BOREARIS

Gold (XAU/AUD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 5,729.60 -0.85%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support5,728.82
Resistance5,812.09
Last 5 days-1.58%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Gold in Aussie dollars bounces but trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 36, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 5.2%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 10.5%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 39, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Gold (XAU/AUD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
5,833.495,812.095,729.605,728.825,692.955,671.60━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503031.30━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.45━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:3010/26 23:0010/27 09:3010/27 19:0010/28 04:3010/28 15:00
5,833.495,812.095,729.605,728.825,692.955,671.60━ MA20 ━ MA5070503031.30━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.45━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:3028 02:3028 11:30

Gold (XAU/AUD): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 5,812.09
Pivot level5,728.82
Support5,692.95

Our preference

Above 5,728.82, look for a move towards 5,812.09.

Alternative scenario

Below 5,728.82, expect 5,692.95 and 5,671.60.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 31 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 35,854.89
Resistance 25,833.49
Resistance 15,812.09
Price5,729.60
Pivot5,728.82
Support 25,692.95
Support 35,671.60
Gold (XAU/AUD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-05
6,941.366,717.976,342.675,779.005,496.005,276.80━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503038.84━ RSI ━ 9MA0-87.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/0907/0708/0509/0109/29
6,941.366,717.976,342.675,779.005,496.005,276.80━ MA20 ━ MA5070503038.84━ RSI ━ 9MA0-87.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal08/2809/2110/16

Gold (XAU/AUD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 5,496.00
Pivot level6,342.67
Resistance6,717.97

Our preference

Below 6,342.67, look for a move towards 5,496.00.

Alternative scenario

Above 6,342.67, expect 6,717.97 and 6,941.36.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 5,496.00, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 5,276.80. RSI is at 39 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 36,941.36
Resistance 26,717.97
Pivot6,342.67
Price5,729.60
Support 15,496.00
Support 25,276.80
Support 35,057.60

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 08:48 UTC+8

Gold in Aussie dollars bounces but trend stays bearish

Gold trades at 5,765.00, up 1.27% on the day but down 1.58% over five days and 5.22% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 5,904.88 and the 50-day of 6,073.22, with RSI at 38 and MACD under its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It rose over the past day, gaining 1.27%, but the five-day loss of 1.58% and twenty-day loss of 5.22% show price is still well off the 20-day high of 6,134.60 and near the 20-day low of 5,657.90.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is down. Price is below the 20-day average of 5,904.88 and the 50-day of 6,073.22, and the daily view stays bearish while below its 6,342.67 pivot, with medium and long-term scores also bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but steadying. Daily RSI is 38 versus 39 five days ago, and MACD sits below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so bearish momentum is not building, while the 30-minute intraday view has turned bullish.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday targets at 5,812.09 and 5,833.49 plus the 20-day average of 5,904.88 above, and the intraday pivot at 5,728.82 with the first reversal level at 5,692.95 below; the daily downside targets are 5,496.00 and 5,276.80.

How to read key levels

FOMC decision may quadruple gold volatility

The US FOMC lower and upper rate decisions land at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4. In the 16 past releases, the four-hour move averaged 103.54 dollars and peaked at 581.52, about 3.7 times normal, with only 38% closing higher.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The nearest items are the US FOMC lower and upper rate decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4, followed by the Alphabet earnings call at 04:30, Australian import and export price indexes at 08:30, and the Australian policy rate on 11-03 at 11:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

FOMC matters most: across 16 past releases the four-hour move averaged 103.54 dollars and reached 581.52 at most, roughly 3.7 times normal, with 38% closing higher. Australian trade price indexes averaged 53.81 dollars over eight releases, about 1.4 times, and the policy rate averaged 49.82 over fifteen, about 1.3 times.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-07
Short trailing stop5,967.51
Distance from price3.99%

Gold (XAU/AUD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 5,967.51 (3.99% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 5,967.51 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 5,967.515,779.00

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI YoYAfter 8 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $47.10 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $144.02 3.7
10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI QoQAfter 8 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $47.10 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $144.02 1
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $103.54 on average in 4 hours (3.7× normal) · max $581.52 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $103.54 on average in 4 hours (3.7× normal) · max $581.52 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Import Price Index QoQAfter 8 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $53.81 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $150.94 —
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Export Price Index QoQAfter 8 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $53.81 on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max $150.94 —
11-03 11:30Australia Policy RateAfter 15 past releases, Gold (XAU/AUD) moved $49.82 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $164.24 —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Gold (XAU/AUD)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Gold (XAU/AUD) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Gold (XAU/AUD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 23, 2026 22:30Bearish5,663.50Closed at time limit -0.19
Oct 23, 2026 04:00Bearish5,738.00Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Oct 22, 2026 22:00Bearish5,784.10Closed at time limit +0.86
Oct 22, 2026 11:30Bearish5,843.00Half profit, rest at break-even +0.24
Oct 20, 2026 16:00Bearish5,895.10Closed at time limit +0.54

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Gold (XAU/AUD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Gold (XAU/AUD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Gold (XAU/AUD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Gold (XAU/AUD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 5,812.09, 5,833.49, 5,854.89. Support: 5,728.82, 5,692.95, 5,671.60. Pivot: 5,728.82 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:34 UTC+8).

Is Gold (XAU/AUD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 5,728.82, targeting 5,812.09 and then 5,833.49.

How has Gold (XAU/AUD) been trading lately?

Gold in Aussie dollars bounces but trend stays bearish. Gold trades at 5,765.00, up 1.27% on the day but down 1.58% over five days and 5.22% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 5,904.88 and the 50-day of 6,073.22, with RSI at 38 and MACD under its signal line.

How do I read the Gold (XAU/AUD) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Gold (XAU/AUD)?

Gold (XAU/AUD) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 5,967.51 (3.99% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 5,967.51 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Gold (XAU/AUD) next?

FOMC decision may quadruple gold volatility. The US FOMC lower and upper rate decisions land at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4. In the 16 past releases, the four-hour move averaged 103.54 dollars and peaked at 581.52, about 3.7 times normal, with only 38% closing higher.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play