BOREARIS

Gold (XAU/GBP) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 3,033.54 -0.64%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support2,975.33
Resistance3,069.60
Last 5 days-0.75%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Gold/GBP bounces short term but daily trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 36, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 0.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 17.3%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 11.0%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 45, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Gold (XAU/GBP) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
3,095.903,069.603,033.542,975.332,931.252,905.01━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503038.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:3010/27 00:0010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:00
3,095.903,069.603,033.542,975.332,931.252,905.01━ MA20 ━ MA5070503038.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 11:30

Gold (XAU/GBP): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 3,069.60
Pivot level2,975.33
Support2,931.25

Our preference

Above 2,975.33, look for a move towards 3,069.60.

Alternative scenario

Below 2,975.33, expect 2,931.25 and 2,905.01.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 3,069.60, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 3,095.90. RSI is at 38 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33,122.20
Resistance 23,095.90
Resistance 13,069.60
Price3,033.54
Pivot2,975.33
Support 22,931.25
Support 32,905.01
Gold (XAU/GBP) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
3,888.503,702.743,390.663,053.222,746.442,562.51━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503036.68━ RSI ━ 9MA0-126.74━ MACD ━ MACD Signal12/1701/0601/2102/0510/0910/26
3,888.503,702.743,390.663,053.222,746.442,562.51━ MA20 ━ MA5070503036.68━ RSI ━ 9MA0-126.74━ MACD ━ MACD Signal01/1602/0610/16

Gold (XAU/GBP): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 2,746.44
Pivot level3,390.66
Resistance3,702.74

Our preference

Below 3,390.66, look for a move towards 2,746.44.

Alternative scenario

Above 3,390.66, expect 3,702.74 and 3,888.50.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 2,746.44, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 2,562.51. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33,888.50
Resistance 23,702.74
Pivot3,390.66
Price3,033.54
Support 12,746.44
Support 22,562.51
Support 32,378.59

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 02:48 UTC+8

Gold/GBP bounces short term but daily trend stays bearish

Gold/GBP trades at 3,046.38, up 0.39% in a day but down 3.32% over five days and 18.14% over twenty, with the 20-day range at 3,740.57 to 2,972.40. The 30-minute view is bullish while the daily view is bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest day is up 0.39%, but the broader picture is still weak: down 3.32% over five days and 18.14% over twenty, so this looks like repair after a sharp drop.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The daily direction is bearish while price holds below the 3,390.66 pivot, with targets at 2,746.44 and 2,562.51; the longer-term technical read stays bullish, so it is short-term bearish, long-term bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Short-term momentum is strengthening, with the 30-minute bullish view in progress, but daily momentum remains soft, so this bounce is still only a short-term move.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 3,069.60 and 3,095.90 above, and hold the 2,975.33 pivot below; a break opens 2,931.25, while the daily view only turns bullish above 3,390.66.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift Gold/GBP volatility

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor and ceiling expected at 3.75 and 4. In the past 16 releases, the four-hour move averaged 38.42 dollars and peaked at 98.49, about 2.9 times normal. Core PCE and GDP follow at 20:30.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: the FOMC floor and ceiling decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4; Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00; then September core PCE and third-quarter annualized GDP at 20:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After FOMC, the four-hour move averaged 38.42 dollars and peaked at 98.49, about 2.9 times normal, with 38% closing higher; core PCE averaged 32.75 dollars and peaked at 77.71, about 1.1 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-06
Short trailing stop3,242.34
Distance from price6.44%

Gold (XAU/GBP) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3,242.34 (6.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3,242.34 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 3,242.343,053.22

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $24.51 on average in 4 hours · max $44.79 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $23.78 on average in 4 hours · max $50.59 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $38.42 on average in 4 hours (2.9× normal) · max $98.49 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $38.42 on average in 4 hours (2.9× normal) · max $98.49 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $32.75 on average in 4 hours · max $77.71 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Gold (XAU/GBP) moved $32.04 on average in 4 hours · max $77.71 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Gold (XAU/GBP)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Gold (XAU/GBP) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Gold (XAU/GBP)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Feb 11, 2026 19:00Bullish3,705.39Closed at time limit +0.16
Feb 06, 2026 13:00Bullish3,576.12Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Feb 04, 2026 09:30Bullish3,674.34Half profit, rest at break-even +0.23
Feb 03, 2026 15:30Bullish3,580.83Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Jan 30, 2026 20:30Bullish3,638.15Half profit, rest at break-even +0.47

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Gold (XAU/GBP).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Gold (XAU/GBP)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Gold (XAU/GBP) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Gold (XAU/GBP) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 3,069.60, 3,095.90, 3,122.20. Support: 2,975.33, 2,931.25, 2,905.01. Pivot: 2,975.33 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8).

Is Gold (XAU/GBP) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 2,975.33, targeting 3,069.60 and then 3,095.90.

How has Gold (XAU/GBP) been trading lately?

Gold/GBP bounces short term but daily trend stays bearish. Gold/GBP trades at 3,046.38, up 0.39% in a day but down 3.32% over five days and 18.14% over twenty, with the 20-day range at 3,740.57 to 2,972.40. The 30-minute view is bullish while the daily view is bearish.

How do I read the Gold (XAU/GBP) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Gold (XAU/GBP)?

Gold (XAU/GBP) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3,242.34 (6.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3,242.34 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Gold (XAU/GBP) next?

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift Gold/GBP volatility. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor and ceiling expected at 3.75 and 4. In the past 16 releases, the four-hour move averaged 38.42 dollars and peaked at 98.49, about 2.9 times normal. Core PCE and GDP follow at 20:30.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play