BOREARIS

Nike (NKE) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 37.44
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support37.21
Resistance38.35
Last 5 days-0.74%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Nike leans bullish but momentum fades near 37.21 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 56, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day down 0.7%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day up 4.8%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 15.6%
  • Weekly RSI 38, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Nike (NKE) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
38.6238.3537.4437.2136.7736.51━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503049.18━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
38.6238.3537.4437.2136.7736.51━ MA20 ━ MA5070503049.18━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Nike (NKE): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 38.35
Pivot level37.21
Support36.77

Our preference

Above 37.21, look for a move towards 38.35.

Alternative scenario

Below 37.21, expect 36.77 and 36.51.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 49 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 338.88
Resistance 238.62
Resistance 138.35
Price37.44
Pivot37.21
Support 236.77
Support 336.51
Nike (NKE) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
40.2239.3937.4435.7234.3633.55━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503056.08━ RSI ━ 9MA00.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
40.2239.3937.4435.7234.3633.55━ MA20 ━ MA5070503056.08━ RSI ━ 9MA00.31━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Nike (NKE): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 39.39
Pivot level35.72
Support34.36

Our preference

Above 35.72, look for a move towards 39.39.

Alternative scenario

Below 35.72, expect 34.36 and 33.55.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 56 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 341.05
Resistance 240.22
Resistance 139.39
Price37.44
Pivot35.72
Support 234.36
Support 333.55

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Nike leans bullish but momentum fades near 37.21

Nike trades at 37.44, down 0.9% on the day and 0.74% over five days, yet up 4.79% over 20 days and above its 20-day average of 36.02. Daily RSI eased from 62 to 56 and the MACD histogram has shrunk three sessions straight, so momentum is cooling.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling recently: down 0.9% on the day and 0.74% over five days to 37.44, though still up 4.79% over 20 days, so this looks like a pullback after a run.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The short and medium term lean bullish while the long term leans bearish. Price sits above the 20-day average of 36.02 but is still wrestling with the 50-day at 36.90; the daily bullish view holds only above 35.72.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weakening. Daily RSI fell from 62 five days ago to 56, and although MACD is above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three straight sessions.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 37.21 first; holding above it keeps the bullish view alive toward 38.35 and 38.62, while a break opens 36.77. On the daily chart, watch 35.72 against 39.39 and 40.22.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift Nike volatility

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values. Core PCE month-over-month follows at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-12
Long trailing stop35.22
Distance from price6.30%

Nike (NKE) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 35.22 (6.30% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 35.22 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up37.44Stop 35.22

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Nike (NKE)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Nike (NKE) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Nike (NKE)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Nike (NKE).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Nike (NKE).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Nike (NKE)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Nike (NKE) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Nike (NKE) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 38.35, 38.62, 38.88. Support: 37.21, 36.77, 36.51. Pivot: 37.21 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Nike (NKE) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 37.21, targeting 38.35 and then 38.62.

How has Nike (NKE) been trading lately?

Nike leans bullish but momentum fades near 37.21. Nike trades at 37.44, down 0.9% on the day and 0.74% over five days, yet up 4.79% over 20 days and above its 20-day average of 36.02. Daily RSI eased from 62 to 56 and the MACD histogram has shrunk three sessions straight, so momentum is cooling.

How do I read the Nike (NKE) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Nike (NKE)?

Nike (NKE) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 35.22 (6.30% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 35.22 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Nike (NKE) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift Nike volatility. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on Oct 29, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play