BOREARIS

Baidu (BIDU) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 78.13
Live chart
Market closed · last quote Oct 28, 2026 04:30 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support77.12
Resistance78.91
Last 5 days-2.86%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Baidu below key averages as RSI 31 nears oversold Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 31, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 2.9%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 9.7%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 37.9%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 33, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Baidu (BIDU) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
79.3978.9178.1377.1276.3175.83━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503058.66━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/17 02:0010/20 22:3010/22 01:3010/23 22:0010/27 01:0010/28 04:00
79.3978.9178.1377.1276.3175.83━ MA20 ━ MA5070503058.66━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal23 04:0026 23:0028 00:30

Baidu (BIDU): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 78.91
Pivot level77.12
Support76.31

Our preference

Above 77.12, look for a move towards 78.91.

Alternative scenario

Below 77.12, expect 76.31 and 75.83.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 78.91, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 79.39. RSI is at 59 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 379.87
Resistance 279.39
Resistance 178.91
Price78.13
Pivot77.12
Support 276.31
Support 375.83
Baidu (BIDU) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
85.4583.5680.3878.1373.2271.35━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503031.49━ RSI ━ 9MA-3.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
85.4583.5680.3878.1373.2271.35━ MA20 ━ MA5070503031.49━ RSI ━ 9MA-3.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Baidu (BIDU): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 73.22
Pivot level80.38
Resistance83.56

Our preference

Below 80.38, look for a move towards 73.22.

Alternative scenario

Above 80.38, expect 83.56 and 85.45.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 31 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 385.45
Resistance 283.56
Pivot80.38
Price78.13
Support 173.22
Support 271.35
Support 369.48

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:18 UTC+8

Baidu below key averages as RSI 31 nears oversold

Baidu trades at 78.13, up 0.53% in one day but down 2.86% over five days and 9.7% over twenty, inside a 76.61 to 87.85 range. Price sits under the 20-day average of 81.86 and the 50-day of 87.84, with daily RSI at 31 and MACD below its signal line.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The recent move is mostly down. One-day gain is 0.53%, but five days show a 2.86% drop and twenty days a 9.7% drop, leaving price at 78.13 near the 20-day low of 76.61.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is lower. Price is below both the 20-day average at 81.86 and the 50-day at 87.84, and the short, medium and long-term technical scores are all bearish, with the daily pivot at 80.38.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but the decline is easing. Daily RSI is 31 versus 32 five days ago, close to oversold, while MACD stays below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for three straight days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 80.38 first as the daily bearish pivot, then 81.86 and 83.56 above; below, 76.61 and the lower band at 75.36, with daily targets at 73.22 and 71.35. Intraday 77.12 is the near-term line, with 78.91 and 79.39 above it.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back test Baidu

The next 48 hours are heavy on US data. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, core PCE month-over-month is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both matching prior values, so the statement matters most. Alphabet's call at 04:30 and Microsoft's at 05:00 will also shape tech sentiment.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-07-13
Short trailing stop83.51
Distance from price6.44%

Baidu (BIDU) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 83.51 (6.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 83.51 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 83.5178.13

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing Index -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) High 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) High 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM High 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim High 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Baidu (BIDU)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Baidu (BIDU) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Baidu (BIDU)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Baidu (BIDU).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Baidu (BIDU).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Baidu (BIDU)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Baidu (BIDU) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Baidu (BIDU) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 78.91, 79.39, 79.87. Support: 77.12, 76.31, 75.83. Pivot: 77.12 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Baidu (BIDU) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 77.12, targeting 78.91 and then 79.39.

How has Baidu (BIDU) been trading lately?

Baidu below key averages as RSI 31 nears oversold. Baidu trades at 78.13, up 0.53% in one day but down 2.86% over five days and 9.7% over twenty, inside a 76.61 to 87.85 range. Price sits under the 20-day average of 81.86 and the 50-day of 87.84, with daily RSI at 31 and MACD below its signal line.

How do I read the Baidu (BIDU) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Baidu (BIDU)?

Baidu (BIDU) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 83.51 (6.44% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 83.51 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Baidu (BIDU) next?

FOMC and core PCE back-to-back test Baidu. The next 48 hours are heavy on US data. The FOMC decision lands 10-29 at 02:00, with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and the upper at 4, both unchanged. Later at 20:30, core PCE month-over-month is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, alongside Q3 annualized GDP at 3.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play