BOREARIS

eBay (EBAY) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 117.67
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support116.93
Resistance120.61
Last 5 days-2.84%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line eBay pulls back short term but medium uptrend holds Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 57, positive momentum
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 2.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 12.0%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 13.1%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 60, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

eBay (EBAY) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
122.80121.98120.61117.67116.93116.12━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503041.50━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.69━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
122.80121.98120.61117.67116.93116.12━ MA20 ━ MA5070503041.50━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.69━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

eBay (EBAY): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 116.93
Pivot level120.61
Resistance121.98

Our preference

Below 120.61, look for a move towards 116.93.

Alternative scenario

Above 120.61, expect 121.98 and 122.80.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 116.93, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 116.12. RSI is at 42 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3122.80
Resistance 2121.98
Pivot120.61
Price117.67
Support 1116.93
Support 2116.12
Support 3115.31
eBay (EBAY) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
134.50130.93117.67114.51108.75105.32━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503057.24━ RSI ━ 9MA03.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
134.50130.93117.67114.51108.75105.32━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.24━ RSI ━ 9MA03.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

eBay (EBAY): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 130.93
Pivot level114.51
Support108.75

Our preference

Above 114.51, look for a move towards 130.93.

Alternative scenario

Below 114.51, expect 108.75 and 105.32.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3138.06
Resistance 2134.50
Resistance 1130.93
Price117.67
Pivot114.51
Support 2108.75
Support 3105.32

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

eBay pulls back short term but medium uptrend holds

eBay trades at 117.67, down 0.65% on the day and 2.84% over five days, yet still up 12.03% over 20 days within a 104.43 to 124.42 range. Price sits above the 20-day average of 115.45 and 50-day of 109.98, while RSI eased from 71 to 57 and MACD sits below its signal.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is falling right now: down 0.65% on the day and 2.84% over five days, pulling back from the 20-day high of 124.42, though the 20-day change is still plus 12.03%.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction stays up: the daily view is bullish with a pivot at 114.51, price holds above the 20-day 115.45 and 50-day 109.98, and medium and long-term scores are bullish while only the 30-minute view is bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading: daily RSI fell from 71 five days ago to 57, MACD is below its signal line and the histogram has shrunk three days running, with intraday targets at 116.93 and 116.12.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 120.61 first, with the bearish intraday view valid only below it and 121.98 as the first upside level; below lie 116.93 and 116.12, while the daily bullish case needs 114.51 held and 108.75 as the reverse level.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to drive near-term swings

The FOMC decision lands Oct 29 at 02:00 with the lower bound expected at 3.75 versus 3.75 prior and the upper at 4 versus 4 prior. Core PCE month-over-month is due 20:30 with 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior and Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC rate decision on Oct 29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 versus 3.75 prior and the upper at 4 versus 4 prior, which will steer overall risk appetite.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-09-17
Long trailing stop114.03
Distance from price3.19%

eBay (EBAY) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 114.03 (3.19% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 114.03 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up117.67Stop 114.03

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for eBay (EBAY)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned eBay (EBAY) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for eBay (EBAY)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for eBay (EBAY).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for eBay (EBAY).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for eBay (EBAY)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for eBay (EBAY) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are eBay (EBAY) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 120.61, 121.98, 122.80. Support: 116.93, 116.12, 115.31. Pivot: 120.61 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is eBay (EBAY) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 120.61, targeting 116.93 and then 116.12.

How has eBay (EBAY) been trading lately?

eBay pulls back short term but medium uptrend holds. eBay trades at 117.67, down 0.65% on the day and 2.84% over five days, yet still up 12.03% over 20 days within a 104.43 to 124.42 range. Price sits above the 20-day average of 115.45 and 50-day of 109.98, while RSI eased from 71 to 57 and MACD sits below its signal.

How do I read the eBay (EBAY) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on eBay (EBAY)?

eBay (EBAY) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 114.03 (3.19% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 114.03 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for eBay (EBAY) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to drive near-term swings. The FOMC decision lands Oct 29 at 02:00 with the lower bound expected at 3.75 versus 3.75 prior and the upper at 4 versus 4 prior. Core PCE month-over-month is due 20:30 with 0.3 expected versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior and Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play