BOREARIS

Exxon Mobil (XOM) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 179.77
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support177.54
Resistance182.14
Last 5 days+1.22%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Exxon Mobil leans bullish as intraday pullback builds Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 64, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.2%
  • Intraday view is bearish
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 11.5%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 17.5%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 66, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Exxon Mobil (XOM) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
185.03183.96182.14179.77177.54176.46━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503033.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
185.03183.96182.14179.77177.54176.46━ MA20 ━ MA5070503033.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Exxon Mobil (XOM): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 177.54
Pivot level182.14
Resistance183.96

Our preference

Below 182.14, look for a move towards 177.54.

Alternative scenario

Above 182.14, expect 183.96 and 185.03.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 34 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3185.03
Resistance 2183.96
Pivot182.14
Price179.77
Support 1177.54
Support 2176.46
Support 3175.39
Exxon Mobil (XOM) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
191.67187.44179.77169.56162.60158.46━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503064.35━ RSI ━ 9MA04.93━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
191.67187.44179.77169.56162.60158.46━ MA20 ━ MA5070503064.35━ RSI ━ 9MA4.93━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Exxon Mobil (XOM): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 187.44
Pivot level169.56
Support162.60

Our preference

Above 169.56, look for a move towards 187.44.

Alternative scenario

Below 169.56, expect 162.60 and 158.46.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 187.44, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 191.67. RSI is at 64 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3195.90
Resistance 2191.67
Resistance 1187.44
Price179.77
Pivot169.56
Support 2162.60
Support 3158.46

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC+8

Exxon Mobil leans bullish as intraday pullback builds

Exxon Mobil trades at 180.07, up 13.47% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 172.79 and 50-day average of 166.52. Daily RSI eased to 65 from 71 five days ago, while MACD sits above its signal with the histogram widening for three days. The 30-minute view leans bearish below 182.14.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is rising. The stock gained 0.61% in one day, 3.36% over five days and 13.47% over 20 days, now at 180.07 within a 20-day range of 159.13 to 184.43.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader trend points up. The 20-day average at 172.79 and 50-day average at 166.52 both sit below price, and short, medium and long-term technical reads are all bullish, with the daily pivot at 169.56.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is firm but cooling slightly. MACD holds above its signal line and the histogram has widened for three straight days, while RSI slipped from 71 to 65, easing overbought pressure.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 20-day high at 184.43 and the upper Bollinger band at 186.77 above, with daily targets at 187.44 and 191.67. Below, keep an eye on the 20-day average at 172.79 and the daily pivot at 169.56. For intraday, 182.14, 177.54 and 176.46 matter.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy US data week

The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values, so the focus is on the statement tone.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-08
Long trailing stop173.18
Distance from price3.80%

Exxon Mobil (XOM) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 173.18 (3.80% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 173.18 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up179.77Stop 173.18

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Exxon Mobil (XOM)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Exxon Mobil (XOM) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Exxon Mobil (XOM).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Exxon Mobil (XOM).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Exxon Mobil (XOM)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Exxon Mobil (XOM) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Exxon Mobil (XOM) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 182.14, 183.96, 185.03. Support: 177.54, 176.46, 175.39. Pivot: 182.14 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Exxon Mobil (XOM) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 182.14, targeting 177.54 and then 176.46.

How has Exxon Mobil (XOM) been trading lately?

Exxon Mobil leans bullish as intraday pullback builds. Exxon Mobil trades at 180.07, up 13.47% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 172.79 and 50-day average of 166.52. Daily RSI eased to 65 from 71 five days ago, while MACD sits above its signal with the histogram widening for three days. The 30-minute view leans bearish below 182.14.

How do I read the Exxon Mobil (XOM) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Exxon Mobil (XOM)?

Exxon Mobil (XOM) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 173.18 (3.80% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 173.18 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Exxon Mobil (XOM) next?

FOMC and core PCE headline a heavy US data week. The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play