BOREARIS

Visa (V) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 401.58
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support393.88
Resistance401.83
Last 5 days-1.32%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Visa pulls back but uptrend intact, watch 401.83 pivot Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 62, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • 5-day down 1.3%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 9.8%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 22.5%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 68, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Visa (V) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
406.97405.06401.83401.58393.88391.97━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503047.31━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.71━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
406.97405.06401.83401.58393.88391.97━ MA20 ━ MA5070503047.31━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.71━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Visa (V): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↓ 393.88
Pivot level401.83
Resistance405.06

Our preference

Below 401.83, look for a move towards 393.88.

Alternative scenario

Above 401.83, expect 405.06 and 406.97.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 47 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3406.97
Resistance 2405.06
Pivot401.83
Price401.58
Support 1393.88
Support 2391.97
Support 3390.06
Visa (V) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
427.45419.76401.58389.58376.82369.22━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503062.24━ RSI ━ 9MA010.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/0507/0207/2909/0410/02
427.45419.76401.58389.58376.82369.22━ MA20 ━ MA5070503062.24━ RSI ━ 9MA010.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0209/2510/16

Visa (V): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 419.76
Pivot level389.58
Support376.82

Our preference

Above 389.58, look for a move towards 419.76.

Alternative scenario

Below 389.58, expect 376.82 and 369.22.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 62 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3435.14
Resistance 2427.45
Resistance 1419.76
Price401.58
Pivot389.58
Support 2376.82
Support 3369.22

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 04:48 UTC+8

Visa pulls back but uptrend intact, watch 401.83 pivot

Visa trades at 401.58, down 0.8% on the day but up 10.02% over 20 days, holding above the 20-day MA at 388.74 and 50-day MA at 378.25. Daily RSI eased from 74 to 62 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days. The 30-minute view is bearish below 401.83, targeting 393.88 and 391.97.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Price is down recently: it fell 0.8% in the past day, though it is still up 0.41% over 5 days and 10.02% over 20 days, a short-term pullback within a stronger medium-term move.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend is still up: price sits above the 20-day MA at 388.74 and 50-day MA at 378.25, and daily MACD is above its signal line, with short-, medium- and long-term technical scores all bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading: daily RSI dropped from 74 five days ago to 62, and the MACD histogram has contracted for 3 consecutive days, cooling the rally.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Key levels to watch: 401.83 is the intraday pivot, with 405.06 as the upside reversal level; below, targets are 393.88 and 391.97, while the daily pivot at 389.58 is the bullish line in the sand.

How to read key levels

FOMC decision and core PCE loom, Visa volatility may rise

US events cluster in the next 48 hours: the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29 is expected at 3.75% lower bound and 4% upper bound, both unchanged; September core PCE is expected at 0.3% m/m versus 0.2% prior, with Q3 GDP initial estimate at 3%. Google and Microsoft earnings calls are also due.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Key upcoming events include the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper bound at 4; September core PCE at 20:30 on 10-29, expected at 0.3% m/m versus 0.2% prior; and the Q3 GDP annualized initial estimate at 3. Google and Microsoft earnings calls are also scheduled.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-08
Long trailing stop394.62
Distance from price1.76%

Visa (V) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 394.62 (1.76% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 394.62 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up401.58Stop 394.62

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Visa (V)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Visa (V) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Visa (V)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Visa (V).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Visa (V).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Visa (V)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Visa (V) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Visa (V) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 401.83, 405.06, 406.97. Support: 393.88, 391.97, 390.06. Pivot: 401.83 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Visa (V) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 401.83, targeting 393.88 and then 391.97.

How has Visa (V) been trading lately?

Visa pulls back but uptrend intact, watch 401.83 pivot. Visa trades at 401.58, down 0.8% on the day but up 10.02% over 20 days, holding above the 20-day MA at 388.74 and 50-day MA at 378.25. Daily RSI eased from 74 to 62 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days. The 30-minute view is bearish below 401.83, targeting 393.88 and 391.97.

How do I read the Visa (V) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Visa (V)?

Visa (V) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 394.62 (1.76% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 394.62 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Visa (V) next?

FOMC decision and core PCE loom, Visa volatility may rise. US events cluster in the next 48 hours: the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29 is expected at 3.75% lower bound and 4% upper bound, both unchanged; September core PCE is expected at 0.3% m/m versus 0.2% prior, with Q3 GDP initial estimate at 3%. Google and Microsoft earnings calls are also due.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play