BOREARIS

Nasdaq 100 Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 29,828.4 +0.37%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishweak
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support29,544.8
Resistance30,044.1
Last 5 days-0.09%
News sentimentPositive 66
AI in one line Nasdaq 100 bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • Daily RSI 49, neutral momentum
  • 5-day change -0.1%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day down 2.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 7.8%
  • Weekly RSI 56, positive momentum
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Nasdaq 100 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
30,181.930,044.129,828.429,544.829,313.629,176.0━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503069.14━ RSI ━ 9MA061.22━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
30,181.930,044.129,828.429,544.829,313.629,176.0━ MA20 ━ MA5070503069.14━ RSI ━ 9MA061.22━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Nasdaq 100: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 30,044.1
Pivot level29,544.8
Support29,313.6

Our preference

Above 29,544.8, look for a move towards 30,044.1.

Alternative scenario

Below 29,544.8, expect 29,313.6 and 29,176.0.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 30,044.1, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 30,181.9. RSI is at 69 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 330,319.7
Resistance 230,181.9
Resistance 130,044.1
Price29,828.4
Pivot29,544.8
Support 229,313.6
Support 329,176.0
Nasdaq 100 DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
32,114.731,596.430,725.729,719.128,089.627,587.7━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503047.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-206.25━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2307/2008/1309/0810/02
32,114.731,596.430,725.729,719.128,089.627,587.7━ MA20 ━ MA5070503047.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-206.25━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Nasdaq 100: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 28,089.6
Pivot level30,725.7
Resistance31,596.4

Our preference

Below 30,725.7, look for a move towards 28,089.6.

Alternative scenario

Above 30,725.7, expect 31,596.4 and 32,114.7.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 48 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 332,114.7
Resistance 231,596.4
Pivot30,725.7
Price29,828.4
Support 128,089.6
Support 227,587.7
Support 327,085.8

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:18 UTC+8

Nasdaq 100 bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish

Nasdaq 100 trades at 29,743.4, up 1.09% on the day but down 2.5% over 20 days, below its 20-day average of 30,120.9. Daily RSI recovered to 48 while MACD sits below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for three sessions.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The latest session was up 1.09%, but over 5 days it is down 0.09% and over 20 days down 2.5%. The move looks like a rebound from the 20-day low of 28,838.3 rather than a full recovery of earlier losses.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is bearish. Price at 29,743.4 sits below the 20-day average of 30,120.9 and the 50-day of 29,845.0, and the daily view stays bearish while below the 30,725.7 pivot; the long-term structure remains bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. MACD is below its signal line and the histogram has shrunk for three straight days, while RSI only edged from 45 to 48, still under 50, so sellers are easing but buyers have not taken over.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 29,544.8, which must hold for a push toward 30,044.1 and 30,181.9, with 29,313.6 as the first downside stop. Above, 30,725.7 is the daily pivot to flip the bearish view, with 31,596.4 as the first reversal level.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to amplify Nasdaq swings

The US FOMC decision lands on Oct 29; in the past 19 releases the Nasdaq 100 moved 378.3 points on average and up to 966.8 in the following 4 hours, about 2.4 times normal, rising 53% of the time. Core PCE is expected at 0.3% versus 0.2% prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Ahead are the FOMC upper and lower rate decisions, expected at 4 and 3.75, both unchanged; Google and Microsoft Q3 earnings calls; and at 20:30 the September core PCE at 0.3% expected versus 0.2% prior, plus Q3 annualized GDP at 3% expected versus 2.2% prior.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After FOMC, the Nasdaq 100 moved 378.3 points on average and up to 966.8 over 4 hours across 19 releases, about 2.4 times normal, rising 53% of the time. Core PCE saw 337.3 points average and 968.0 max with a 42% up rate; GDP saw 335.2 average and 968.0 max with 52% up.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-14
Short trailing stop30,196.9
Distance from price1.22%

Nasdaq 100 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 30,196.9 (1.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 30,196.9 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 30,196.929,719.1

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 198.3 pts on average in 4 hours · max 405.2 pts -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 222.5 pts on average in 4 hours · max 499.5 pts 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 378.3 pts on average in 4 hours (2.4× normal) · max 966.8 pts 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 378.3 pts on average in 4 hours (2.4× normal) · max 966.8 pts 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 26 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 337.3 pts on average in 4 hours · max 968.0 pts 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, Nasdaq 100 moved 335.2 pts on average in 4 hours · max 968.0 pts 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Nasdaq 100

SentimentPositive 66
Last 24h8 stories
Last 7 days19 stories
7-day sentiment
Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

US stocks rose with the Nasdaq up 1.18% as chip and AI shares led, while investors awaited the Fed decision and major tech earnings.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

All three major US indexes gained, with the Nasdaq up 1.18% as storage and optical names rallied and Oracle's expanded partnerships lifted chip stocks.

Seen 10-28 07:07 · 新浪美股 · Source

Fidelity's Nasdaq Composite tracking ETF rose 1.16% to $104.35 on Tuesday, reflecting broad gains across Nasdaq constituents that session.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

Robot firm FFR completed its merger and listed on Nasdaq, with October sales exceeding 300 units.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

FFR completed its robotics asset merger and listed on Nasdaq, naming Jia Yueting CEO, with October sales above 300 units.

Seen 10-27 17:37 · 新浪美股 · Source

FFR listed on Nasdaq after merging Faraday Future robotics assets, expecting October shipments to top 300 units.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Nasdaq 100

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Nasdaq 100.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Nasdaq 100.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Nasdaq 100

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Nasdaq 100 support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 30,044.1, 30,181.9, 30,319.7. Support: 29,544.8, 29,313.6, 29,176.0. Pivot: 29,544.8 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Nasdaq 100 bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 29,544.8, targeting 30,044.1 and then 30,181.9.

How has Nasdaq 100 been trading lately?

Nasdaq 100 bounces but medium-term bias stays bearish. Nasdaq 100 trades at 29,743.4, up 1.09% on the day but down 2.5% over 20 days, below its 20-day average of 30,120.9. Daily RSI recovered to 48 while MACD sits below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for three sessions.

How do I read the Nasdaq 100 technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Nasdaq 100?

Nasdaq 100 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 30,196.9 (1.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 30,196.9 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Nasdaq 100 next?

FOMC and core PCE set to amplify Nasdaq swings. The US FOMC decision lands on Oct 29; in the past 19 releases the Nasdaq 100 moved 378.3 points on average and up to 966.8 in the following 4 hours, about 2.4 times normal, rising 53% of the time. Core PCE is expected at 0.3% versus 0.2% prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play