BOREARIS

Brent Crude Oil Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 110.80 +1.53%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support108.40
Resistance112.50
Last 5 days+3.14%
News sentimentVery positive 80
AI in one line Brent uptrend intact as momentum cools near highs Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 66, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 3.1%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 14.6%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 3.2%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 64, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Brent Crude Oil 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 19:00 UTC+8
113.58112.50110.80108.40106.58105.50━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503066.43━ RSI ━ 9MA00.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 10:0010/26 19:3010/27 05:0010/27 17:3010/28 03:0010/28 15:30
113.58112.50110.80108.40106.58105.50━ MA20 ━ MA5070503066.43━ RSI ━ 9MA00.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 17:0028 01:0028 12:00

Brent Crude Oil: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 112.50
Pivot level108.40
Support106.58

Our preference

Above 108.40, look for a move towards 112.50.

Alternative scenario

Below 108.40, expect 106.58 and 105.50.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 112.50, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 113.58. RSI is at 66 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3114.67
Resistance 2113.58
Resistance 1112.50
Price110.80
Pivot108.40
Support 2106.58
Support 3105.50
Brent Crude Oil DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
122.22116.91109.1294.1085.6380.59━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503063.46━ RSI ━ 9MA03.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
122.22116.91109.1294.1085.6380.59━ MA20 ━ MA5070503063.46━ RSI ━ 9MA3.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Brent Crude Oil: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 116.91
Pivot level94.10
Support85.63

Our preference

Above 94.10, look for a move towards 116.91.

Alternative scenario

Below 94.10, expect 85.63 and 80.59.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 116.91, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 122.22. RSI is at 63 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3127.54
Resistance 2122.22
Resistance 1116.91
Price110.80
Pivot94.10
Support 285.63
Support 380.59

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Brent uptrend intact as momentum cools near highs

Brent trades at 110.44, up 14.55% over 20 days and holding above its 20-day average of 104.92 and 50-day of 99.49. Daily RSI rose to 66, while MACD stays above its signal line but the histogram has shrunk for three sessions.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The last day slipped 0.57%, but the broader move is up: 3.14% over five days and 14.55% over 20 days, with price at 110.44 still above the 20-day average of 104.92.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend is higher. Price sits above both the 20-day and 50-day averages, and the daily pivot at 94.10 must hold for the bullish view to stay valid.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. RSI climbed from 61 five days ago to 66, but the MACD histogram has narrowed for three straight sessions, pointing to consolidation rather than reversal.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 112.14 and the 20-day high of 112.40, then 116.91 above; on the downside keep an eye on 108.40, the 20-day average at 104.92 and 106.58 as the short-term weak point.

How to read key levels

Oil consolidates near highs as institutions see 110 year-end

Coverage centers on crude pulling back from a five-month high into flag consolidation, with WTI easing from 103.28 to around 100 as traders turn cautious before central bank meetings. One institution sees Brent near 110 by year-end despite supply recovery.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is mostly discussing crude's pullback and consolidation, plus caution ahead of central bank meetings; geopolitical risk premiums keep swinging while institutions argue supply recovery may not push prices down.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone is neutral to slightly bullish. Most reports describe high-level consolidation awaiting a breakout, and the year-end near-110 view offers no clear bearish catalyst.

How could this news affect the price?

Such news tends to keep prices choppy near highs until the range breaks; rising geopolitical risk can lift crude, while pre-meeting caution may cap chasing.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE loom, oil volatility may widen

US FOMC rate decisions, September core PCE and Q3 GDP preliminary all land within the next day. After FOMC, oil moved 1.20 dollars on average and up to 5.35 over four hours across 19 releases; core PCE averaged 2.18 dollars and up to 9.18 across 27 releases.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision early on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged; later comes September core PCE at 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 GDP at 3 expected versus 2.2 prior.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After FOMC, oil averaged 1.20 dollars and moved up to 5.35 over four hours across 19 releases, about 1.3 times normal; core PCE averaged 2.18 dollars and up to 9.18 across 27 releases, with 48% closing higher.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-09-23
Long trailing stop101.17
Distance from price9.51%

Brent Crude Oil is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 101.17 (9.51% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 101.17 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up109.12Stop 101.17

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $1.52 on average in 4 hours · max $3.15 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $1.57 on average in 4 hours · max $5.35 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $1.20 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $5.35 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $1.20 on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max $5.35 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $2.18 on average in 4 hours · max $9.18 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Brent Crude Oil moved $2.22 on average in 4 hours · max $9.18 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Brent Crude Oil

SentimentVery positive 80
Last 24h3 stories
Last 7 days16 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

UBS sees Brent near 110 dollars by year-end and raised 2027 forecasts, citing depleted inventories and record freight costs supporting prices.

10-28 04:11 · Action Forex · Source

Markets debate whether rising Brent crude could trigger stagflation risks for the global economy.

10-27 18:26 · Action Forex · Source

Brent crude eases from a multi-month high while the broader bullish structure remains firmly intact.

Seen 10-27 09:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Gold returned above 4,000 dollars before the Fed decision, while supply risks persist and Brent crude touched a near six-month high.

Seen 10-26 12:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Risk aversion, AI debt risks and rising oil hit assets, while Middle East conflict lifts Brent and WTI crude.

Seen 10-24 17:42 · 匯通財經 · Source

Houthi attacks on Saudi energy facilities sparked supply worries, lifting WTI 4.44% and Brent 6.51% this week.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Brent Crude Oil

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Brent Crude Oil.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Brent Crude Oil.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Brent Crude Oil

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Brent Crude Oil right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Brent Crude Oil support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 112.50, 113.58, 114.67. Support: 108.40, 106.58, 105.50. Pivot: 108.40 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Brent Crude Oil bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 108.40, targeting 112.50 and then 113.58.

How has Brent Crude Oil been trading lately?

Brent uptrend intact as momentum cools near highs. Brent trades at 110.44, up 14.55% over 20 days and holding above its 20-day average of 104.92 and 50-day of 99.49. Daily RSI rose to 66, while MACD stays above its signal line but the histogram has shrunk for three sessions.

How do I read the Brent Crude Oil technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Brent Crude Oil?

Brent Crude Oil is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 101.17 (9.51% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 101.17 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Brent Crude Oil next?

FOMC and core PCE loom, oil volatility may widen. US FOMC rate decisions, September core PCE and Q3 GDP preliminary all land within the next day. After FOMC, oil moved 1.20 dollars on average and up to 5.35 over four hours across 19 releases; core PCE averaged 2.18 dollars and up to 9.18 across 27 releases.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play