BOREARIS

Verizon (VZ) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 43.82
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support42.76
Resistance44.07
Last 5 days-1.22%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Verizon leans bearish as 43.82 caps the rebound Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 43, weak momentum
  • 5-day down 1.2%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 4.6%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 8.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 44, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Verizon (VZ) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
44.8144.5344.0743.8242.7642.48━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503057.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
44.8144.5344.0743.8242.7642.48━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Verizon (VZ): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 42.76
Pivot level44.07
Resistance44.53

Our preference

Below 44.07, look for a move towards 42.76.

Alternative scenario

Above 44.07, expect 44.53 and 44.81.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 344.81
Resistance 244.53
Pivot44.07
Price43.82
Support 142.76
Support 242.48
Support 342.21
Verizon (VZ) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
48.8047.8346.1943.8242.3141.36━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503043.30━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
48.8047.8346.1943.8242.3141.36━ MA20 ━ MA5070503043.30━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Verizon (VZ): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 42.31
Pivot level46.19
Resistance47.83

Our preference

Below 46.19, look for a move towards 42.31.

Alternative scenario

Above 46.19, expect 47.83 and 48.80.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 42.31, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 41.36. RSI is at 43 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 348.80
Resistance 247.83
Pivot46.19
Price43.82
Support 142.31
Support 241.36
Support 340.40

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Verizon leans bearish as 43.82 caps the rebound

Verizon trades at 43.82, up 1.74% on the day but down 1.22% over five days and 4.55% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 44.39 and the 50-day of 47.13, with RSI at 43. MACD holds above its signal line while the histogram barely moves, keeping the short- and medium-term bias bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session is up 1.74%, but the five-day move is down 1.22% and the twenty-day is down 4.55%, so this looks like a bounce within a weaker stretch below the 20-day average of 44.39.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is lower: price at 43.82 is under both the 20-day average of 44.39 and the 50-day of 47.13, and the short-, medium- and long-term technical read is bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is soft but steadying: RSI edged from 42 five days ago to 43, still in weak territory, while MACD sits above its signal line with a nearly flat histogram, so the bounce lacks force.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 44.07 and 44.53 first: the intraday bearish pivot is 44.07 and 44.53 is the first level against that view. Downside targets are 42.76 and 42.48 intraday, then 42.31 and 41.36 on the daily view.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to lift Verizon volatility

The US FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 29 October, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September follows at 20:30 with a 0.3 forecast versus 0.2 prior, alongside third-quarter GDP at 3 expected. Google and Microsoft earnings calls also fall the same day.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 29 October, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching the prior values. Core PCE follows at 20:30, forecast at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-26
Short trailing stop44.31
Distance from price1.11%

Verizon (VZ) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 44.31 (1.11% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 44.31 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 44.3143.82

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Verizon (VZ)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Verizon (VZ) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Verizon (VZ)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Verizon (VZ).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Verizon (VZ).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Verizon (VZ)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Verizon (VZ) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Verizon (VZ) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 44.07, 44.53, 44.81. Support: 42.76, 42.48, 42.21. Pivot: 44.07 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Verizon (VZ) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 44.07, targeting 42.76 and then 42.48.

How has Verizon (VZ) been trading lately?

Verizon leans bearish as 43.82 caps the rebound. Verizon trades at 43.82, up 1.74% on the day but down 1.22% over five days and 4.55% over twenty. It sits below the 20-day average of 44.39 and the 50-day of 47.13, with RSI at 43. MACD holds above its signal line while the histogram barely moves, keeping the short- and medium-term bias bearish.

How do I read the Verizon (VZ) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Verizon (VZ)?

Verizon (VZ) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 44.31 (1.11% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 44.31 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Verizon (VZ) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to lift Verizon volatility. The US FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 29 October, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September follows at 20:30 with a 0.3 forecast versus 0.2 prior, alongside third-quarter GDP at 3 expected. Google and Microsoft earnings calls also fall the same day.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play