BOREARIS

Tesla (TSLA) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 407.17
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support397.71
Resistance412.36
Last 5 days+9.04%
News sentimentNeutral 55
AI in one line Tesla tops $400 as short-, mid- and long-term technicals turn bullish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 65, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 9.0%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 15.4%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 6-month up 4.2%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 57, positive momentum
  • 10-week average below the 40-week

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Tesla (TSLA) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
415.63412.36407.17397.71392.27389.04━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503072.70━ RSI ━ 9MA05.59━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
415.63412.36407.17397.71392.27389.04━ MA20 ━ MA5070503072.70━ RSI ━ 9MA05.59━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Tesla (TSLA): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 412.36
Pivot level397.71
Support392.27

Our preference

Above 397.71, look for a move towards 412.36.

Alternative scenario

Below 397.71, expect 392.27 and 389.04.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 412.36, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 415.63. RSI is at 73 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3418.90
Resistance 2415.63
Resistance 1412.36
Price407.17
Pivot397.71
Support 2392.27
Support 3389.04
Tesla (TSLA) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-28
435.41419.09407.17347.06320.97305.45━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503065.46━ RSI ━ 9MA06.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
435.41419.09407.17347.06320.97305.45━ MA20 ━ MA5070503065.46━ RSI ━ 9MA06.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Tesla (TSLA): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 419.09
Pivot level347.06
Support320.97

Our preference

Above 347.06, look for a move towards 419.09.

Alternative scenario

Below 347.06, expect 320.97 and 305.45.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 419.09, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 435.41. RSI is at 65 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3451.73
Resistance 2435.41
Resistance 1419.09
Price407.17
Pivot347.06
Support 2320.97
Support 3305.45

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:48 UTC+8

Tesla tops $400 as short-, mid- and long-term technicals turn bullish

Tesla trades at 407.17, up 4.08% in 1 day, 9.04% in 5 days and 15.42% in 20 days, breaking above the daily Bollinger upper band at 403.98. Daily RSI rose to 65, MACD histogram expanded for 3 straight days, and the 20-day MA at 376.93 sits above the 50-day MA at 367.50.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising. The stock gained 4.08% in 1 day, 9.04% in 5 days and 15.42% in 20 days, with the price at 407.17 nearing the 20-day high of 408.27.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is upward. The 20-day MA at 376.93 is above the 50-day MA at 367.50, and price holds above both; short- and mid-term views are bullish, and the long-term technical score is also positive.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening. Daily RSI climbed from 54 five days ago to 65, while MACD stays above its signal line with the histogram expanding for 3 consecutive days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the Bollinger upper band at 403.98 and the 20-day high at 408.27; above that, short-term targets are 419.09 and 435.41. On the downside, support is the 20-day MA at 376.93, and a break of the intraday pivot at 397.71 would target 392.27 first.

How to read key levels

US stocks rise as Tesla reclaims $400 spotlight

All three major US indices closed higher: Dow up 0.03%, S&P 500 up 0.6% and Nasdaq up 1.18%. Tesla reclaimed $400, trading at 407.17 with a 1-day gain of 4.08%, drawing attention as a bullish signal.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is talking about the broad US rally and Tesla returning above $400. The Dow added 0.03%, the S&P 500 gained 0.6% and the Nasdaq rose 1.18%, lifting tech sentiment.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news flow leans bullish. Tesla reclaiming $400 is seen as positive, and the broader market gains make the near-term mood more favorable for the stock.

How could this news affect the price?

Such headlines could support further strength, as an index rally plus a round-number recovery tends to attract attention; follow-through still depends on volume and whether key levels hold.

Full news and briefings in the app

Fed decision and core PCE loom, Tesla volatility may widen

Several high-importance US events are ahead: the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00 with expected lower bound 3.75% and upper bound 4%; September core PCE m/m on 10-29 at 20:30 with expected 0.3% versus prior 0.2%; plus Alphabet and Microsoft Q3 earnings calls.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Key upcoming events include the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00 with expected lower and upper bounds of 3.75 and 4; Alphabet's Q3 earnings call at 04:30 and Microsoft's at 05:00 on 10-29; US September core PCE m/m at 20:30 on 10-29 with expected 0.3 versus prior 0.2; and Q3 real GDP annualized preliminary at 3 expected versus 2.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-08-19
Long trailing stop368.40
Distance from price10.52%

Tesla (TSLA) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 368.40 (10.52% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 368.40 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up407.17Stop 368.40

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Tesla (TSLA)

SentimentNeutral 55
Last 24h5 stories
Last 7 days47 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

US stocks rise, Tesla reclaims 400 dollars, as markets await the Fed rate decision and earnings.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Musk says robots will demand more memory than any other field, boosting bullish sentiment for the memory sector.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Cathie Wood says Tesla and SpaceX will drive US GDP growth to 7 to 9 percent, after Tesla shares jumped 5 percent.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Musk warns that AI data center financing is tightening, sparking AI funding concerns as the STAR 50 index falls nearly 5 percent.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Musk releases the first AI-generated Odyssey episode, which tech media criticize as hollow and lacking artistry.

Seen 10-27 06:57 · 新浪美股 · Source

Expectations of a Tesla and SpaceX merger are rising, pushing bearish Tesla ratings to an over 11 year low as several brokers upgrade the stock.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Tesla (TSLA)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Tesla (TSLA).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Tesla (TSLA).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Tesla (TSLA)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Tesla (TSLA) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Tesla (TSLA) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 412.36, 415.63, 418.90. Support: 397.71, 392.27, 389.04. Pivot: 397.71 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Tesla (TSLA) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 397.71, targeting 412.36 and then 415.63.

How has Tesla (TSLA) been trading lately?

Tesla tops $400 as short-, mid- and long-term technicals turn bullish. Tesla trades at 407.17, up 4.08% in 1 day, 9.04% in 5 days and 15.42% in 20 days, breaking above the daily Bollinger upper band at 403.98. Daily RSI rose to 65, MACD histogram expanded for 3 straight days, and the 20-day MA at 376.93 sits above the 50-day MA at 367.50.

How do I read the Tesla (TSLA) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Tesla (TSLA)?

Tesla (TSLA) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 368.40 (10.52% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 368.40 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Tesla (TSLA) next?

Fed decision and core PCE loom, Tesla volatility may widen. Several high-importance US events are ahead: the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00 with expected lower bound 3.75% and upper bound 4%; September core PCE m/m on 10-29 at 20:30 with expected 0.3% versus prior 0.2%; plus Alphabet and Microsoft Q3 earnings calls.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play