BOREARIS

Alphabet (GOOGL) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 320.54
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support318.74
Resistance325.92
Last 5 days-5.61%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Alphabet leans bearish into earnings, watch 318 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 34, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 5.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 6.0%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 16.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 43, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Alphabet (GOOGL) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
327.94325.92320.54318.74315.36313.36━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503048.13━ RSI ━ 9MA00.04━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
327.94325.92320.54318.74315.36313.36━ MA20 ━ MA5070503048.13━ RSI ━ 9MA00.04━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Alphabet (GOOGL): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 325.92
Pivot level318.74
Support315.36

Our preference

Above 318.74, look for a move towards 325.92.

Alternative scenario

Below 318.74, expect 315.36 and 313.36.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 48 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3329.95
Resistance 2327.94
Resistance 1325.92
Price320.54
Pivot318.74
Support 2315.36
Support 3313.36
Alphabet (GOOGL) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
356.32348.34334.93320.54304.32296.44━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503034.25━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.92━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
356.32348.34334.93320.54304.32296.44━ MA20 ━ MA5070503034.25━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.92━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Alphabet (GOOGL): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 304.32
Pivot level334.93
Resistance348.34

Our preference

Below 334.93, look for a move towards 304.32.

Alternative scenario

Above 334.93, expect 348.34 and 356.32.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 34 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3356.32
Resistance 2348.34
Pivot334.93
Price320.54
Support 1304.32
Support 2296.44
Support 3288.56

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 04:18 UTC+8

Alphabet leans bearish into earnings, watch 318

At 320.54, the stock is down 7.95% over five days and 7.52% over twenty, below its 20-day average of 340.70 and 50-day of 341.79. Daily RSI has slipped to 34, MACD sits under its signal with the histogram widening for three sessions, and the lower Bollinger band at 318.17 is close.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling. The stock lost 1.07% in a day, 7.95% in five days and 7.52% in twenty, easing from the 20-day high of 359.23 toward the 20-day low of 316.47.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is lower. The 20-day average at 340.70 and 50-day at 341.79 both sit above price, and the short, medium and long-term technical reads are all bearish while price stays under the 334.93 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Bearish momentum is building. Daily RSI fell from 48 five days ago to 34, MACD is below its signal line, and the histogram has widened for three straight sessions.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the lower Bollinger band at 318.17 and the 20-day low of 316.47; below those, daily targets are 304.32 and 296.44. A reclaim of 334.93 would flip the picture, with 348.34 the first level against the trend. The 30-minute view is bullish above 318.74, targeting 325.92 and 327.94, with 315.36 the downside marker.

How to read key levels

Alphabet earnings and FOMC land the same night

The FOMC decision hits at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Alphabet's Q3 call follows at 04:30 and Microsoft's at 05:00. Later, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 GDP is seen at 3 versus 2.2.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values. Alphabet's Q3 earnings call follows at 04:30 and Microsoft's at 05:00, all high importance.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-21
Short trailing stop341.54
Distance from price6.15%

Alphabet (GOOGL) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 341.54 (6.15% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 341.54 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 341.54320.54

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Alphabet (GOOGL)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Alphabet (GOOGL) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Alphabet (GOOGL)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Alphabet (GOOGL).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Alphabet (GOOGL).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Alphabet (GOOGL)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Alphabet (GOOGL) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Alphabet (GOOGL) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 325.92, 327.94, 329.95. Support: 318.74, 315.36, 313.36. Pivot: 318.74 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Alphabet (GOOGL) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 318.74, targeting 325.92 and then 327.94.

How has Alphabet (GOOGL) been trading lately?

Alphabet leans bearish into earnings, watch 318. At 320.54, the stock is down 7.95% over five days and 7.52% over twenty, below its 20-day average of 340.70 and 50-day of 341.79. Daily RSI has slipped to 34, MACD sits under its signal with the histogram widening for three sessions, and the lower Bollinger band at 318.17 is close.

How do I read the Alphabet (GOOGL) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Alphabet (GOOGL)?

Alphabet (GOOGL) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 341.54 (6.15% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 341.54 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Alphabet (GOOGL) next?

Alphabet earnings and FOMC land the same night. The FOMC decision hits at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Alphabet's Q3 call follows at 04:30 and Microsoft's at 05:00. Later, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 GDP is seen at 3 versus 2.2.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play