BOREARIS

Intel (INTC) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 93.69
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
— Long-termmonths and beyond Neutral
Support91.26
Resistance97.17
Last 5 days+2.33%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Intel bounces but medium-term downtrend still intact Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • 5-day up 2.3%
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 43, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 19.1%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Neutral
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month down 5.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 49, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Intel (INTC) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 07:30 UTC+8
98.7497.1793.6991.2688.6587.09━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503069.24━ RSI ━ 9MA01.14━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
98.7497.1793.6991.2688.6587.09━ MA20 ━ MA5070503069.24━ RSI ━ 9MA01.14━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Intel (INTC): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 97.17
Pivot level91.26
Support88.65

Our preference

Above 91.26, look for a move towards 97.17.

Alternative scenario

Below 91.26, expect 88.65 and 87.09.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 69 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3100.31
Resistance 298.74
Resistance 197.17
Price93.69
Pivot91.26
Support 288.65
Support 387.09
Intel (INTC) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
120.23113.68102.6893.6976.6870.47━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503042.69━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
120.23113.68102.6893.6976.6870.47━ MA20 ━ MA5070503042.69━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Intel (INTC): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 76.68
Pivot level102.68
Resistance113.68

Our preference

Below 102.68, look for a move towards 76.68.

Alternative scenario

Above 102.68, expect 113.68 and 120.23.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 43 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3120.23
Resistance 2113.68
Pivot102.68
Price93.69
Support 176.68
Support 270.47
Support 364.26

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 07:48 UTC+8

Intel bounces but medium-term downtrend still intact

Intel trades at 93.69, up 4.29% on the day but still down 22.11% over 20 days and well below the 125.82 high. Daily RSI recovered from 35 to 43, while MACD stays below its signal line with a third day of shrinking histogram. The 20-day and 50-day averages sit near 101.6.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is up recently: 4.29% over the past day to 93.69. Zoom out and it is still down 1.57% over five days and 22.11% over 20 days, so this bounce follows a deep pullback and remains far from the 125.82 high.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is still down. The daily view is bearish with a pivot at 102.68 and targets at 76.68 and 70.47; price would need to reclaim 102.68 to challenge that bearish read. The technical score is short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term neutral.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is improving but not confirmed. Daily RSI rose from 35 five days ago to 43 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days, so downside momentum is fading; MACD is still below its signal line, so the rebound is not yet solid.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday bullish pivot at 91.26 first, which must hold for that view, with targets at 97.17 and 98.74 and the first reversal level at 88.65. On the daily chart, watch 102.68 and 113.68, with the 20-day and 50-day averages both near 101.6 as an overhead zone.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy Intel week

The busiest window starts with the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. At 20:30 the same day, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior. Google and Microsoft earnings calls also land.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The FOMC decision comes on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values and rated high importance. Right after, Google and Microsoft hold their Q3 earnings calls at 04:30 and 05:00, also high importance.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-08
Short trailing stop101.48
Distance from price7.68%

Intel (INTC) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 101.48 (7.68% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 101.48 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 101.4893.69

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Intel (INTC)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Intel (INTC) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Intel (INTC)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Intel (INTC).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Intel (INTC).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Intel (INTC)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Intel (INTC) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Intel (INTC) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 97.17, 98.74, 100.31. Support: 91.26, 88.65, 87.09. Pivot: 91.26 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Intel (INTC) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 91.26, targeting 97.17 and then 98.74.

How has Intel (INTC) been trading lately?

Intel bounces but medium-term downtrend still intact. Intel trades at 93.69, up 4.29% on the day but still down 22.11% over 20 days and well below the 125.82 high. Daily RSI recovered from 35 to 43, while MACD stays below its signal line with a third day of shrinking histogram. The 20-day and 50-day averages sit near 101.6.

How do I read the Intel (INTC) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term neutral. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Intel (INTC)?

Intel (INTC) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 101.48 (7.68% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 101.48 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Intel (INTC) next?

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy Intel week. The busiest window starts with the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. At 20:30 the same day, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior. Google and Microsoft earnings calls also land.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play