BOREARIS

Boeing (BA) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 168.03
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support166.16
Resistance168.74
Last 5 days-11.61%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Boeing drops over 10% as technicals turn broadly bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 25, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 11.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Price has moved below the daily pivot
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 10.6%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 26.1%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 29, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Boeing (BA) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
174.91173.84172.04168.03166.16165.11━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503019.93━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.17━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
174.91173.84172.04168.03166.16165.11━ MA20 ━ MA5070503019.93━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.17━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Boeing (BA): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 166.16
Pivot level172.04
Resistance173.84

Our preference

Below 172.04, look for a move towards 166.16.

Alternative scenario

Above 172.04, expect 173.84 and 174.91.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 166.16, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 165.11. RSI is at 20 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3174.91
Resistance 2173.84
Pivot172.04
Price168.03
Support 1166.16
Support 2165.11
Support 3164.05
Boeing (BA) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
202.92198.24176.32168.74168.03164.23━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503025.44━ RSI ━ 9MA0-4.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
202.92198.24176.32168.74168.03164.23━ MA20 ━ MA5070503025.44━ RSI ━ 9MA0-4.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Boeing (BA): Pivot breached, awaiting a new set of levels

Target level↑ 198.24
Pivot level176.32
Support168.74

Our preference

Above 176.32, look for a move towards 198.24.

Alternative scenario

Below 176.32, expect 168.74 and 164.23.

Comment

Price has moved through the pivot, invalidating this view; a new set of levels will be drawn at the next update. RSI is at 25 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3207.59
Resistance 2202.92
Resistance 1198.24
Price168.03
Pivot176.32
Support 2168.74
Support 3164.23

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:48 UTC+8

Boeing drops over 10% as technicals turn broadly bearish

Boeing trades at 168.03, down 10.42% in one day, 11.61% over five days and 10.57% over twenty days, below its 20-day average of 187.26 and 50-day average of 197.88. Daily RSI is 25, MACD sits below its signal with a third shrinking bar, and the 20-day low of 167.29 is close.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is falling. The stock lost 10.42% in one day, 11.61% over five days and 10.57% over twenty days, with 168.03 far under the 20-day high of 196.22.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is down. Price sits below both the 20-day average of 187.26 and the 50-day average of 197.88, and the technical score is bearish short, medium and long term.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is still weakening. Daily RSI fell from 44 five days ago to 25, MACD is below its signal line, and the histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 20-day low of 167.29 and the lower Bollinger band at 173.71 below; above, watch the pivot at 172.04 and the first reversal level at 173.84, since the intraday bearish view holds only while price stays under 172.04.

How to read key levels

US indexes close higher while Boeing lags the rally

All three major US indexes closed up, with the Dow adding 0.03%, the S&P 0.6% and the Nasdaq 1.18%, while Tesla returned above four hundred dollars. The broad mood is positive, yet Boeing still fell 10.42% in one day, clearly trailing the market.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is talking about the three US indexes closing higher and Tesla returning above four hundred dollars, with the Dow up only 0.03%, the S&P up 0.6% and the Nasdaq up 1.18%.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone leans positive, but the gains sit with the indexes and Tesla; there is no matching positive item for Boeing, so support for the stock is limited.

How could this news affect the price?

A firmer market may ease overall risk sentiment, but Boeing fell 10.42% in one day and 11.61% over five days, so its own weakness looks more dominant than any index lift.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE loom, raising Boeing volatility risk

The next 48 hours are packed with US data: the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged; core PCE for September at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior; and Q3 annualized GDP, expected 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

At 02:00 on 10-29 comes the FOMC lower and upper rate decisions, expected at 3.75 and 4, both unchanged from prior; at 04:30 and 05:00 come the Google and Microsoft Q3 earnings calls.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-08-20
Short trailing stop184.45
Distance from price8.90%

Boeing (BA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 184.45 (8.90% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 184.45 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 184.45168.03

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Boeing (BA)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Boeing (BA) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Boeing (BA)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Boeing (BA).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Boeing (BA).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Boeing (BA)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Boeing (BA) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Boeing (BA) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 172.04, 173.84, 174.91. Support: 166.16, 165.11, 164.05. Pivot: 172.04 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Boeing (BA) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 172.04, targeting 166.16 and then 165.11.

How has Boeing (BA) been trading lately?

Boeing drops over 10% as technicals turn broadly bearish. Boeing trades at 168.03, down 10.42% in one day, 11.61% over five days and 10.57% over twenty days, below its 20-day average of 187.26 and 50-day average of 197.88. Daily RSI is 25, MACD sits below its signal with a third shrinking bar, and the 20-day low of 167.29 is close.

How do I read the Boeing (BA) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Boeing (BA)?

Boeing (BA) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 184.45 (8.90% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 184.45 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Boeing (BA) next?

FOMC and core PCE loom, raising Boeing volatility risk. The next 48 hours are packed with US data: the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged; core PCE for September at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior; and Q3 annualized GDP, expected 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play