BOREARIS

Netflix (NFLX) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 62.39
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support61.88
Resistance63.67
Last 5 days-8.96%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Netflix breaks below key moving averages as momentum weakens Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 31, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 9.0%
  • Active bear flag pattern on the chart
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 11.1%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 32.1%
  • Weekly RSI 23, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Netflix (NFLX) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
64.2463.6762.3961.6860.7360.17━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503026.58━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.65━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
64.2463.6762.3961.6860.7360.17━ MA20 ━ MA5070503026.58━ RSI ━ 9MA-0.65━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Netflix (NFLX): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 63.67
Pivot level61.68
Support60.73

Our preference

Above 61.68, look for a move towards 63.67.

Alternative scenario

Below 61.68, expect 60.73 and 60.17.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 27 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 364.81
Resistance 264.24
Resistance 163.67
Price62.39
Pivot61.68
Support 260.73
Support 360.17
Netflix (NFLX) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-21
83.4080.6275.9464.5862.3961.88━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503031.16━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
83.4080.6275.9464.5862.3961.88━ MA20 ━ MA5070503031.16━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Netflix (NFLX): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 64.58
Pivot level75.94
Resistance80.62

Our preference

Below 75.94, look for a move towards 64.58.

Alternative scenario

Above 75.94, expect 80.62 and 83.40.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 64.58, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 61.88. RSI is at 31 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 383.40
Resistance 280.62
Pivot75.94
Price62.39
Support 164.58
Support 261.88
Support 359.18

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 05:18 UTC+8

Netflix breaks below key moving averages as momentum weakens

Netflix trades at 62.39, down 2.95% in one day, 8.54% over five days and 7.73% over twenty days. It sits below the 20-day average of 68.37 and 50-day average of 73.58, with daily RSI at 31 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is falling. The stock lost 2.95% in one day, 8.54% over five days and 7.73% over twenty days, and at 62.39 it is close to the twenty-day low of 62.75.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is down. Price is below both the 20-day average of 68.37 and the 50-day average of 73.58, and the short, medium and long-term technical read is bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weakening. Daily RSI fell from 44 five days ago to 31, MACD is below its signal line, and the histogram has widened for three straight days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 61.68 and 62.75. A break under 61.68 would weaken the intraday bullish view, while 63.67 and 64.24 are upside targets and 75.94 is the daily pivot.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

A bearish flag is forming on the 15-minute chart, targeting 62.10 and invalidated at 62.75, so price needs to stay below 62.75.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift Netflix event risk

The key event is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The FOMC decision lands on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values. Google and Microsoft earnings calls follow at 04:30 and 05:00.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-16
Short trailing stop68.66
Distance from price9.14%

Netflix (NFLX) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 68.66 (9.14% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 68.66 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 68.6662.39

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Netflix (NFLX)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Netflix (NFLX) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Netflix (NFLX)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Netflix (NFLX).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Netflix (NFLX).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Netflix (NFLX)

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Netflix (NFLX) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 63.67, 64.24, 64.81. Support: 61.68, 60.73, 60.17. Pivot: 61.68 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Netflix (NFLX) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 61.68, targeting 63.67 and then 64.24.

How has Netflix (NFLX) been trading lately?

Netflix breaks below key moving averages as momentum weakens. Netflix trades at 62.39, down 2.95% in one day, 8.54% over five days and 7.73% over twenty days. It sits below the 20-day average of 68.37 and 50-day average of 73.58, with daily RSI at 31 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Netflix (NFLX) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Netflix (NFLX)?

Netflix (NFLX) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 68.66 (9.14% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 68.66 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Netflix (NFLX) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift Netflix event risk. The key event is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play