BOREARIS

Chevron (CVX) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 228.11
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support225.52
Resistance231.02
Last 5 days+1.15%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Chevron pulls back but bullish structure holds, watch 231 resistance Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 66, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.1%
  • Intraday view is bearish
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • 20-day up 11.7%
  • Daily MACD above zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 19.6%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 66, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Chevron (CVX) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
234.60233.27231.02228.11225.52224.19━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503037.13━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.73━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
234.60233.27231.02228.11225.52224.19━ MA20 ━ MA5070503037.13━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.73━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Chevron (CVX): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 225.52
Pivot level231.02
Resistance233.27

Our preference

Below 231.02, look for a move towards 225.52.

Alternative scenario

Above 231.02, expect 233.27 and 234.60.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3234.60
Resistance 2233.27
Pivot231.02
Price228.11
Support 1225.52
Support 2224.19
Support 3222.86
Chevron (CVX) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
240.56235.43228.11214.12205.67200.65━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503066.34━ RSI ━ 9MA06.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
240.56235.43228.11214.12205.67200.65━ MA20 ━ MA5070503066.34━ RSI ━ 9MA6.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Chevron (CVX): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 235.43
Pivot level214.12
Support205.67

Our preference

Above 214.12, look for a move towards 235.43.

Alternative scenario

Below 214.12, expect 205.67 and 200.65.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 235.43, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 240.56. RSI is at 66 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3245.68
Resistance 2240.56
Resistance 1235.43
Price228.11
Pivot214.12
Support 2205.67
Support 3200.65

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:18 UTC+8

Chevron pulls back but bullish structure holds, watch 231 resistance

Chevron trades at 228.11, down 1.48% on the day but up 1.15% over 5 days and 11.71% over 20 days, within a 201.84 to 233.94 range. The 20-day average at 218.94 and 50-day at 211.91 sit below price, while RSI eased from 71 to 66 and the MACD histogram shrank for 3 straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The recent move is down: a 1.48% daily decline. Zoom out and it is still up 1.15% over 5 days and 11.71% over 20 days, so this looks like a pullback after gains rather than a full reversal.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend stays bullish, with short, medium and long-term technicals all leaning higher. The 20-day average at 218.94 and 50-day at 211.91 are below the 228.11 price, and the daily bullish view holds only above its 214.12 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. RSI fell from 71 five days ago to 66, and while MACD remains above its signal line, the histogram has shrunk for 3 sessions, so upside force is cooling and the 30-minute intraday view has turned bearish.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 231.02 and 233.27 above, then the 237.24 upper Bollinger band and the 235.43 daily target. Below, watch 225.52 and 224.19, plus the 214.12 daily pivot and 200.64 lower band.

How to read key levels

Fed decision and core PCE back to back lift Chevron volatility

US events cluster over the next 24 to 48 hours: the FOMC rate decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. At 20:30 the September core PCE month-on-month is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key one is the FOMC rate decision at 10-29 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, both matching prior values. Then at 20:30 the September core PCE month-on-month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, a key inflation read.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-08
Long trailing stop220.33
Distance from price3.53%

Chevron (CVX) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 220.33 (3.53% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 220.33 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up228.11Stop 220.33

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Chevron (CVX)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Chevron (CVX) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Chevron (CVX)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Chevron (CVX).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Chevron (CVX).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Chevron (CVX)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Chevron (CVX) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Chevron (CVX) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 231.02, 233.27, 234.60. Support: 225.52, 224.19, 222.86. Pivot: 231.02 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Chevron (CVX) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 231.02, targeting 225.52 and then 224.19.

How has Chevron (CVX) been trading lately?

Chevron pulls back but bullish structure holds, watch 231 resistance. Chevron trades at 228.11, down 1.48% on the day but up 1.15% over 5 days and 11.71% over 20 days, within a 201.84 to 233.94 range. The 20-day average at 218.94 and 50-day at 211.91 sit below price, while RSI eased from 71 to 66 and the MACD histogram shrank for 3 straight days.

How do I read the Chevron (CVX) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Chevron (CVX)?

Chevron (CVX) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 220.33 (3.53% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 220.33 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Chevron (CVX) next?

Fed decision and core PCE back to back lift Chevron volatility. US events cluster over the next 24 to 48 hours: the FOMC rate decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4, both unchanged. At 20:30 the September core PCE month-on-month is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play