BOREARIS

Amazon (AMZN) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 253.12
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
— Long-termmonths and beyond Neutral
Support248.82
Resistance255.87
Last 5 days-3.54%
News sentimentNot enough data
AI in one line Amazon bounces but daily trend stays bearish near 253 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 3.5%
  • Daily RSI 49, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day up 2.7%
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Neutral
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month down 5.6%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 51, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Amazon (AMZN) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
257.77255.87253.12248.82245.63243.73━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503059.43━ RSI ━ 9MA01.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
257.77255.87253.12248.82245.63243.73━ MA20 ━ MA5070503059.43━ RSI ━ 9MA01.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Amazon (AMZN): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 255.87
Pivot level248.82
Support245.63

Our preference

Above 248.82, look for a move towards 255.87.

Alternative scenario

Below 248.82, expect 245.63 and 243.73.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 255.87, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 257.77. RSI is at 59 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3259.68
Resistance 2257.77
Resistance 1255.87
Price253.12
Pivot248.82
Support 2245.63
Support 3243.73
Amazon (AMZN) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
279.61272.18259.68253.12231.67224.34━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503048.72━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
279.61272.18259.68253.12231.67224.34━ MA20 ━ MA5070503048.72━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Amazon (AMZN): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 231.67
Pivot level259.68
Resistance272.18

Our preference

Below 259.68, look for a move towards 231.67.

Alternative scenario

Above 259.68, expect 272.18 and 279.61.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 49 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3279.61
Resistance 2272.18
Pivot259.68
Price253.12
Support 1231.67
Support 2224.34
Support 3217.01

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:18 UTC+8

Amazon bounces but daily trend stays bearish near 253

Amazon trades at 253.12, up 1.71% in a day but down 3.54% over five days and up 2.69% over twenty. Price sits below the 20-day average of 254.97 and the 50-day of 254.99, with daily RSI at 49 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session was up 1.71%, yet the five-day move is still down 3.54%; the twenty-day stretch is up 2.69%, so this is a bounce that has not recovered the loss.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. The daily view targets 231.67 then 224.34 while price holds below the 259.68 pivot, and the technical score reads short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term neutral.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI slipped to 49 from 57 five days ago, and MACD sits below its signal line with little change in the histogram.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 259.68 pivot first, since reclaiming it would be needed to flip the daily bearish view; below, 245.95 and the lower band at 244.97 matter. The intraday bullish view pivots at 248.82 with targets 255.87 and 257.77, and 245.63 as the first level against it.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy macro week

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 GDP annualized is expected at 3 versus 2.2.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-09
Long trailing stop246.43
Distance from price2.71%

Amazon (AMZN) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 246.43 (2.71% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 246.43 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up253.12Stop 246.43

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Amazon (AMZN)

SentimentNot enough data
Last 24h0 stories
Last 7 days1 stories
10-21 19:30 · Borearis 早晚報

Amazon's youth program will open 10,000 internships in the UK, targeting 30,000 youth positions cumulatively by 2030.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Amazon (AMZN)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Amazon (AMZN).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Amazon (AMZN).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Amazon (AMZN)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Amazon (AMZN) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Amazon (AMZN) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 255.87, 257.77, 259.68. Support: 248.82, 245.63, 243.73. Pivot: 248.82 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Amazon (AMZN) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 248.82, targeting 255.87 and then 257.77.

How has Amazon (AMZN) been trading lately?

Amazon bounces but daily trend stays bearish near 253. Amazon trades at 253.12, up 1.71% in a day but down 3.54% over five days and up 2.69% over twenty. Price sits below the 20-day average of 254.97 and the 50-day of 254.99, with daily RSI at 49 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Amazon (AMZN) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term neutral. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Amazon (AMZN)?

Amazon (AMZN) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 246.43 (2.71% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 246.43 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Amazon (AMZN) next?

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy macro week. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 GDP annualized is expected at 3 versus 2.2.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play