BOREARIS

Coca-Cola (KO) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 91.20
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support90.93
Resistance92.65
Last 5 days-2.27%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Coca-Cola pulls back but medium-term uptrend holds Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • 5-day down 2.3%
  • Daily RSI 54, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 5.2%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 16.2%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 62, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Coca-Cola (KO) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
93.8393.3992.6591.2090.9390.50━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503024.24━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.39━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
93.8393.3992.6591.2090.9390.50━ MA20 ━ MA5070503024.24━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.39━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Coca-Cola (KO): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 90.93
Pivot level92.65
Resistance93.39

Our preference

Below 92.65, look for a move towards 90.93.

Alternative scenario

Above 92.65, expect 93.39 and 93.83.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 90.93, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 90.50. RSI is at 24 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 393.83
Resistance 293.39
Pivot92.65
Price91.20
Support 190.93
Support 290.50
Support 390.06
Coca-Cola (KO) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
97.9196.4891.2090.7188.3486.92━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503053.66━ RSI ━ 9MA01.40━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
97.9196.4891.2090.7188.3486.92━ MA20 ━ MA5070503053.66━ RSI ━ 9MA01.40━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Coca-Cola (KO): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 96.48
Pivot level90.71
Support88.34

Our preference

Above 90.71, look for a move towards 96.48.

Alternative scenario

Below 90.71, expect 88.34 and 86.92.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 54 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 399.34
Resistance 297.91
Resistance 196.48
Price91.20
Pivot90.71
Support 288.34
Support 386.92

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:48 UTC+8

Coca-Cola pulls back but medium-term uptrend holds

Coca-Cola trades at 91.20, down 1.45% on the day and 2.27% over five days, yet still up 5.15% over 20 days within an 85.00 to 95.24 range. Daily RSI eased from 72 to 54 and the MACD histogram shrank for three sessions, while price holds above the 20-day average of 90.17 and 50-day of 89.22.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling recently. The stock is down 1.45% on the day and 2.27% over five days, pulling back from the 20-day high of 95.24 to 91.20, though it is still up 5.15% over 20 days.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend is still up. Price sits above the 20-day average of 90.17 and the 50-day of 89.22, and MACD is above its signal line, with short-term neutral but medium and long term leaning higher.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI dropped from 72 five days ago to 54, the MACD histogram shrank for three straight sessions, and the intraday 30-minute view has turned bearish.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the daily pivot at 90.71, which must hold for the bullish case, with targets at 96.48 and 97.91 and first reversal at 88.34. Intraday, 92.65 is resistance, with targets at 90.93 and 90.50 and first reversal at 93.39.

How to read key levels

Fed decision and core PCE test Coca-Cola outlook

The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, while Q3 annualized GDP is expected at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The FOMC rate decision lands on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. At 20:30, September core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, a key inflation read.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-12
Long trailing stop90.94
Distance from price0.29%

Coca-Cola (KO) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 90.94 (0.29% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 90.94 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up91.20Stop 90.94

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Coca-Cola (KO)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Coca-Cola (KO) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Coca-Cola (KO)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Coca-Cola (KO).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Coca-Cola (KO).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Coca-Cola (KO)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Coca-Cola (KO) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Coca-Cola (KO) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 92.65, 93.39, 93.83. Support: 90.93, 90.50, 90.06. Pivot: 92.65 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Coca-Cola (KO) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 92.65, targeting 90.93 and then 90.50.

How has Coca-Cola (KO) been trading lately?

Coca-Cola pulls back but medium-term uptrend holds. Coca-Cola trades at 91.20, down 1.45% on the day and 2.27% over five days, yet still up 5.15% over 20 days within an 85.00 to 95.24 range. Daily RSI eased from 72 to 54 and the MACD histogram shrank for three sessions, while price holds above the 20-day average of 90.17 and 50-day of 89.22.

How do I read the Coca-Cola (KO) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Coca-Cola (KO)?

Coca-Cola (KO) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 90.94 (0.29% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 90.94 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Coca-Cola (KO) next?

Fed decision and core PCE test Coca-Cola outlook. The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, September core PCE is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, while Q3 annualized GDP is expected at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play