BOREARIS

McDonald's (MCD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 249.23
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support248.00
Resistance252.67
Last 5 days+1.17%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line McDonald's leans bullish near term above 249.23 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 58, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.2%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day up 6.6%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 13.1%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 39, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

McDonald's (MCD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
253.81252.67249.23248.00246.09244.95━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503049.80━ RSI ━ 9MA00.12━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
253.81252.67249.23248.00246.09244.95━ MA20 ━ MA5070503049.80━ RSI ━ 9MA00.12━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

McDonald's (MCD): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 252.67
Pivot level248.00
Support246.09

Our preference

Above 248.00, look for a move towards 252.67.

Alternative scenario

Below 248.00, expect 246.09 and 244.95.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 50 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3254.95
Resistance 2253.81
Resistance 1252.67
Price249.23
Pivot248.00
Support 2246.09
Support 3244.95
McDonald's (MCD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
257.42253.51249.23236.68230.21226.37━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503058.16━ RSI ━ 9MA01.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
257.42253.51249.23236.68230.21226.37━ MA20 ━ MA5070503058.16━ RSI ━ 9MA01.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

McDonald's (MCD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 253.51
Pivot level236.68
Support230.21

Our preference

Above 236.68, look for a move towards 253.51.

Alternative scenario

Below 236.68, expect 230.21 and 226.37.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 253.51, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 257.42. RSI is at 58 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3261.33
Resistance 2257.42
Resistance 1253.51
Price249.23
Pivot236.68
Support 2230.21
Support 3226.37

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

McDonald's leans bullish near term above 249.23

McDonald's trades at 249.23, up 1.17% over 5 days and 6.6% over 20 days, holding above the 20-day average of 240.51 but below the 50-day at 248.50. RSI is 58 and MACD sits above its signal line, though the histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising. The stock is up 1.17% over 5 days and 6.6% over 20 days, with a small 0.59% pullback in the last day. Price at 249.23 still holds above the 20-day average of 240.51.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The near and medium term lean bullish while the long term leans bearish. Both the intraday and daily views are bullish, valid while price holds above the 236.68 and 248.00 pivots, but price remains below the 50-day average near 248.50.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. MACD is still above its signal line, but the histogram has contracted for 3 sessions and RSI at 58 is flat versus 5 days ago, so upside force is narrowing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 20-day high at 252.74 and the upper Bollinger band at 254.74 above, with daily targets at 253.51 and 257.42. On the downside, guard 248.00 and 246.09, then 236.68 and 230.21.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift volatility

The FOMC rate decision lands 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values. Then at 20:30, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-15
Long trailing stop239.35
Distance from price4.13%

McDonald's (MCD) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 239.35 (4.13% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 239.35 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up249.23Stop 239.35

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for McDonald's (MCD)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned McDonald's (MCD) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for McDonald's (MCD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for McDonald's (MCD).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for McDonald's (MCD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for McDonald's (MCD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for McDonald's (MCD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are McDonald's (MCD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 252.67, 253.81, 254.95. Support: 248.00, 246.09, 244.95. Pivot: 248.00 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is McDonald's (MCD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 248.00, targeting 252.67 and then 253.81.

How has McDonald's (MCD) been trading lately?

McDonald's leans bullish near term above 249.23. McDonald's trades at 249.23, up 1.17% over 5 days and 6.6% over 20 days, holding above the 20-day average of 240.51 but below the 50-day at 248.50. RSI is 58 and MACD sits above its signal line, though the histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days.

How do I read the McDonald's (MCD) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on McDonald's (MCD)?

McDonald's (MCD) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 239.35 (4.13% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 239.35 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for McDonald's (MCD) next?

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift volatility. The FOMC rate decision lands 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play