BOREARIS

Dow Jones 30 Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 52,282.0 -0.32%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support52,249.4
Resistance52,896.5
Last 5 days-0.21%
News sentimentNegative 38
AI in one line Dow holds bullish structure but momentum is fading Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Active double top pattern on the chart
  • Daily RSI 52, neutral momentum
  • 5-day change -0.2%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • 20-day up 1.7%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 5.7%
  • Weekly RSI 56, positive momentum
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Dow Jones 30 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 19:00 UTC+8
53,023.252,896.552,282.052,249.452,037.451,911.2━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503037.00━ RSI ━ 9MA0-38.79━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
53,023.252,896.552,282.052,249.452,037.451,911.2━ MA20 ━ MA5070503037.00━ RSI ━ 9MA0-38.79━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Dow Jones 30: On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 52,896.5
Pivot level52,249.4
Support52,037.4

Our preference

Above 52,249.4, look for a move towards 52,896.5.

Alternative scenario

Below 52,249.4, expect 52,037.4 and 51,911.2.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 353,149.9
Resistance 253,023.2
Resistance 152,896.5
Price52,282.0
Pivot52,249.4
Support 252,037.4
Support 351,911.2
Dow Jones 30 DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
54,060.853,581.552,451.051,245.550,451.849,979.5━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503054.81━ RSI ━ 9MA0135.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/2008/1309/0810/02
54,060.853,581.552,451.051,245.550,451.849,979.5━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.81━ RSI ━ 9MA0135.50━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Dow Jones 30: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 53,581.5
Pivot level51,245.5
Support50,451.8

Our preference

Above 51,245.5, look for a move towards 53,581.5.

Alternative scenario

Below 51,245.5, expect 50,451.8 and 49,979.5.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 55 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 354,540.0
Resistance 254,060.8
Resistance 153,581.5
Price52,282.0
Pivot51,245.5
Support 250,451.8
Support 349,979.5

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:18 UTC+8

Dow holds bullish structure but momentum is fading

The Dow trades at 52,337.0, up 0.06% on the day and down 0.21% over five sessions, still up 1.74% over 20 days. Price sits above the 20-day average of 51,933.1 but below the 50-day at 52,293.5, while RSI eased from 59 to 53 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Recent action is choppy and slightly soft: up 0.06% on the day and down 0.21% over five days, though still up 1.74% over 20 days, which reads as consolidation after a climb rather than a clear move.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction stays up. The technical read is short, medium and long term bullish, with price at 52,337.0 above the 20-day average of 51,933.1 and the daily pivot at 51,245.5 still intact.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weakening. RSI fell from 59 five days ago to 53, and although MACD remains above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three sessions, pointing to slower upside drive.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 52,896.5 and 53,023.2 intraday, then 53,581.5, 54,060.8 and the upper band at 53,028.8 above. On the downside, keep an eye on 52,249.4 and 52,037.4, with 51,245.5 the daily line in the sand for bulls.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to double Dow volatility

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases the Dow averaged 541.7 points of movement in four hours, peaking at 1427.0, about 2.5 times normal, with only 37% closing higher. Core PCE at 20:30 averaged 436.6 points.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: the FOMC floor and ceiling decisions at 02:00 on 10-29, expected at 3.75 and 4, both unchanged; the Alphabet call at 04:30 and Microsoft call at 05:00; then September core PCE month over month at 20:30, expected 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 annualized GDP at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

How much do these events usually move the price?

FOMC is the biggest, with an average 541.7-point move in the four hours after release over 19 cases, a 1427.0-point maximum, about 2.5 times normal, and only 37% closing higher. Core PCE averaged 436.6 points with a 790.0 maximum and 50% higher closes; GDP averaged 416.9 points, peaked at 843.0 and closed higher 59% of the time.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop51,261.1
Distance from price1.99%

Dow Jones 30 is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 51,261.1 (1.99% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 51,261.1 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up52,451.0Stop 51,261.1

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 301.1 pts on average in 4 hours · max 550.0 pts -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 306.5 pts on average in 4 hours · max 855.0 pts 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 541.7 pts on average in 4 hours (2.5× normal) · max 1427.0 pts 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 541.7 pts on average in 4 hours (2.5× normal) · max 1427.0 pts 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 26 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 436.6 pts on average in 4 hours · max 790.0 pts 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Dow Jones 30 moved 416.9 pts on average in 4 hours · max 843.0 pts 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Dow Jones 30

SentimentNegative 38
Last 24h2 stories
Last 7 days11 stories
7-day sentiment
10-27 20:38 · Action Forex · Source

France avoided a downgrade, but EURGBP and EURCHF still face fresh downside tests according to the report.

10-27 18:48 · Action Forex · Source

New Zealand's NZIER Shadow Board backed an RBNZ hike to 3.00 percent but remained divided over the path ahead.

10-27 02:16 · Action Forex · Source

The crypto market keeps drifting lower as momentum fades, with the overall mood turning cautious and defensive.

10-26 23:25 · Action Forex · Source

France avoided a sovereign rating downgrade, easing market concerns over its fiscal risks for now.

Seen 10-26 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

US stocks closed lower, with the Dow down over 1% as rising oil prices added inflation concerns.

Seen 10-24 17:42 · 新浪美股 · Source

All three major US indexes fell Friday, with the Dow dropping over 650 points as oil above 103 dollars fueled inflation worries.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Dow Jones 30

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Dow Jones 30.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Dow Jones 30.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Dow Jones 30

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Dow Jones 30 support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 52,896.5, 53,023.2, 53,149.9. Support: 52,249.4, 52,037.4, 51,911.2. Pivot: 52,249.4 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Dow Jones 30 bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 52,249.4, targeting 52,896.5 and then 53,023.2.

How has Dow Jones 30 been trading lately?

Dow holds bullish structure but momentum is fading. The Dow trades at 52,337.0, up 0.06% on the day and down 0.21% over five sessions, still up 1.74% over 20 days. Price sits above the 20-day average of 51,933.1 but below the 50-day at 52,293.5, while RSI eased from 59 to 53 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

How do I read the Dow Jones 30 technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Dow Jones 30?

Dow Jones 30 is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 51,261.1 (1.99% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 51,261.1 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Dow Jones 30 next?

FOMC and core PCE set to double Dow volatility. The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases the Dow averaged 541.7 points of movement in four hours, peaking at 1427.0, about 2.5 times normal, with only 37% closing higher. Core PCE at 20:30 averaged 436.6 points.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play