BOREARIS

IBM (IBM) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 250.07
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support245.54
Resistance253.77
Last 5 days+3.29%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line IBM pulls back but uptrend holds as momentum cools Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 66, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 3.3%
  • Intraday view is bearish
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 13.7%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 6-month up 7.7%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly RSI 52, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

IBM (IBM) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
258.60256.80253.77250.07245.54243.75━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503045.02━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.48━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
258.60256.80253.77250.07245.54243.75━ MA20 ━ MA5070503045.02━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.48━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

IBM (IBM): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 245.54
Pivot level253.77
Resistance256.80

Our preference

Below 253.77, look for a move towards 245.54.

Alternative scenario

Above 253.77, expect 256.80 and 258.60.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 45 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3258.60
Resistance 2256.80
Pivot253.77
Price250.07
Support 1245.54
Support 2243.75
Support 3241.96
IBM (IBM) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-08-10
263.30254.57250.07221.20206.82198.27━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503066.42━ RSI ━ 9MA05.74━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
263.30254.57250.07221.20206.82198.27━ MA20 ━ MA5070503066.42━ RSI ━ 9MA05.74━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

IBM (IBM): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 254.57
Pivot level221.20
Support206.82

Our preference

Above 221.20, look for a move towards 254.57.

Alternative scenario

Below 221.20, expect 206.82 and 198.27.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 254.57, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 263.30. RSI is at 66 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3272.03
Resistance 2263.30
Resistance 1254.57
Price250.07
Pivot221.20
Support 2206.82
Support 3198.27

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

IBM pulls back but uptrend holds as momentum cools

IBM trades at 250.07, down 1.1% in one day but up 3.29% over five days and 13.66% over twenty, inside a 217.63 to 255.75 range. The 20-day average is 235.22 and the 50-day is 234.09, with RSI at 66 and MACD above its signal line while the histogram has shrunk three days running.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It fell recently. The one-day move was down 1.1%, yet the five-day gain is still 3.29% and the twenty-day gain 13.66%, so this looks like a pullback after a run, with the twenty-day range at 217.63 to 255.75.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is up. At 250.07 price sits above the 20-day average of 235.22 and the 50-day of 234.09, and the short, medium and long-term technical scores are all bullish, with the daily pivot at 221.20.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. RSI rose only from 64 five days ago to 66, and although MACD is above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three straight days, so follow-through buying is easing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 255.75 and the upper band at 259.06 above, then the 20-day average at 235.22 and the 50-day at 234.09 below. The daily pivot at 221.20 is the bull line, while the intraday bearish pivot is 253.77 with targets at 245.54 and 243.75.

How to read key levels

FOMC decision and core PCE set to lift IBM volatility

The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later that day at 20:30 comes September core PCE month over month, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

First up is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching the prior values. Then at 04:30 and 05:00 come the Alphabet and Microsoft earnings calls, both high importance.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop234.68
Distance from price6.56%

IBM (IBM) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 234.68 (6.56% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 234.68 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up250.07Stop 234.68

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for IBM (IBM)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned IBM (IBM) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for IBM (IBM)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for IBM (IBM).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for IBM (IBM).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for IBM (IBM)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for IBM (IBM) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are IBM (IBM) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 253.77, 256.80, 258.60. Support: 245.54, 243.75, 241.96. Pivot: 253.77 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is IBM (IBM) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 253.77, targeting 245.54 and then 243.75.

How has IBM (IBM) been trading lately?

IBM pulls back but uptrend holds as momentum cools. IBM trades at 250.07, down 1.1% in one day but up 3.29% over five days and 13.66% over twenty, inside a 217.63 to 255.75 range. The 20-day average is 235.22 and the 50-day is 234.09, with RSI at 66 and MACD above its signal line while the histogram has shrunk three days running.

How do I read the IBM (IBM) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on IBM (IBM)?

IBM (IBM) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 234.68 (6.56% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 234.68 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for IBM (IBM) next?

FOMC decision and core PCE set to lift IBM volatility. The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later that day at 20:30 comes September core PCE month over month, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play