BOREARIS

JPMorgan Chase (JPM) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 335.68
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support333.17
Resistance339.34
Last 5 days+0.20%
News sentimentNot enough data
AI in one line JPM short-term tilt up but 50-day average caps Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Daily RSI 48, neutral momentum
  • 5-day change +0.2%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change +0.2%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 7.3%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 51, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

JPMorgan Chase (JPM) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
340.79339.34335.68333.17330.74329.30━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503054.33━ RSI ━ 9MA00.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
340.79339.34335.68333.17330.74329.30━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.33━ RSI ━ 9MA00.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

JPMorgan Chase (JPM): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 339.34
Pivot level333.17
Support330.74

Our preference

Above 333.17, look for a move towards 339.34.

Alternative scenario

Below 333.17, expect 330.74 and 329.30.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 54 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3342.24
Resistance 2340.79
Resistance 1339.34
Price335.68
Pivot333.17
Support 2330.74
Support 3329.30
JPMorgan Chase (JPM) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-28
367.15361.14351.06335.68326.63320.71━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503047.80━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
367.15361.14351.06335.68326.63320.71━ MA20 ━ MA5070503047.80━ RSI ━ 9MA0-2.27━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

JPMorgan Chase (JPM): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 326.63
Pivot level351.06
Resistance361.14

Our preference

Below 351.06, look for a move towards 326.63.

Alternative scenario

Above 351.06, expect 361.14 and 367.15.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 326.63, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 320.71. RSI is at 48 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3367.15
Resistance 2361.14
Pivot351.06
Price335.68
Support 1326.63
Support 2320.71
Support 3314.79

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

JPM short-term tilt up but 50-day average caps

JPM trades at 335.68, up 0.5% in 1 day, 0.2% in 5 days and 0.24% in 20 days, with daily RSI at 48. Price sits above the 20-day average of 333.74 but below the 50-day of 343.72, inside a Bollinger band of 329.34 to 338.13.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Price is up: 0.5% in 1 day, 0.2% in 5 days and 0.24% in 20 days. At 335.68 it holds above the 20-day average of 333.74, so the near-term center is slightly higher.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture is split: the daily view leans bearish toward 326.63 and 320.71 with a 351.06 pivot, while the long-term bias and the 30-minute view lean bullish, so it is short up, medium down.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is mild: daily RSI rose from 45 five days ago to 48, and MACD is above its signal line with little change in the histogram, so momentum is improving but not strong.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch these levels: upside at the upper band 338.13 and intraday targets 339.34 and 340.79; downside at the 333.17 pivot, then 330.74 and the lower band 329.34.

How to read key levels

Fed decision and core PCE headline the week

The key event is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 expected.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The FOMC decision comes on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower and upper bounds expected at 3.75 and 4, both unchanged from prior. Google and Microsoft Q3 calls follow at 04:30 and 05:00.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-22
Short trailing stop342.58
Distance from price2.01%

JPMorgan Chase (JPM) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 342.58 (2.01% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 342.58 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 342.58335.68

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

SentimentNot enough data
Last 24h0 stories
Last 7 days1 stories
10-21 19:30 · Borearis 早晚報

JPMorgan pushes its dollar deposit token onto Ethereum to broaden institutional reach as banks accelerate blockchain settlement efforts.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for JPMorgan Chase (JPM).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for JPMorgan Chase (JPM).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for JPMorgan Chase (JPM)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for JPMorgan Chase (JPM) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are JPMorgan Chase (JPM) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 339.34, 340.79, 342.24. Support: 333.17, 330.74, 329.30. Pivot: 333.17 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is JPMorgan Chase (JPM) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 333.17, targeting 339.34 and then 340.79.

How has JPMorgan Chase (JPM) been trading lately?

JPM short-term tilt up but 50-day average caps. JPM trades at 335.68, up 0.5% in 1 day, 0.2% in 5 days and 0.24% in 20 days, with daily RSI at 48. Price sits above the 20-day average of 333.74 but below the 50-day of 343.72, inside a Bollinger band of 329.34 to 338.13.

How do I read the JPMorgan Chase (JPM) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on JPMorgan Chase (JPM)?

JPMorgan Chase (JPM) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 342.58 (2.01% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 342.58 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for JPMorgan Chase (JPM) next?

Fed decision and core PCE headline the week. The key event is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE for September is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 expected.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play