BOREARIS

Bank of America (BAC) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 50.55
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support50.30
Resistance51.72
Last 5 days+0.16%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Bank of America bounces short term but medium trend stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 27, weak momentum
  • 5-day change +0.2%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 7.8%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 6-month down 4.9%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 35, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Bank of America (BAC) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 20, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
52.0451.7250.5550.3049.7749.45━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503045.97━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
52.0451.7250.5550.3049.7749.45━ MA20 ━ MA5070503045.97━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Bank of America (BAC): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 51.72
Pivot level50.30
Support49.77

Our preference

Above 50.30, look for a move towards 51.72.

Alternative scenario

Below 50.30, expect 49.77 and 49.45.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 46 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 352.36
Resistance 252.04
Resistance 151.72
Price50.55
Pivot50.30
Support 249.77
Support 349.45
Bank of America (BAC) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
57.7056.4054.2250.5548.5747.30━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503027.45━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
57.7056.4054.2250.5548.5747.30━ MA20 ━ MA5070503027.45━ RSI ━ 9MA0-1.88━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Bank of America (BAC): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 48.57
Pivot level54.22
Resistance56.40

Our preference

Below 54.22, look for a move towards 48.57.

Alternative scenario

Above 54.22, expect 56.40 and 57.70.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 48.57, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 47.30. RSI is at 27 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 357.70
Resistance 256.40
Pivot54.22
Price50.55
Support 148.57
Support 247.30
Support 346.04

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 05:48 UTC+8

Bank of America bounces short term but medium trend stays bearish

BAC trades at 50.55, down 0.14% on the day and up 0.26% over five days, yet still down 8.91% over 20 days. Daily RSI recovered to 27 from 21 five days ago, MACD sits above its signal line, and price hugs the lower Bollinger band at 49.14 below the 52.32 20-day average.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Recent action is more down than up: a 0.14% slip on the day and a 0.26% gain over five days, but the 20-day move is still minus 8.91%, with the range between 49.14 and 55.42 and price at 50.55 near the low end.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. At 50.55, price sits below the 52.32 20-day average and far below the 57.06 50-day average; the short-term read is neutral, medium and long term lean bearish, and the daily pivot at 54.22 must be reclaimed to shift the view.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is stabilizing but not strong. RSI rose from 21 five days ago to 27, still in weak territory, while MACD holds above its signal line with little change in the histogram, so downside momentum is fading without a clear turn higher.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 50.30 intraday pivot first, which needs to hold for a push toward 51.72 and 52.04; below that, 49.77 is the first reversal level and 49.14 sits under it. Overhead resistance is 52.32 and 54.22, with daily downside targets at 48.57 and 47.30.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back to back set the tone for BAC

The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. Later at 20:30, September core PCE month over month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP is expected at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

First comes the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower and upper bounds expected at 3.75 and 4, both matching prior values; then at 20:30 the September core PCE month over month is due, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-08-20
Short trailing stop52.62
Distance from price3.94%

Bank of America (BAC) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 52.62 (3.94% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 52.62 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 52.6250.55

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Bank of America (BAC)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Bank of America (BAC) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Bank of America (BAC)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Bank of America (BAC).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Bank of America (BAC).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Bank of America (BAC)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Bank of America (BAC) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Bank of America (BAC) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 51.72, 52.04, 52.36. Support: 50.30, 49.77, 49.45. Pivot: 50.30 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Bank of America (BAC) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 50.30, targeting 51.72 and then 52.04.

How has Bank of America (BAC) been trading lately?

Bank of America bounces short term but medium trend stays bearish. BAC trades at 50.55, down 0.14% on the day and up 0.26% over five days, yet still down 8.91% over 20 days. Daily RSI recovered to 27 from 21 five days ago, MACD sits above its signal line, and price hugs the lower Bollinger band at 49.14 below the 52.32 20-day average.

How do I read the Bank of America (BAC) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Bank of America (BAC)?

Bank of America (BAC) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 52.62 (3.94% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 52.62 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Bank of America (BAC) next?

FOMC and core PCE back to back set the tone for BAC. The key event is the FOMC rate decision on 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged from prior. Later at 20:30, September core PCE month over month is seen at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and Q3 annualized GDP is expected at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play