BOREARIS

Microsoft (MSFT) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 531.09
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support523.06
Resistance536.31
Last 5 days-0.03%
News sentimentPositive 64
AI in one line Microsoft leans bullish across timeframes but momentum cools Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 56, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day change -0.0%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 4.4%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 28.2%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 65, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Microsoft (MSFT) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
539.33536.31531.09523.06518.01515.01━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503052.32━ RSI ━ 9MA00.98━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
539.33536.31531.09523.06518.01515.01━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.32━ RSI ━ 9MA00.98━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Microsoft (MSFT): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 536.31
Pivot level523.06
Support518.01

Our preference

Above 523.06, look for a move towards 536.31.

Alternative scenario

Below 523.06, expect 518.01 and 515.01.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 536.31, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 539.33. RSI is at 52 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3542.36
Resistance 2539.33
Resistance 1536.31
Price531.09
Pivot523.06
Support 2518.01
Support 3515.01
Microsoft (MSFT) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
579.97567.78531.09508.78489.02477.25━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503055.94━ RSI ━ 9MA06.62━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
579.97567.78531.09508.78489.02477.25━ MA20 ━ MA5070503055.94━ RSI ━ 9MA6.62━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Microsoft (MSFT): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 567.78
Pivot level508.78
Support489.02

Our preference

Above 508.78, look for a move towards 567.78.

Alternative scenario

Below 508.78, expect 489.02 and 477.25.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 56 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3592.16
Resistance 2579.97
Resistance 1567.78
Price531.09
Pivot508.78
Support 2489.02
Support 3477.25

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC+8

Microsoft leans bullish across timeframes but momentum cools

Microsoft trades at 532.34, up 1.55% in a day and 4.58% over 20 days, though down 0.13% over five days. It sits above the 20-day average of 528.96 and 50-day of 510.08, with daily RSI at 57 versus 59 five days ago and MACD still below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently. The stock gained 1.55% in a day and 4.58% over 20 days, though it slipped 0.13% over five days, so the near-term tone is choppy but firm.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is upward. At 532.34 it holds above the 20-day average of 528.96 and the 50-day of 510.08, keeping short, medium and long-term technicals bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading a little. Daily RSI eased from 59 five days ago to 57, and MACD remains below its signal line with a flat histogram, so upside force looks moderate.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 523.06 with targets at 536.31 and 539.33, and the daily pivot at 508.78 as the bullish line. Upside caps sit at the Bollinger upper band of 545.41 and the 20-day high of 550.93, with support near 518.01 and the lower band of 512.51.

How to read key levels

Microsoft earnings and FOMC decision land in the same week

The FOMC rate decision arrives 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. Microsoft's Q3 call follows at 10-29 05:00, then core PCE month-over-month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP annualized at 3 versus 2.2.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both matching prior values. Microsoft's Q3 earnings call follows at 10-29 05:00 and directly drives the stock.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-07-10
Long trailing stop517.73
Distance from price2.58%

Microsoft (MSFT) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 517.73 (2.58% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 517.73 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up531.09Stop 517.73

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Microsoft (MSFT)

SentimentPositive 64
Last 24h6 stories
Last 7 days19 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft offered voluntary departure packages to about 60,000 employees, roughly 27% of its workforce, its second such move this year amid heavy AI spending.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft offered voluntary exit packages to about 60,000 employees to cut costs and fund AI investments.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft launched a voluntary exit plan for some US, Canada, India and UK staff, about 60,000 eligible, to balance AI costs.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft rolled out voluntary exit offers covering about 60,000 staff while continuing heavy AI infrastructure spending.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft offered voluntary exit packages to about 60,000 staff in four countries to save labor costs and streamline.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Microsoft issued a second round of voluntary exit invitations to about 60,000 staff, with payouts not clearly above layoffs.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Microsoft (MSFT)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Microsoft (MSFT).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 24, 2026 00:00Bearish530.87Open —

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Microsoft (MSFT)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Microsoft (MSFT) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Microsoft (MSFT) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 536.31, 539.33, 542.36. Support: 523.06, 518.01, 515.01. Pivot: 523.06 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Microsoft (MSFT) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 523.06, targeting 536.31 and then 539.33.

How has Microsoft (MSFT) been trading lately?

Microsoft leans bullish across timeframes but momentum cools. Microsoft trades at 532.34, up 1.55% in a day and 4.58% over 20 days, though down 0.13% over five days. It sits above the 20-day average of 528.96 and 50-day of 510.08, with daily RSI at 57 versus 59 five days ago and MACD still below its signal line.

How do I read the Microsoft (MSFT) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Microsoft (MSFT)?

Microsoft (MSFT) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 517.73 (2.58% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 517.73 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Microsoft (MSFT) next?

Microsoft earnings and FOMC decision land in the same week. The FOMC rate decision arrives 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. Microsoft's Q3 call follows at 10-29 05:00, then core PCE month-over-month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP annualized at 3 versus 2.2.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play