BOREARIS

Japan 225 (Nikkei) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 64,452.0 -0.18%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support62,898.9
Resistance64,854.3
Last 5 days-1.22%
News sentimentNot enough data
AI in one line Nikkei bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.2%
  • Daily RSI 46, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day down 2.9%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 8.8%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 51, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Japan 225 (Nikkei) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 19:00 UTC+8
65,287.564,854.364,452.062,898.962,177.161,747.5━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503059.39━ RSI ━ 9MA057.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
65,287.564,854.364,452.062,898.962,177.161,747.5━ MA20 ━ MA5070503059.39━ RSI ━ 9MA57.66━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Japan 225 (Nikkei): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 64,854.3
Pivot level62,898.9
Support62,177.1

Our preference

Above 62,898.9, look for a move towards 64,854.3.

Alternative scenario

Below 62,898.9, expect 62,177.1 and 61,747.5.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 64,854.3, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 65,287.5. RSI is at 59 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 365,720.6
Resistance 265,287.5
Resistance 164,854.3
Price64,452.0
Pivot62,898.9
Support 262,177.1
Support 361,747.5
Japan 225 (Nikkei) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
72,619.070,906.568,029.564,568.060,150.558,498.2━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503046.01━ RSI ━ 9MA0-864.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2207/1708/1209/0810/02
72,619.070,906.568,029.564,568.060,150.558,498.2━ MA20 ━ MA5070503046.01━ RSI ━ 9MA0-864.38━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0309/2510/16

Japan 225 (Nikkei): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 60,150.5
Pivot level68,029.5
Resistance70,906.5

Our preference

Below 68,029.5, look for a move towards 60,150.5.

Alternative scenario

Above 68,029.5, expect 70,906.5 and 72,619.0.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 46 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 372,619.0
Resistance 270,906.5
Pivot68,029.5
Price64,452.0
Support 160,150.5
Support 258,498.2
Support 356,846.0

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 08:18 UTC+8

Nikkei bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish

Japan 225 trades at 64,286, up 2.06% in the past day but down 1.22% over 5 days and 2.86% over 20 days. Price sits below the 20-day average of 66,401 and the 50-day of 65,827.6, with daily RSI at 45 and MACD below its signal line, its histogram shrinking for 3 straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest day is up 2.06%, but the 5-day move is -1.22% and the 20-day is -2.86%, so this looks like a rebound after losses rather than a recovery of the 66,401 20-day average.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. The daily view points down with a pivot at 68,029.5, and the technical score reads short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish only.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. MACD sits below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for 3 days, and RSI is stuck at 45, so the bounce is not yet strong enough to flip the daily structure.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 64,854.3 and 65,287.5 above, then the 66,401 20-day average; below, keep an eye on the 62,898.9 pivot and 62,177.1, with 61,529 as the next area if those give way.

How to read key levels

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI headline the week

Tokyo October CPI lands 10-30 at 07:30, expected at 2.7% versus 2.7% prior; the past 35 releases saw an average 4-hour move of 638.1 points with 57% closing higher. The BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 the same day, and the Kioxia earnings call at 17:45 is also high importance.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Everything clusters on 10-30: Tokyo October CPI at 07:30 (expected 2.7) plus the jobs-to-applicants ratio, unemployment and two core CPI reads; September industrial output at 07:50; the BOJ rate decision at 11:30; and the Kioxia earnings call at 17:45.

How much do these events usually move the price?

Tokyo CPI has produced an average 4-hour move of 638.1 points and a maximum of 3,416.5 points, about 1.1 times normal; labour and output data average roughly 440 to 609 points, near 1 times normal, so wider swings around these releases are likely.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-14
Short trailing stop66,648.9
Distance from price3.30%

Japan 225 (Nikkei) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 66,648.9 (3.30% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 66,648.9 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 66,648.964,568.0

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 35 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 638.1 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 2.7
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Job-to-Applicant RatioAfter 35 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 609.2 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 1.18
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Unemployment RateAfter 35 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 609.2 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 2.5
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food & Energy YoYAfter 35 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 638.1 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 2.6
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food YoYAfter 35 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 638.1 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 2.6
10-30 07:50Japan Sep Industrial Production YoY PrelAfter 69 past releases, Japan 225 (Nikkei) moved 440.9 pts on average in 4 hours · max 3416.5 pts 1.6
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Japan 225 (Nikkei)

SentimentNot enough data
Last 24h1 stories
Last 7 days1 stories
10-27 18:27 · Action Forex · Source

Elliott wave analysis suggests the Nikkei remains on track for a deeper pullback toward 58,400.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Japan 225 (Nikkei)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Japan 225 (Nikkei).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Japan 225 (Nikkei).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Japan 225 (Nikkei)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Japan 225 (Nikkei) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Japan 225 (Nikkei) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 64,854.3, 65,287.5, 65,720.6. Support: 62,898.9, 62,177.1, 61,747.5. Pivot: 62,898.9 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Japan 225 (Nikkei) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 62,898.9, targeting 64,854.3 and then 65,287.5.

How has Japan 225 (Nikkei) been trading lately?

Nikkei bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish. Japan 225 trades at 64,286, up 2.06% in the past day but down 1.22% over 5 days and 2.86% over 20 days. Price sits below the 20-day average of 66,401 and the 50-day of 65,827.6, with daily RSI at 45 and MACD below its signal line, its histogram shrinking for 3 straight days.

How do I read the Japan 225 (Nikkei) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Japan 225 (Nikkei)?

Japan 225 (Nikkei) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 66,648.9 (3.30% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 66,648.9 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Japan 225 (Nikkei) next?

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI headline the week. Tokyo October CPI lands 10-30 at 07:30, expected at 2.7% versus 2.7% prior; the past 35 releases saw an average 4-hour move of 638.1 points with 57% closing higher. The BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 the same day, and the Kioxia earnings call at 17:45 is also high importance.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play