BOREARIS

Natural Gas Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 3.072 -0.10%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
Support3.025
Resistance3.236
Last 5 days-7.02%
News sentimentPositive 63
AI in one line Natural gas bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 42, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 7.0%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day down 1.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Natural Gas 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
3.2693.2363.0723.0252.9712.939━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503056.06━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
3.2693.2363.0723.0252.9712.939━ MA20 ━ MA5070503056.06━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Natural Gas: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 3.236
Pivot level3.025
Support2.971

Our preference

Above 3.025, look for a move towards 3.236.

Alternative scenario

Below 3.025, expect 2.971 and 2.939.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 56 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33.302
Resistance 23.269
Resistance 13.236
Price3.072
Pivot3.025
Support 22.971
Support 32.939
Natural Gas DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
3.7593.6163.3783.0752.7072.575━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503041.89━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.00━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0710/02
3.7593.6163.3783.0752.7072.575━ MA20 ━ MA5070503041.89━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.00━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Natural Gas: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 2.707
Pivot level3.378
Resistance3.616

Our preference

Below 3.378, look for a move towards 2.707.

Alternative scenario

Above 3.378, expect 3.616 and 3.759.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 42 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 33.759
Resistance 23.616
Pivot3.378
Price3.072
Support 12.707
Support 22.575
Support 32.442

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:18 UTC+8

Natural gas bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish

Natural gas trades at 3.070, up 1.49% on the day but down 7.02% over five days and 1.54% over twenty. Price sits below the 20-day average of 3.272 and the 50-day of 3.114, with daily RSI easing from 53 to 42 and MACD below its signal with a third day of widening histogram.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session is up 1.49% to 3.070, but the bigger picture is still down: 7.02% lower over five days and 1.54% lower over twenty, so this looks like a rebound after a slide.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The main direction is bearish. The daily view targets 2.707 then 2.575 below the 3.378 pivot, and price is under both the 20-day average at 3.272 and the 50-day at 3.114.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak and fading. Daily RSI fell from 53 five days ago to 42, MACD is below its signal line, and the histogram has widened for three straight days, so sellers still hold the edge.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 50-day at 3.114 and the 20-day at 3.272 overhead, with 3.378 the daily pivot that would shift the bias. On the downside, watch the lower Bollinger band at 2.950 and the intraday reversal level at 2.971, then 2.707.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift gas volatility

The coming US FOMC decision is expected at a 4.00 upper and 3.75 lower bound; across 17 past releases natural gas moved 0.06 dollars on average and 0.19 at most in the following four hours, rising 53% of the time. September core PCE is expected at 0.3% m/m, with 0.16 dollars average and 0.75 maximum moves across 27 releases, about 1.3 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: the FOMC upper and lower rate decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00, then September core PCE m/m and Q3 annualized GDP first estimate at 20:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the 17 past FOMC releases, gas moved 0.06 dollars on average and 0.19 at most within four hours, about 1.0 times normal, rising 53% of the time. Core PCE averaged 0.16 dollars and peaked at 0.75 across 27 releases, about 1.3 times normal; the GDP estimate averaged 0.16 dollars with a 0.61 maximum and a 41% up ratio.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-21
Short trailing stop3.117
Distance from price1.44%

Natural Gas is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3.117 (1.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3.117 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 3.1173.075

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.12 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $0.33 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.11 on average in 4 hours · max $0.25 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 17 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.06 on average in 4 hours · max $0.19 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 17 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.06 on average in 4 hours · max $0.19 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.16 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $0.75 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Natural Gas moved $0.16 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $0.61 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Natural Gas

SentimentPositive 63
Last 24h0 stories
Last 7 days5 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-27 14:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

A technical chart lists daily pivot support and resistance levels for gold, oil, natural gas and other commodities.

Seen 10-26 21:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

European gas benchmark topped 97 euros per megawatt hour for the first time since 2022, driven by colder weather and Middle East supply risks.

Seen 10-26 12:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Technical chart shows daily pivot support and resistance levels for metals, energy and agricultural commodities for traders reference.

10-24 07:30 · Borearis 早晚報

A commodities support and resistance update set the spot gold pivot at 4,063 dollars an ounce and silver at 55.66 dollars.

10-23 19:30 · Borearis 早晚報

A technical update lists support and resistance for 14 commodities, with spot gold pivot at 4063 dollars and WTI pivot at 99.1.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Natural Gas

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Natural Gas.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Natural Gas.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Natural Gas

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Natural Gas right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Natural Gas support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 3.236, 3.269, 3.302. Support: 3.025, 2.971, 2.939. Pivot: 3.025 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Natural Gas bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 3.025, targeting 3.236 and then 3.269.

How has Natural Gas been trading lately?

Natural gas bounces intraday but daily trend stays bearish. Natural gas trades at 3.070, up 1.49% on the day but down 7.02% over five days and 1.54% over twenty. Price sits below the 20-day average of 3.272 and the 50-day of 3.114, with daily RSI easing from 53 to 42 and MACD below its signal with a third day of widening histogram.

How do I read the Natural Gas technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Natural Gas?

Natural Gas is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 3.117 (1.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 3.117 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Natural Gas next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift gas volatility. The coming US FOMC decision is expected at a 4.00 upper and 3.75 lower bound; across 17 past releases natural gas moved 0.06 dollars on average and 0.19 at most in the following four hours, rising 53% of the time. September core PCE is expected at 0.3% m/m, with 0.16 dollars average and 0.75 maximum moves across 27 releases, about 1.3 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play