BOREARIS

Palladium (XPD/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 1,028.85 -0.92%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support1,022.48
Resistance1,051.86
Last 5 days-5.84%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Palladium leans bearish as RSI 28 nears oversold without a rebound Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 27, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 5.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 15.7%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 32.6%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 31, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Palladium (XPD/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
1,059.321,051.861,028.851,022.481,010.011,002.59━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503042.67━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.83━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:0010/26 22:3010/27 09:0010/27 18:3010/28 04:0010/28 14:30
1,059.321,051.861,028.851,022.481,010.011,002.59━ MA20 ━ MA5070503042.67━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.83━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:0028 02:0028 11:00

Palladium (XPD/USD): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 1,051.86
Pivot level1,022.48
Support1,010.01

Our preference

Above 1,022.48, look for a move towards 1,051.86.

Alternative scenario

Below 1,022.48, expect 1,010.01 and 1,002.59.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 43 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 31,066.77
Resistance 21,059.32
Resistance 11,051.86
Price1,028.85
Pivot1,022.48
Support 21,010.01
Support 31,002.59
Palladium (XPD/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
1,415.041,348.331,236.271,038.43966.67903.13━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503028.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-54.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/1807/1608/1109/0810/02
1,415.041,348.331,236.271,038.43966.67903.13━ MA20 ━ MA5070503028.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-54.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Palladium (XPD/USD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 966.67
Pivot level1,236.27
Resistance1,348.33

Our preference

Below 1,236.27, look for a move towards 966.67.

Alternative scenario

Above 1,236.27, expect 1,348.33 and 1,415.04.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 966.67, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 903.13. RSI is at 28 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 31,415.04
Resistance 21,348.33
Pivot1,236.27
Price1,028.85
Support 1966.67
Support 2903.13
Support 3839.59

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Palladium leans bearish as RSI 28 nears oversold without a rebound

Palladium trades at 1,031.08, down 15.75% over 20 days. Daily RSI has fallen to 28, MACD sits below its signal line and the histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days. Price is under the 20-day average of 1,110.06 and 50-day average of 1,231.74, with the lower Bollinger band at 1,015.94 as near-term support.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling. The metal is down 0.8% in 1 day, 5.84% in 5 days and 15.75% in 20 days, with price at 1,031.08 close to the 20-day low of 1,014.34, so the short-term tone is clearly weak.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. The 20-day average at 1,110.06 and 50-day average at 1,231.74 both sit above price, and the daily bearish view remains active with a pivot at 1,236.27, so the medium-term trend stays with sellers until that level is reclaimed.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but flattening. RSI eased from 34 five days ago to 28, MACD is still below its signal line, and the histogram has contracted for 3 days, meaning downside momentum is slowing but has not turned into stronger bullish momentum.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch whether the lower Bollinger band at 1,015.94 and the 20-day low at 1,014.34 hold. Above, the intraday pivot is 1,022.48, with targets at 1,051.86 and 1,059.32, while the daily pivot at 1,236.27 is the medium-term turning point.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back may lift palladium volatility to 2.7x normal

The US FOMC decision on 10-29 02:00 has a lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper bound at 4. In the 4 hours after the past 19 releases, palladium moved 32.76 on average and up to 106.50, about 2.7x normal. September core PCE m/m is due at 20:30 with a 0.3 forecast.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Key events ahead include the FOMC lower and upper rate decisions at 10-29 02:00, both high importance; Alphabet and Microsoft Q3 earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00; and September core PCE m/m plus Q3 annualized GDP preliminary at 20:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 19 FOMC releases, palladium moved 32.76 on average and up to 106.50 in the following 4 hours, about 2.7x normal, with only a 26% higher-close rate. Core PCE saw a 34.37 average move and 67.00 maximum across 27 releases, with a 48% higher-close rate.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-23
Short trailing stop1,150.56
Distance from price10.58%

Palladium (XPD/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1,150.56 (10.58% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1,150.56 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 1,150.561,038.43

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $24.24 on average in 4 hours · max $63.00 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $24.32 on average in 4 hours · max $63.00 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $32.76 on average in 4 hours (2.7× normal) · max $106.50 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $32.76 on average in 4 hours (2.7× normal) · max $106.50 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $34.37 on average in 4 hours · max $67.00 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Palladium (XPD/USD) moved $36.44 on average in 4 hours · max $81.50 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Palladium (XPD/USD)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Palladium (XPD/USD) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Palladium (XPD/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Palladium (XPD/USD).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Palladium (XPD/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Palladium (XPD/USD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Palladium (XPD/USD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Palladium (XPD/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 1,051.86, 1,059.32, 1,066.77. Support: 1,022.48, 1,010.01, 1,002.59. Pivot: 1,022.48 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8).

Is Palladium (XPD/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 1,022.48, targeting 1,051.86 and then 1,059.32.

How has Palladium (XPD/USD) been trading lately?

Palladium leans bearish as RSI 28 nears oversold without a rebound. Palladium trades at 1,031.08, down 15.75% over 20 days. Daily RSI has fallen to 28, MACD sits below its signal line and the histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days. Price is under the 20-day average of 1,110.06 and 50-day average of 1,231.74, with the lower Bollinger band at 1,015.94 as near-term support.

How do I read the Palladium (XPD/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Palladium (XPD/USD)?

Palladium (XPD/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1,150.56 (10.58% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1,150.56 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Palladium (XPD/USD) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back may lift palladium volatility to 2.7x normal. The US FOMC decision on 10-29 02:00 has a lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper bound at 4. In the 4 hours after the past 19 releases, palladium moved 32.76 on average and up to 106.50, about 2.7x normal. September core PCE m/m is due at 20:30 with a 0.3 forecast.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play