BOREARIS

NVIDIA (NVDA) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 217.84
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support214.41
Resistance220.66
Last 5 days+0.88%
News sentimentPositive 62
AI in one line NVIDIA holds above intraday pivot as momentum mends Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • 5-day up 0.9%
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • Daily RSI 46, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day down 4.0%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 9.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 53, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

NVIDIA (NVDA) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
222.24220.66217.84214.41211.77210.20━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503060.02━ RSI ━ 9MA00.78━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
222.24220.66217.84214.41211.77210.20━ MA20 ━ MA5070503060.02━ RSI ━ 9MA00.78━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

NVIDIA (NVDA): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 220.66
Pivot level214.41
Support211.77

Our preference

Above 214.41, look for a move towards 220.66.

Alternative scenario

Below 214.41, expect 211.77 and 210.20.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 60 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3223.82
Resistance 2222.24
Resistance 1220.66
Price217.84
Pivot214.41
Support 2211.77
Support 3210.20
NVIDIA (NVDA) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-08-31
259.17249.12217.84204.05188.07178.56━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503046.38━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
259.17249.12217.84204.05188.07178.56━ MA20 ━ MA5070503046.38━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.60━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

NVIDIA (NVDA): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 249.12
Pivot level204.05
Support188.07

Our preference

Above 204.05, look for a move towards 249.12.

Alternative scenario

Below 204.05, expect 188.07 and 178.56.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 46 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3269.23
Resistance 2259.17
Resistance 1249.12
Price217.84
Pivot204.05
Support 2188.07
Support 3178.56

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 11:48 UTC+8

NVIDIA holds above intraday pivot as momentum mends

Price is 217.84, up 0.96% in one day and 0.88% in five days, but still down 4.01% over 20 days and below the 20-day average of 223.70 and 50-day of 221.91. RSI recovered from 40 to 46, while MACD remains below its signal line though the histogram has narrowed for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently: 0.96% in one day and 0.88% in five days, though the 20-day change is still minus 4.01%, so this is a modest bounce after a pullback.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

Directions diverge: the intraday and daily views are bullish, but price sits below both the 20-day and 50-day averages, with the medium term bearish and the long term bullish. Reclaiming 223.70 is the key step.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weakening less: RSI rose from 40 five days ago to 46 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three days, so downside pressure is easing, but MACD is still below its signal line.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 214.41 first; holding above it keeps 220.66 and 222.24 in play, then the 20-day average at 223.70 and the upper band at 241.43. Below, the first reversal level is 211.77, with 204.05 and the lower band at 205.97 as medium-term support.

How to read key levels

NVIDIA scores in Europe and widens Oracle tie-up

Both headlines lean positive. Jensen Huang toured Europe in October, investing in four French startups last week and four more in Germany on the 19th, for more than 36 startup investments in total. Oracle is expanding its NVIDIA cooperation, planning multi-gigawatt Vera Rubin server deployments while adding diverse chips.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

Two themes dominate: NVIDIA's European investment push, with October stops in France and Germany and more than 36 startup investments, and Oracle's expanded cooperation covering multi-gigawatt Vera Rubin server deployments.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news flow leans positive, as both items are flagged bullish and point the same way without conflicting signals.

How could this news affect the price?

Such news supports demand expectations and a wider partnership footprint, a positive backdrop for price. Still, at 217.84 price remains below the 20-day and 50-day averages, so holding the 214.41 intraday pivot is needed before news turns into momentum.

Full news and briefings in the app

Fed decision and core PCE headline a busy week

The calendar clusters on 10-29: FOMC rate decision bounds at 02:00 with expectations of 3.75 and 4, unchanged from prior; Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00; September core PCE month-on-month at 20:30 with 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior; and Q3 annualized GDP initial at 3 expected versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: FOMC rate decision bounds on 10-29 at 02:00, expected 3.75 and 4, unchanged; Google's Q3 call at 04:30; Microsoft's Q3 call at 05:00; US September core PCE month-on-month at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior; and Q3 annualized GDP initial at 20:30, expected 3 versus 2.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-14
Short trailing stop228.08
Distance from price4.49%

NVIDIA (NVDA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 228.08 (4.49% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 228.08 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 228.08217.84

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for NVIDIA (NVDA)

SentimentPositive 62
Last 24h5 stories
Last 7 days25 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Nvidia keeps investing in European AI startups as Jensen Huang urges Europe to seize the AI opportunity.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Oracle will offer Cerebras AI computers in its cloud starting 2027, adding a major customer for the Nvidia challenger.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Oracle expands its Nvidia cloud AI chip partnership while adding Google TPU and Cerebras inference chips, replacing some Nvidia networking gear with in-house silicon.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Nvidia will invest 3 billion dollars in Meta, which is expanding financing to fund its artificial intelligence infrastructure buildout.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Nvidia buys 3 billion dollars of Meta stock and expands AI cooperation, while Meta raises its equity financing to 37.5 billion dollars.

Seen 10-27 06:57 · 新浪美股 · Source

Guotai Haitong says Nvidia upgraded its Isaac platform, moving robot development from model training toward full deployment, benefiting the supply chain.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for NVIDIA (NVDA)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for NVIDIA (NVDA).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for NVIDIA (NVDA).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for NVIDIA (NVDA)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for NVIDIA (NVDA) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are NVIDIA (NVDA) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 220.66, 222.24, 223.82. Support: 214.41, 211.77, 210.20. Pivot: 214.41 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is NVIDIA (NVDA) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 214.41, targeting 220.66 and then 222.24.

How has NVIDIA (NVDA) been trading lately?

NVIDIA holds above intraday pivot as momentum mends. Price is 217.84, up 0.96% in one day and 0.88% in five days, but still down 4.01% over 20 days and below the 20-day average of 223.70 and 50-day of 221.91. RSI recovered from 40 to 46, while MACD remains below its signal line though the histogram has narrowed for three straight days.

How do I read the NVIDIA (NVDA) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on NVIDIA (NVDA)?

NVIDIA (NVDA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 228.08 (4.49% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 228.08 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for NVIDIA (NVDA) next?

Fed decision and core PCE headline a busy week. The calendar clusters on 10-29: FOMC rate decision bounds at 02:00 with expectations of 3.75 and 4, unchanged from prior; Google and Microsoft earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00; September core PCE month-on-month at 20:30 with 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior; and Q3 annualized GDP initial at 3 expected versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play