BOREARIS

Disney (DIS) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 110.25
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support109.28
Resistance112.05
Last 5 days-1.07%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Disney pulls back but bullish structure holds Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 57, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Active triple bottom pattern on the chart
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • 5-day down 1.1%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 4.6%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 7.0%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 57, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Disney (DIS) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
113.73113.10112.05110.25109.28108.66━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503049.74━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.34━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
113.73113.10112.05110.25109.28108.66━ MA20 ━ MA5070503049.74━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.34━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Disney (DIS): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 109.28
Pivot level112.05
Resistance113.10

Our preference

Below 112.05, look for a move towards 109.28.

Alternative scenario

Above 112.05, expect 113.10 and 113.73.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 109.28, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 108.66. RSI is at 50 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3113.73
Resistance 2113.10
Pivot112.05
Price110.25
Support 1109.28
Support 2108.66
Support 3108.03
Disney (DIS) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
120.07117.56110.25106.65102.53100.08━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503057.26━ RSI ━ 9MA01.69━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
120.07117.56110.25106.65102.53100.08━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.26━ RSI ━ 9MA01.69━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Disney (DIS): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 117.56
Pivot level106.65
Support102.53

Our preference

Above 106.65, look for a move towards 117.56.

Alternative scenario

Below 106.65, expect 102.53 and 100.08.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3122.58
Resistance 2120.07
Resistance 1117.56
Price110.25
Pivot106.65
Support 2102.53
Support 3100.08

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 04:18 UTC+8

Disney pulls back but bullish structure holds

Disney trades at 110.25, down 1.88% on the day but up 0.9% over five days and 4.67% over twenty. It sits above the 20-day average of 108.02 and 50-day of 106.98. RSI eased from 60 to 57 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three sessions.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session was down, falling 1.88% to 110.25. Zoom out and it is still up 0.9% over five days and 4.67% over twenty, so this looks like a pullback after gains rather than a full reversal.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction stays bullish. Price at 110.25 holds above the 20-day average of 108.02 and the 50-day of 106.98, and short, medium and long-term technical scores are all bullish. The daily pivot sits at 106.65.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. RSI slipped from 60 five days ago to 57, and while MACD remains above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three straight days. The 30-minute intraday view has turned bearish.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 113.22 as the 20-day high and 114.89 as the upper Bollinger band, with daily targets at 117.56 and 120.07. On the downside, keep an eye on 108.02, the 106.65 pivot and the 102.53 first reversal level.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

A triple bottom is forming on the 5-minute chart with a bullish bias, a pattern target of 110.67 and an invalidation at 109.27. Meanwhile the 30-minute view is bearish below 112.05, targeting 109.28 then 108.66, so the short term is a tug of war.

How to read key levels

Fed decision and core PCE set to lift volatility

US events cluster over the next 24 to 48 hours. The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The main event is the FOMC rate decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values, so the focus is on the message. Google and Microsoft earnings calls follow at 04:30 and 05:00.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-09
Long trailing stop106.87
Distance from price3.16%

Disney (DIS) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 106.87 (3.16% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 106.87 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up110.25Stop 106.87

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Disney (DIS)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Disney (DIS) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Disney (DIS)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Disney (DIS).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Disney (DIS).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Disney (DIS)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Disney (DIS) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Disney (DIS) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 112.05, 113.10, 113.73. Support: 109.28, 108.66, 108.03. Pivot: 112.05 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Disney (DIS) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 112.05, targeting 109.28 and then 108.66.

How has Disney (DIS) been trading lately?

Disney pulls back but bullish structure holds. Disney trades at 110.25, down 1.88% on the day but up 0.9% over five days and 4.67% over twenty. It sits above the 20-day average of 108.02 and 50-day of 106.98. RSI eased from 60 to 57 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three sessions.

How do I read the Disney (DIS) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Disney (DIS)?

Disney (DIS) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 106.87 (3.16% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 106.87 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Disney (DIS) next?

Fed decision and core PCE set to lift volatility. US events cluster over the next 24 to 48 hours. The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play