BOREARIS

Silver (XAG/USD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 53.856 -1.13%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support52.511
Resistance55.093
Last 5 days-5.73%
News sentimentNeutral 46
AI in one line Silver stays bearish as daily RSI falls to 32 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 32, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 5.7%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 11.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 28.5%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 37, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Silver (XAG/USD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
56.50655.97955.09353.85652.51151.992━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503039.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:3010/26 23:0010/27 09:3010/27 19:0010/28 04:3010/28 15:00
56.50655.97955.09353.85652.51151.992━ MA20 ━ MA5070503039.34━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:3028 02:3028 11:30

Silver (XAG/USD): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 52.511
Pivot level55.093
Resistance55.979

Our preference

Below 55.093, look for a move towards 52.511.

Alternative scenario

Above 55.093, expect 55.979 and 56.506.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 39 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 356.506
Resistance 255.979
Pivot55.093
Price53.856
Support 152.511
Support 251.992
Support 351.472
Silver (XAG/USD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-06-15
99.18691.47578.52254.46951.02743.592━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503033.51━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.29━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/2008/1309/0810/02
99.18691.47578.52254.46951.02743.592━ MA20 ━ MA5070503033.51━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.29━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Silver (XAG/USD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 51.027
Pivot level78.522
Resistance91.475

Our preference

Below 78.522, look for a move towards 51.027.

Alternative scenario

Above 78.522, expect 91.475 and 99.186.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 51.027, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 43.592. RSI is at 34 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 399.186
Resistance 291.475
Pivot78.522
Price53.856
Support 151.027
Support 243.592
Support 336.158

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

Silver stays bearish as daily RSI falls to 32

Silver trades at 53.965, up 1.13% on the day but down 5.73% over five days and 11.46% over twenty, inside a 52.659 to 62.084 range. Daily RSI has slipped to 32, MACD sits below its signal line, and price is under the 20-day average of 57.793 and 50-day of 62.461.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently: price is 53.965, a 1.13% gain on the day. The bigger picture is still weak, with a 5.73% drop over five days and 11.46% over twenty, so this looks like a low-level bounce.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The main direction is down. Price sits below the 20-day average of 57.793 and the 50-day of 62.461, and the short-term and medium-term views are both bearish, with the long-term bias bearish too.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI fell from 40 five days ago to 32, MACD is below its signal line and the histogram is little changed, so downside momentum persists though the slide may be slowing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 55.093 pivot first; below it the bias stays bearish, with targets at 52.511 and 51.992. The first level against the view is 55.979, while the lower Bollinger band at 52.556 and the 20-day low of 52.659 are supports to note.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

A bearish flag is forming on the 15-minute chart, pointing lower with a pattern target of 53.833 and an invalidation at 54.241. The intraday view is also bearish around the 55.093 pivot and remains in progress.

How to read key levels

Silver bounces off yearly low but structure stays weak

Spot silver hit a yearly low of 52.66 before rebounding to 54.361, up 0.74% on the day. Coverage centers on the low-level repair ahead of the Fed decision, while noting the bounce is still capped by a weak structure, leaving the news tone neutral overall.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is discussing silver's rebound from a yearly low of 52.66, with spot at 54.361 and up 0.74% on the day. Attention is also on positioning before the Fed decision and on easing energy pressure supporting the recovery.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The tone is neutral. The rebound itself is a supportive signal, but reports stress that it is still constrained by a weak structure, so the two forces offset each other without a clear directional message.

How could this news affect the price?

This news reads as a short-term stabilization theme that can help price steady near 52.66, but the weak structure caps the upside. The next move is more likely to be driven by events such as the Fed decision.

Full news and briefings in the app

Fed decision and PCE set to widen silver swings

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4; silver has averaged 1.59 dollars of movement in the four hours after, up to 6.14, about 2.8 times normal. Core PCE at 20:30 is expected at 0.3, with average moves of 1.35 dollars.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

At 02:00 on 10-29 come the FOMC lower and upper rate decisions, expected at 3.75 and 4. At 04:30 and 05:00 are the Google and Microsoft earnings calls. At 20:30 are September core PCE month-on-month, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP, expected 3 versus 2.2 prior.

How much do these events usually move the price?

The FOMC decision matters most: over the past 16 releases silver averaged 1.59 dollars in the following four hours, up to 6.14, about 2.8 times normal, with only 31% closing higher. Core PCE averaged 1.35 dollars, up to 5.00, about 1.1 times normal; GDP averaged 1.36 dollars, up to 5.00.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-14
Short trailing stop59.078
Distance from price8.84%

Silver (XAG/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 59.078 (8.84% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 59.078 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 59.07854.469

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $0.94 on average in 4 hours · max $4.48 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $0.91 on average in 4 hours · max $4.48 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $1.59 on average in 4 hours (2.8× normal) · max $6.14 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $1.59 on average in 4 hours (2.8× normal) · max $6.14 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $1.35 on average in 4 hours · max $5.00 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Silver (XAG/USD) moved $1.36 on average in 4 hours · max $5.00 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Silver (XAG/USD)

SentimentNeutral 46
Last 24h3 stories
Last 7 days12 stories
7-day sentiment
10-28 12:05 · FX168 · Source

Falling energy prices ease inflation worries and support silver's rebound from lows, but high real rates and a firm dollar still cap gains.

Seen 10-28 06:57 · 匯通財經 · Source

Spot silver rebounded from its yearly low on easing Middle East tensions and lower oil, though a stronger dollar capped gains.

Seen 10-27 17:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Falling oil eases inflation pressure, but silver's bearish moving-average structure persists after breaking an 11-month low.

10-27 01:46 · 匯通財經 · Source

Heraeus says gold is pulled between high oil prices and falling Treasury yields, while Fresnillo silver output is set to decline.

10-27 00:54 · Action Forex · Source

Silver's two-week decline is more than double gold's, with markets watching whether the 50 dollar level can hold.

Seen 10-26 21:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Middle East tensions lift oil and revive inflation worries as markets await Fed signals, with silver trading near its yearly low.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Silver (XAG/USD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 23, 2026 10:00Bearish54.324Closed at time limit +0.44
Oct 13, 2026 09:00Bearish60.407Closed at time limit +1.10
Oct 06, 2026 11:00Bearish61.215Half profit, rest at break-even +0.17
Oct 01, 2026 17:00Bearish60.862Closed at time limit +0.08
Sep 18, 2026 15:30Bullish66.403Half profit, rest at break-even +0.19

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Silver (XAG/USD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Silver (XAG/USD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Silver (XAG/USD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Silver (XAG/USD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 55.093, 55.979, 56.506. Support: 52.511, 51.992, 51.472. Pivot: 55.093 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8).

Is Silver (XAG/USD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 55.093, targeting 52.511 and then 51.992.

How has Silver (XAG/USD) been trading lately?

Silver stays bearish as daily RSI falls to 32. Silver trades at 53.965, up 1.13% on the day but down 5.73% over five days and 11.46% over twenty, inside a 52.659 to 62.084 range. Daily RSI has slipped to 32, MACD sits below its signal line, and price is under the 20-day average of 57.793 and 50-day of 62.461.

How do I read the Silver (XAG/USD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Silver (XAG/USD)?

Silver (XAG/USD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 59.078 (8.84% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 59.078 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Silver (XAG/USD) next?

Fed decision and PCE set to widen silver swings. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4; silver has averaged 1.59 dollars of movement in the four hours after, up to 6.14, about 2.8 times normal. Core PCE at 20:30 is expected at 0.3, with average moves of 1.35 dollars.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play