BOREARIS

Apple (AAPL) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 346.93
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support344.59
Resistance350.41
Last 5 days+2.24%
News sentimentNeutral 47
AI in one line Apple uptrend holds as short and medium term stay bullish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 61, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 2.2%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 5.3%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 23.8%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 67, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Apple (AAPL) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
351.77350.41346.93344.59342.30340.94━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503057.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.40━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
351.77350.41346.93344.59342.30340.94━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.40━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Apple (AAPL): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 350.41
Pivot level344.59
Support342.30

Our preference

Above 344.59, look for a move towards 350.41.

Alternative scenario

Below 344.59, expect 342.30 and 340.94.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3353.14
Resistance 2351.77
Resistance 1350.41
Price346.93
Pivot344.59
Support 2342.30
Support 3340.94
Apple (AAPL) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
367.68360.92346.93331.65320.53313.91━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503060.81━ RSI ━ 9MA04.23━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/0507/0207/2909/0410/02
367.68360.92346.93331.65320.53313.91━ MA20 ━ MA5070503060.81━ RSI ━ 9MA04.23━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0209/2510/16

Apple (AAPL): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 360.92
Pivot level331.65
Support320.53

Our preference

Above 331.65, look for a move towards 360.92.

Alternative scenario

Below 331.65, expect 320.53 and 313.91.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 61 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3374.44
Resistance 2367.68
Resistance 1360.92
Price346.93
Pivot331.65
Support 2320.53
Support 3313.91

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:48 UTC+8

Apple uptrend holds as short and medium term stay bullish

Apple trades at 346.93, up 0.93% in a day, 2.24% in five days and 5.35% in twenty days, above its 20-day average of 340.68 and 50-day of 330.96. Daily RSI rose from 55 to 61, MACD sits above its signal, and the upper Bollinger band at 351.01 caps the upside.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Price is rising. It gained 0.93% in a day, 2.24% in five days and 5.35% in twenty days, and at 346.93 it holds above the 20-day average of 340.68.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend points up. The 20-day average at 340.68 sits above the 50-day at 330.96, and short, medium and long term evidence all lean bullish, with 331.65 as the daily pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening but not stretched. Daily RSI climbed from 55 five days ago to 61, and MACD stays above its signal with a flat histogram, so the bullish push continues.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 351.01 at the upper Bollinger band and the 20-day high of 351.56, with 360.92 as the daily target above. On the downside, hold 344.59, then watch 342.30 and 331.65.

How to read key levels

Apple product news stays neutral as market digests

Apple unveiled a new MacBook Pro on Wednesday with an OLED touchscreen and Dynamic Island, with the 14-inch M5 Pro reportedly at 2,899 dollars. The foldable iPhone Duo went on sale October 23 from 15,999 yuan, while screen cracking complaints surfaced.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

Two themes dominate: Apple's Wednesday MacBook Pro launch with an OLED touchscreen and Dynamic Island, and the foldable iPhone Duo, on sale October 23 from 15,999 yuan, now facing screen cracking complaints.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

Coverage is neutral overall. The launch is a supportive product story, but the foldable screen cracking issue adds noise, and both headlines are tagged neutral with no clear direction.

How could this news affect the price?

The launch may support expectations for the product cycle, while the cracking dispute could weigh on foldable sentiment. Price action likely stays choppy near 346.93, with 344.59 the level to hold.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE loom, Apple volatility may rise

A heavy US calendar is ahead: the FOMC decision on October 29 at 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. September core PCE is due at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside third-quarter GDP at 3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision on October 29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. September core PCE follows at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-09-10
Long trailing stop331.61
Distance from price4.62%

Apple (AAPL) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 331.61 (4.62% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 331.61 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up346.93Stop 331.61

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Apple (AAPL)

SentimentNeutral 47
Last 24h9 stories
Last 7 days43 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Apple will unveil high-end MacBook Pro models with touch OLED displays on Wednesday, raising starting prices to $2,899 to test buyer appetite.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

The Direxion 2x Apple bull ETF rose 1.75% to $47.6 on Tuesday with about $15.6 million turnover, reflecting Apple shares gaining that day.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Apple's first foldable iPhone Duo drew complaints about screen cracking and app compatibility days after launch, prompting an official replacement response.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Weining in Guizhou uses smart sorting to grade apples as late-season fruit is harvested and sold domestically and abroad.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Apple's first foldable iPhone Duo sees multiple reports of inner screen cracking after launch, and Apple has responded.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Apple acknowledges that a very small number of iPhone Duo units have inner screen issues and offers replacements without explaining the cause.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Apple (AAPL)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Apple (AAPL).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Apple (AAPL).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Apple (AAPL)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Apple (AAPL) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Apple (AAPL) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 350.41, 351.77, 353.14. Support: 344.59, 342.30, 340.94. Pivot: 344.59 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Apple (AAPL) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 344.59, targeting 350.41 and then 351.77.

How has Apple (AAPL) been trading lately?

Apple uptrend holds as short and medium term stay bullish. Apple trades at 346.93, up 0.93% in a day, 2.24% in five days and 5.35% in twenty days, above its 20-day average of 340.68 and 50-day of 330.96. Daily RSI rose from 55 to 61, MACD sits above its signal, and the upper Bollinger band at 351.01 caps the upside.

How do I read the Apple (AAPL) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Apple (AAPL)?

Apple (AAPL) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 331.61 (4.62% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 331.61 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Apple (AAPL) next?

FOMC and core PCE loom, Apple volatility may rise. A heavy US calendar is ahead: the FOMC decision on October 29 at 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. September core PCE is due at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside third-quarter GDP at 3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play