BOREARIS

UK 100 (FTSE) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 10,670.1 -0.13%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
— Medium-termweeks to months Neutral
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support10,648.9
Resistance10,753.3
Last 5 days-0.65%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line FTSE 100 holds mild gains but momentum is fading Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • 5-day down 0.6%
  • Daily RSI 48, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Neutral
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day change +0.1%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 3.0%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 53, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

UK 100 (FTSE) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 15:40 UTC+8
10,826.710,799.310,753.310,670.110,648.910,621.6━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503041.66━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
10,826.710,799.310,753.310,670.110,648.910,621.6━ MA20 ━ MA5070503041.66━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

UK 100 (FTSE): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 10,648.9
Pivot level10,753.3
Resistance10,799.3

Our preference

Below 10,753.3, look for a move towards 10,648.9.

Alternative scenario

Above 10,753.3, expect 10,799.3 and 10,826.7.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 10,648.9, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 10,621.6. RSI is at 42 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 310,826.7
Resistance 210,799.3
Pivot10,753.3
Price10,670.1
Support 110,648.9
Support 210,621.6
Support 310,594.3
UK 100 (FTSE) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
11,088.010,979.810,684.110,491.910,312.210,205.3━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503049.31━ RSI ━ 9MA014.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/1708/1209/0810/02
11,088.010,979.810,684.110,491.910,312.210,205.3━ MA20 ━ MA5070503049.31━ RSI ━ 9MA014.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

UK 100 (FTSE): Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 10,979.8
Pivot level10,491.9
Support10,312.2

Our preference

Above 10,491.9, look for a move towards 10,979.8.

Alternative scenario

Below 10,491.9, expect 10,312.2 and 10,205.3.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 49 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 311,196.3
Resistance 211,088.0
Resistance 110,979.8
Price10,670.1
Pivot10,491.9
Support 210,312.2
Support 310,205.3

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 05:48 UTC+8
Technicals

FTSE 100 holds mild gains but momentum is fading

FTSE 100 trades at 10,682.9, up 0.5% on the day, 0.2% over five days and 0.22% over twenty days, just above its 20-day average of 10,648.4. Daily RSI eased from 54 to 49 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days, while the 30-minute view leans bearish below 10,753.3.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Prices are up. The index gained 0.5% in the last day, 0.2% over five days and 0.22% over twenty days, and at 10,682.9 it sits above the 20-day average of 10,648.4. The move is modest, so it reads as range-bound strength rather than a breakout.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture still leans higher. The technical score is short-term bullish, medium-term neutral and long-term bullish, and the daily view is bullish with a pivot at 10,491.9 and targets at 10,979.8 and 11,088.0. Price is still below the 50-day average of 10,711.6, so the medium term has not fully turned.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weakening. Daily RSI fell from 54 five days ago to 49, and although MACD is above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three sessions. With the 30-minute view bearish, short-term push is fading and range trading is more likely.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 10,753.3 first; the bearish view holds only below it, with targets at 10,648.9 and 10,621.6 and a first reversal level at 10,799.3. On the daily chart, watch 10,491.9 plus 10,979.8 and 11,088.0 above, with the Bollinger bands at 10,869.1 and 10,427.7.

How to read key levels

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-15
Long trailing stop10,546.3
Distance from price1.17%

UK 100 (FTSE) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 10,546.3 (1.17% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 10,546.3 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up10,684.1Stop 10,546.3

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

No major related events this week.

News and sentiment for UK 100 (FTSE)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned UK 100 (FTSE) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for UK 100 (FTSE)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for UK 100 (FTSE).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for UK 100 (FTSE).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for UK 100 (FTSE)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for UK 100 (FTSE) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are UK 100 (FTSE) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 10,753.3, 10,799.3, 10,826.7. Support: 10,648.9, 10,621.6, 10,594.3. Pivot: 10,753.3 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is UK 100 (FTSE) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bearish below 10,753.3, targeting 10,648.9 and then 10,621.6.

How has UK 100 (FTSE) been trading lately?

FTSE 100 holds mild gains but momentum is fading. FTSE 100 trades at 10,682.9, up 0.5% on the day, 0.2% over five days and 0.22% over twenty days, just above its 20-day average of 10,648.4. Daily RSI eased from 54 to 49 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days, while the 30-minute view leans bearish below 10,753.3.

How do I read the UK 100 (FTSE) technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term neutral, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on UK 100 (FTSE)?

UK 100 (FTSE) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 10,546.3 (1.17% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 10,546.3 signals the trend is weakening.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play