BOREARIS

Home Depot (HD) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 318.60
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishweak
Support313.97
Resistance322.26
Last 5 days+1.18%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Home Depot tilts bullish but momentum is fading near 322.26 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 61, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.2%
  • Intraday view is bearish
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day up 10.6%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month change -1.7%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 48, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Home Depot (HD) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
327.75325.70322.26318.60313.97311.93━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503050.41━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
327.75325.70322.26318.60313.97311.93━ MA20 ━ MA5070503050.41━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Home Depot (HD): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 313.97
Pivot level322.26
Resistance325.70

Our preference

Below 322.26, look for a move towards 313.97.

Alternative scenario

Above 322.26, expect 325.70 and 327.75.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 50 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3327.75
Resistance 2325.70
Pivot322.26
Price318.60
Support 1313.97
Support 2311.93
Support 3309.89
Home Depot (HD) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
338.20330.26318.60297.93284.85277.06━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503061.25━ RSI ━ 9MA04.63━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
338.20330.26318.60297.93284.85277.06━ MA20 ━ MA5070503061.25━ RSI ━ 9MA04.63━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Home Depot (HD): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 330.26
Pivot level297.93
Support284.85

Our preference

Above 297.93, look for a move towards 330.26.

Alternative scenario

Below 297.93, expect 284.85 and 277.06.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 330.26, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 338.20. RSI is at 61 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3346.14
Resistance 2338.20
Resistance 1330.26
Price318.60
Pivot297.93
Support 2284.85
Support 3277.06

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 05:48 UTC+8

Home Depot tilts bullish but momentum is fading near 322.26

Home Depot trades at 318.60, up 3.17% over 5 days and 10.3% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 300.52 and 50-day of 309.14. Daily RSI is 61, MACD sits above its signal line but the histogram has shrunk 3 days running, while the 30-minute view is bearish with a 322.26 pivot.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising. The last day slipped 0.07%, but the 5-day gain is 3.17% and the 20-day gain is 10.3%, with price at 318.60 above the 20-day average of 300.52 and the 50-day of 309.14.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture is short- and medium-term bullish but long-term bearish. The daily view is bullish with a 297.93 pivot, targeting 330.26 then 338.20; the bullish structure holds only while price stays above 297.93.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI edged from 60 five days ago to 61, but the MACD histogram has shrunk for 3 straight days and the 30-minute view has turned bearish, so upside force is narrowing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 330.00 and the 330.26 target above, then 338.20. On the downside, watch the intraday pivot at 322.26 and targets 313.97 and 311.93, with the daily pivot at 297.93 as the line that decides whether the bullish case still holds.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift Home Depot volatility

The FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. At 20:30 the same day, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP is seen at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values. At 20:30 the same day come September core PCE at 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP at 3 expected versus 2.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-15
Long trailing stop306.93
Distance from price3.80%

Home Depot (HD) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 306.93 (3.80% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 306.93 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up318.60Stop 306.93

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Home Depot (HD)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Home Depot (HD) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Home Depot (HD)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Home Depot (HD).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Home Depot (HD).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Home Depot (HD)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Home Depot (HD) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Home Depot (HD) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 322.26, 325.70, 327.75. Support: 313.97, 311.93, 309.89. Pivot: 322.26 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Home Depot (HD) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 322.26, targeting 313.97 and then 311.93.

How has Home Depot (HD) been trading lately?

Home Depot tilts bullish but momentum is fading near 322.26. Home Depot trades at 318.60, up 3.17% over 5 days and 10.3% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 300.52 and 50-day of 309.14. Daily RSI is 61, MACD sits above its signal line but the histogram has shrunk 3 days running, while the 30-minute view is bearish with a 322.26 pivot.

How do I read the Home Depot (HD) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Home Depot (HD)?

Home Depot (HD) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 306.93 (3.80% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 306.93 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Home Depot (HD) next?

FOMC and core PCE back to back lift Home Depot volatility. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. At 20:30 the same day, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP is seen at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play