trades at 1,534.24, up 1.29% in a day but down 6.44% over five days and 9.76% over twenty. The 20-day average at 1,631.09 and 50-day at 1,729.74 sit above price, with daily RSI at 34 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Platinum (XPT/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Platinum (XPT/USD)?

Platinum (XPT/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1,657.53 (7.34% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1,657.53 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Platinum (XPT/USD) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to jolt platinum. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the upper bound expected at 4 and lower at 3.75. In 19 past releases platinum moved 36.3 dollars on average and up to 133.1 in four hours, about 2.7 times normal. Core PCE and GDP follow at 20:30.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play