BOREARIS

PayPal (PYPL) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 55.93
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishclear
Support55.27
Resistance56.63
Last 5 days-1.83%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line PayPal holds above moving averages as momentum cools Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.8%
  • Daily RSI 52, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 4.0%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 11.1%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 55, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

PayPal (PYPL) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
56.8856.6355.9355.2754.8654.61━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503054.78━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
56.8856.6355.9355.2754.8654.61━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.78━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

PayPal (PYPL): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 56.63
Pivot level55.27
Support54.86

Our preference

Above 55.27, look for a move towards 56.63.

Alternative scenario

Below 55.27, expect 54.86 and 54.61.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 55 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 357.13
Resistance 256.88
Resistance 156.63
Price55.93
Pivot55.27
Support 254.86
Support 354.61
PayPal (PYPL) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
62.3060.7655.9354.3051.7750.27━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503052.24━ RSI ━ 9MA00.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
62.3060.7655.9354.3051.7750.27━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.24━ RSI ━ 9MA00.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

PayPal (PYPL): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 60.76
Pivot level54.30
Support51.77

Our preference

Above 54.30, look for a move towards 60.76.

Alternative scenario

Below 54.30, expect 51.77 and 50.27.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 52 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 363.84
Resistance 262.30
Resistance 160.76
Price55.93
Pivot54.30
Support 251.77
Support 350.27

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

PayPal holds above moving averages as momentum cools

PayPal trades at 55.93, up 2.1% on the day but down 1.83% over five days and up 3.98% over twenty. Price sits just above the 20-day average of 55.61 and the 50-day of 55.41, while RSI eased from 61 to 52 and MACD stays below its signal with a third shrinking bar.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently: price is 55.93, a 2.1% gain in one day. Over five days it is still down 1.83%, while the twenty-day move is up 3.98%, so this looks like a short-term bounce inside a choppy range.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is up. Price holds above the 20-day average at 55.61 and the 50-day at 55.41, the daily view is bullish with a 54.30 pivot, and both medium and long-term reads lean positive.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI fell from 61 five days ago to 52, MACD sits below its signal line, and the histogram has shrunk for three straight days, so upside force is narrowing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the daily pivot at 54.30 first; bulls stay valid above it, with 60.76 and 62.30 overhead. Losing it opens 51.77. Intraday, 55.27 matters, with 56.63 and 56.88 above and 54.86 below.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift PayPal risk

US data comes thick over the next 24 to 48 hours. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 at 02:00, with the floor seen at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-on-month is due 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both matching prior values, so the statement wording matters more than the numbers.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-09
Long trailing stop53.74
Distance from price4.08%

PayPal (PYPL) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 53.74 (4.08% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 53.74 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up55.93Stop 53.74

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for PayPal (PYPL)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned PayPal (PYPL) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for PayPal (PYPL)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for PayPal (PYPL).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for PayPal (PYPL).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for PayPal (PYPL)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for PayPal (PYPL) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are PayPal (PYPL) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 56.63, 56.88, 57.13. Support: 55.27, 54.86, 54.61. Pivot: 55.27 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is PayPal (PYPL) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 55.27, targeting 56.63 and then 56.88.

How has PayPal (PYPL) been trading lately?

PayPal holds above moving averages as momentum cools. PayPal trades at 55.93, up 2.1% on the day but down 1.83% over five days and up 3.98% over twenty. Price sits just above the 20-day average of 55.61 and the 50-day of 55.41, while RSI eased from 61 to 52 and MACD stays below its signal with a third shrinking bar.

How do I read the PayPal (PYPL) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on PayPal (PYPL)?

PayPal (PYPL) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 53.74 (4.08% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 53.74 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for PayPal (PYPL) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift PayPal risk. US data comes thick over the next 24 to 48 hours. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 at 02:00, with the floor seen at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-on-month is due 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play