BOREARIS

Goldman Sachs (GS) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 911.85
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishclear
Support898.91
Resistance922.05
Last 5 days+3.12%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Goldman Sachs rebounds toward upper band but mid-term trend still heavy Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 3.1%
  • Daily RSI 50, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change -0.5%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 42, weak momentum
  • 6-month change -1.2%, little net move

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Goldman Sachs (GS) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
927.60922.05911.85898.91889.64884.12━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503065.41━ RSI ━ 9MA05.59━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
927.60922.05911.85898.91889.64884.12━ MA20 ━ MA5070503065.41━ RSI ━ 9MA05.59━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Goldman Sachs (GS): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 922.05
Pivot level898.91
Support889.64

Our preference

Above 898.91, look for a move towards 922.05.

Alternative scenario

Below 898.91, expect 889.64 and 884.12.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 922.05, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 927.60. RSI is at 65 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3933.15
Resistance 2927.60
Resistance 1922.05
Price911.85
Pivot898.91
Support 2889.64
Support 3884.12
Goldman Sachs (GS) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-12
988.81966.44928.85911.85834.96813.09━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503050.39━ RSI ━ 9MA0-15.65━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
988.81966.44928.85911.85834.96813.09━ MA20 ━ MA5070503050.39━ RSI ━ 9MA-15.65━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Goldman Sachs (GS): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 834.96
Pivot level928.85
Resistance966.44

Our preference

Below 928.85, look for a move towards 834.96.

Alternative scenario

Above 928.85, expect 966.44 and 988.81.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 50 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3988.81
Resistance 2966.44
Pivot928.85
Price911.85
Support 1834.96
Support 2813.09
Support 3791.23

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:18 UTC+8

Goldman Sachs rebounds toward upper band but mid-term trend still heavy

GS trades at 911.85, up 2.1% in one day and 3.12% over five days, though still down 0.49% over 20 days. Daily RSI recovered from 38 to 50, MACD sits above its signal with the histogram widening for three sessions; the 50-day average at 951.23 still caps price.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Price is rising. It gained 2.1% in a day and 3.12% over five days, lifting to 911.85 above the 20-day average of 891.63, though the 20-day change is still minus 0.49%, so this is a rebound.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend still leans down. The 50-day average at 951.23 sits above price, and the technical read is short-term bullish, medium and long-term bearish, with the daily view bearish below the 928.85 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening. Daily RSI climbed from 38 five days ago to 50, MACD is above its signal line and the histogram has widened for three straight days, while the 30-minute view stays bullish and in progress.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 912.70 and intraday targets of 922.05 and 927.60, with 928.85 the medium-term dividing line. On the downside, watch 898.91, the 20-day average at 891.63 and the first reversal level at 889.64.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back to back keep Goldman Sachs volatile

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values, so the focus is on the statement rather than the numbers.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-07-20
Short trailing stop932.56
Distance from price2.22%

Goldman Sachs (GS) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 932.56 (2.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 932.56 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 932.56911.85

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Goldman Sachs (GS)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Goldman Sachs (GS) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Goldman Sachs (GS)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Goldman Sachs (GS).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Goldman Sachs (GS).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Goldman Sachs (GS)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Goldman Sachs (GS) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Goldman Sachs (GS) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 922.05, 927.60, 933.15. Support: 898.91, 889.64, 884.12. Pivot: 898.91 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Goldman Sachs (GS) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 898.91, targeting 922.05 and then 927.60.

How has Goldman Sachs (GS) been trading lately?

Goldman Sachs rebounds toward upper band but mid-term trend still heavy. GS trades at 911.85, up 2.1% in one day and 3.12% over five days, though still down 0.49% over 20 days. Daily RSI recovered from 38 to 50, MACD sits above its signal with the histogram widening for three sessions; the 50-day average at 951.23 still caps price.

How do I read the Goldman Sachs (GS) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Goldman Sachs (GS)?

Goldman Sachs (GS) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 932.56 (2.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 932.56 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Goldman Sachs (GS) next?

FOMC and core PCE back to back keep Goldman Sachs volatile. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play