BOREARIS

WTI Crude Oil Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 100.80 +1.35%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishclear
Support99.09
Resistance102.40
Last 5 days+1.39%
News sentimentPositive 68
AI in one line Crude uptrend intact as price consolidates near highs Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 63, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.4%
  • Active double top pattern on the chart
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 12.9%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 61, positive momentum
  • 6-month change +1.6%, little net move

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

WTI Crude Oil 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
103.27102.40100.8099.0997.6396.76━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503063.85━ RSI ━ 9MA00.24━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 13:0010/26 22:3010/27 09:0010/27 18:3010/28 04:0010/28 14:30
103.27102.40100.8099.0997.6396.76━ MA20 ━ MA5070503063.85━ RSI ━ 9MA00.24━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 18:0028 02:0028 11:00

WTI Crude Oil: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 102.40
Pivot level99.09
Support97.63

Our preference

Above 99.09, look for a move towards 102.40.

Alternative scenario

Below 99.09, expect 97.63 and 96.76.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 64 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3104.14
Resistance 2103.27
Resistance 1102.40
Price100.80
Pivot99.09
Support 297.63
Support 396.76
WTI Crude Oil DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
111.17107.2299.4690.2783.9180.13━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503060.39━ RSI ━ 9MA02.61━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/2008/1309/0810/02
111.17107.2299.4690.2783.9180.13━ MA20 ━ MA5070503060.39━ RSI ━ 9MA02.61━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

WTI Crude Oil: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 107.22
Pivot level90.27
Support83.91

Our preference

Above 90.27, look for a move towards 107.22.

Alternative scenario

Below 90.27, expect 83.91 and 80.13.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 107.22, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 111.17. RSI is at 60 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3115.12
Resistance 2111.17
Resistance 1107.22
Price100.80
Pivot90.27
Support 283.91
Support 380.13

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Crude uptrend intact as price consolidates near highs

WTI trades at 100.80, up 12.91% over 20 days but down 1.25% in the past day. The 20-day average sits at 95.06 and the 50-day at 92.37, keeping the trend bullish, though the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It fell recently: down 1.25% in the past day from the 20-day high of 103.37. Over a longer window it is still up 1.39% in five days and 12.91% in twenty, so this looks like a high-level pullback.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is up. Price holds above the 20-day average of 95.06 and the 50-day of 92.37, with short, medium and long-term technical scores all bullish while the 90.27 pivot holds.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. The daily RSI is 63, unchanged from five days ago, and the MACD histogram has contracted for three sessions even though MACD remains above its signal line.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 102.40 and 103.27 above, then the 104.03 upper band and the 107.22 daily target. On the downside, 99.09 and 97.63 matter, with 90.27 the key pivot and 86.09 the lower band.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

Two patterns are forming: a 5-minute bullish flag targeting 100.93 that fails below 100.25, and a 1-hour double top targeting 97.43 that fails above 102.53.

How to read key levels

Oil slips from five-month high before central bank meetings

WTI futures pulled back from a five-month high of 103.28 to around 100 as traders turned cautious ahead of global central bank meetings. Institutions still see Brent near 110 by year-end, with geopolitical risk premiums staying active.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is discussing oil's retreat from its five-month high and caution before global central bank meetings, while geopolitical risk premiums stay active and institutions point to Brent near 110 by year-end.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone is neutral to slightly supportive. The pullback and pre-meeting caution weigh on the short term, but institutional year-end bullish views and supply recovery not necessarily pressuring prices support the medium term.

How could this news affect the price?

Prices may chop at high levels on caution and keep the rebound-after-pullback pattern. Medium term, renewed geopolitical premiums or supply themes could push price back toward the upper range.

Full news and briefings in the app

Fed decision and PCE to amplify oil volatility

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases, WTI moved 1.18 dollars on average and up to 5.57 dollars in four hours, about 1.3 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Events in order: the FOMC lower and upper rate decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00, then September core PCE and Q3 annualized GDP at 20:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After FOMC releases, WTI averaged 1.18 dollars and up to 5.57 dollars in four hours, about 1.3 times normal, rising 42% of the time. Core PCE averaged 1.94 dollars and up to 5.84; GDP averaged 1.95 dollars and up to 5.84, rising 70% of the time.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-16
Long trailing stop92.15
Distance from price9.39%

WTI Crude Oil is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 92.15 (9.39% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 92.15 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up99.46Stop 92.15

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.32 on average in 4 hours · max $2.84 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.37 on average in 4 hours · max $5.42 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.18 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $5.57 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.18 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $5.57 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.94 on average in 4 hours · max $5.84 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, WTI Crude Oil moved $1.95 on average in 4 hours · max $5.84 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for WTI Crude Oil

SentimentPositive 68
Last 24h8 stories
Last 7 days53 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 13:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Middle East geopolitical risk premium keeps recurring, lifting WTI crude above 101 dollars as prices stay in a high-level range.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Before the Fed meeting, softer oil supported gold, while positive Middle East diplomacy trimmed part of crude's risk premium.

Seen 10-28 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

UBS sees Brent near 110 dollars by year-end and raised 2027 forecasts, citing depleted inventories and record freight costs supporting prices.

10-28 08:18 · FX168 · Source

Houthi forces struck Saudi Arabia's largest refinery; crude holds high and consolidates, with the market awaiting an upside breakout.

Seen 10-27 23:59 · 財經媒體

Crude oil signals suggest a bullish bias above 100 dollars, watching the moving average and key resistance.

Seen 10-27 17:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Tehran talks are mediation only; Strait supply tail risks persist, and the oil pullback mostly reflects sentiment repair.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for WTI Crude Oil

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for WTI Crude Oil.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for WTI Crude Oil.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for WTI Crude Oil

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are WTI Crude Oil support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 102.40, 103.27, 104.14. Support: 99.09, 97.63, 96.76. Pivot: 99.09 (updated Oct 28, 2026 14:04 UTC+8).

Is WTI Crude Oil bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 99.09, targeting 102.40 and then 103.27.

How has WTI Crude Oil been trading lately?

Crude uptrend intact as price consolidates near highs. WTI trades at 100.80, up 12.91% over 20 days but down 1.25% in the past day. The 20-day average sits at 95.06 and the 50-day at 92.37, keeping the trend bullish, though the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

How do I read the WTI Crude Oil technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on WTI Crude Oil?

WTI Crude Oil is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 92.15 (9.39% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 92.15 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for WTI Crude Oil next?

Fed decision and PCE to amplify oil volatility. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases, WTI moved 1.18 dollars on average and up to 5.57 dollars in four hours, about 1.3 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play