BOREARIS

Alibaba (BABA) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 100.12
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support98.36
Resistance101.49
Last 5 days-7.83%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Alibaba leans bearish as the 100 level comes into focus Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 33, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 7.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 6.9%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 23.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 38, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Alibaba (BABA) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
103.72102.88101.49100.1298.3697.53━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503052.93━ RSI ━ 9MA-0.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
103.72102.88101.49100.1298.3697.53━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.93━ RSI ━ 9MA-0.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Alibaba (BABA): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 98.36
Pivot level101.49
Resistance102.88

Our preference

Below 101.49, look for a move towards 98.36.

Alternative scenario

Above 101.49, expect 102.88 and 103.72.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 53 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3103.72
Resistance 2102.88
Pivot101.49
Price100.12
Support 198.36
Support 297.53
Support 396.71
Alibaba (BABA) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
114.34110.87105.04100.1292.4689.03━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503032.56━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.76━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
114.34110.87105.04100.1292.4689.03━ MA20 ━ MA5070503032.56━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.76━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Alibaba (BABA): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 92.46
Pivot level105.04
Resistance110.87

Our preference

Below 105.04, look for a move towards 92.46.

Alternative scenario

Above 105.04, expect 110.87 and 114.34.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 33 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3114.34
Resistance 2110.87
Pivot105.04
Price100.12
Support 192.46
Support 289.03
Support 385.60

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 09:18 UTC+8

Alibaba leans bearish as the 100 level comes into focus

Alibaba trades at 100.12, down 7.83% over 5 days and 6.9% over 20 days, below its 20-day average of 106.57 and 50-day of 110.74. Daily RSI has fallen to 33, MACD sits below its signal with a third day of widening histogram, and the lower Bollinger band at 98.31 marks nearby support.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling. The last day was roughly flat at plus 0.04%, but the 5-day drop is 7.83% and the 20-day drop is 6.9%, with price at 100.12 well under the 20-day high of 112.48.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is bearish. Price sits below both the 20-day average at 106.57 and the 50-day at 110.74, and MACD is below its signal, so the short, medium and long-term technical picture all lean lower.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak and the bearish side is building. Daily RSI fell from 46 five days ago to 33, and the MACD histogram has widened for three straight days, so downside momentum is still accumulating.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 101.49, with a bearish view valid only below it, targeting 98.36 and 97.53, and 102.88 as the first reversal level. On the daily chart the pivot is 105.04, targets 92.46 and 89.03, first reversal 110.87, plus the lower Bollinger band at 98.31.

How to read key levels

Fed decision and core PCE loom over Alibaba

Several high-importance events cluster on October 29: the FOMC rate decision overnight with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged; core PCE month-on-month expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Alphabet and Microsoft earnings calls and third-quarter GDP.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on October 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. Alphabet and Microsoft earnings calls follow at 04:30 and 05:00.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-08-21
Short trailing stop108.07
Distance from price7.36%

Alibaba (BABA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 108.07 (7.36% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 108.07 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 108.07100.12

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Alibaba (BABA)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Alibaba (BABA) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Alibaba (BABA)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Alibaba (BABA).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Alibaba (BABA).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Alibaba (BABA)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Alibaba (BABA) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Alibaba (BABA) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 101.49, 102.88, 103.72. Support: 98.36, 97.53, 96.71. Pivot: 101.49 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Alibaba (BABA) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 101.49, targeting 98.36 and then 97.53.

How has Alibaba (BABA) been trading lately?

Alibaba leans bearish as the 100 level comes into focus. Alibaba trades at 100.12, down 7.83% over 5 days and 6.9% over 20 days, below its 20-day average of 106.57 and 50-day of 110.74. Daily RSI has fallen to 33, MACD sits below its signal with a third day of widening histogram, and the lower Bollinger band at 98.31 marks nearby support.

How do I read the Alibaba (BABA) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Alibaba (BABA)?

Alibaba (BABA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 108.07 (7.36% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 108.07 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Alibaba (BABA) next?

Fed decision and core PCE loom over Alibaba. Several high-importance events cluster on October 29: the FOMC rate decision overnight with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged; core PCE month-on-month expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Alphabet and Microsoft earnings calls and third-quarter GDP.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play