BOREARIS

Cisco (CSCO) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 111.28
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support110.04
Resistance113.62
Last 5 days+4.53%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Cisco tilts short-term bullish but mid-term cap remains Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • 5-day up 4.5%
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • Daily RSI 53, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 4.2%
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 21.4%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 54, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Cisco (CSCO) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
114.50113.62111.28110.04108.57107.70━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503062.82━ RSI ━ 9MA00.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
114.50113.62111.28110.04108.57107.70━ MA20 ━ MA5070503062.82━ RSI ━ 9MA00.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Cisco (CSCO): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 113.62
Pivot level110.04
Support108.57

Our preference

Above 110.04, look for a move towards 113.62.

Alternative scenario

Below 110.04, expect 108.57 and 107.70.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 63 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3115.38
Resistance 2114.50
Resistance 1113.62
Price111.28
Pivot110.04
Support 2108.57
Support 3107.70
Cisco (CSCO) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
124.05120.46114.44111.28100.0396.53━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503052.64━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.70━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
124.05120.46114.44111.28100.0396.53━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.64━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.70━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Cisco (CSCO): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 100.03
Pivot level114.44
Resistance120.46

Our preference

Below 114.44, look for a move towards 100.03.

Alternative scenario

Above 114.44, expect 120.46 and 124.05.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 53 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3124.05
Resistance 2120.46
Pivot114.44
Price111.28
Support 1100.03
Support 296.53
Support 393.03

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 14:18 UTC+8

Cisco tilts short-term bullish but mid-term cap remains

Cisco trades at 111.28, up 1.05% on the day, 4.53% over five days and 4.24% over twenty days, inside a 103.50 to 118.52 range. Daily RSI has recovered to 53, yet MACD stays below its signal line with a third straight smaller histogram, so momentum is improving while direction stays split.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising: up 1.05% on the day, 4.53% over five days and 4.24% over twenty days, with price at 111.28 between the 20-day low of 103.50 and high of 118.52.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

Direction is split: the daily view leans bearish with a 114.44 pivot and targets at 100.03 and 96.53, while the technical score reads short-term neutral, medium-term bullish and long-term bullish, with the 50-day line at 110.04 below price.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but repairing: RSI rose from 40 five days ago to 53, and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three sessions while still below the signal line, so downside pressure is easing without a clear turn up.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 114.44 pivot first, since a move above it would offset the bearish daily view; below, watch the 50-day line and the 110.04 intraday pivot, with 108.57 as the first reversal stop and 103.50 the 20-day low.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift volatility

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 expected and Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values, so the focus is the tone after the decision.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-15
Short trailing stop112.09
Distance from price0.72%

Cisco (CSCO) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 112.09 (0.72% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 112.09 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 112.09111.28

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Cisco (CSCO)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Cisco (CSCO) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Cisco (CSCO)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Cisco (CSCO).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Cisco (CSCO).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Cisco (CSCO)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Cisco (CSCO) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Cisco (CSCO) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 113.62, 114.50, 115.38. Support: 110.04, 108.57, 107.70. Pivot: 110.04 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Cisco (CSCO) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 110.04, targeting 113.62 and then 114.50.

How has Cisco (CSCO) been trading lately?

Cisco tilts short-term bullish but mid-term cap remains. Cisco trades at 111.28, up 1.05% on the day, 4.53% over five days and 4.24% over twenty days, inside a 103.50 to 118.52 range. Daily RSI has recovered to 53, yet MACD stays below its signal line with a third straight smaller histogram, so momentum is improving while direction stays split.

How do I read the Cisco (CSCO) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Cisco (CSCO)?

Cisco (CSCO) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 112.09 (0.72% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 112.09 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Cisco (CSCO) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back lift volatility. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE month-over-month is due at 20:30 the same day, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 expected and Google and Microsoft earnings calls.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play