BOREARIS

Hang Seng 50 Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 23,032.0 -0.18%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support22,943.8
Resistance23,364.6
Last 5 days-3.78%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Hang Seng leans bearish as 23,748.2 caps upside Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 32, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 3.8%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 5.7%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 41, weak momentum
  • 6-month change +0.2%, little net move

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Hang Seng 50 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 15:40 UTC+8
23,466.023,364.623,032.022,943.822,774.222,673.2━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503045.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-3.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
23,466.023,364.623,032.022,943.822,774.222,673.2━ MA20 ━ MA5070503045.73━ RSI ━ 9MA0-3.07━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Hang Seng 50: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 23,364.6
Pivot level22,943.8
Support22,774.2

Our preference

Above 22,943.8, look for a move towards 23,364.6.

Alternative scenario

Below 22,943.8, expect 22,774.2 and 22,673.2.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 46 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 323,567.3
Resistance 223,466.0
Resistance 123,364.6
Price23,032.0
Pivot22,943.8
Support 222,774.2
Support 322,673.2
Hang Seng 50 DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
24,846.924,436.923,748.223,074.021,993.521,590.7━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503032.58━ RSI ━ 9MA0-405.90━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/1807/1608/1109/0409/30
24,846.924,436.923,748.223,074.021,993.521,590.7━ MA20 ━ MA5070503032.58━ RSI ━ 9MA0-405.90━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0209/2310/15

Hang Seng 50: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 21,993.5
Pivot level23,748.2
Resistance24,436.9

Our preference

Below 23,748.2, look for a move towards 21,993.5.

Alternative scenario

Above 23,748.2, expect 24,436.9 and 24,846.9.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 33 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 324,846.9
Resistance 224,436.9
Pivot23,748.2
Price23,032.0
Support 121,993.5
Support 221,590.7
Support 321,188.0

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 11:48 UTC+8

Hang Seng leans bearish as 23,748.2 caps upside

The Hang Seng trades at 23,091.0, down 0.61% in a day, 3.78% in five days and 5.69% in twenty days, below its 20-day average of 23,844.8 and 50-day of 24,624.0. Daily RSI sits at 33 and MACD is below its signal line, keeping the short and medium term soft.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling. The index is down 0.61% in a day, 3.78% in five days and 5.69% in twenty days, with the price at 23,091.0 well under the 20-day high of 24,740.0.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is lower. Short, medium and long term technical scores are all bearish, and the daily view stays bearish while price holds below its 23,748.2 pivot.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but mixed short term. Daily RSI eased from 42 five days ago to 33 and MACD is below its signal line with a flat histogram, while the 30-minute view is bullish above 22,943.8.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the daily pivot at 23,748.2 and the first reversal level at 24,436.9, with the lower Bollinger band at 22,904.3 and the 20-day low of 22,799.0 below. Intraday targets are 23,364.6 and 23,466.0, with 22,774.2 as the first reversal.

How to read key levels

China PMI and Apple rollout set to drive Hang Seng swings

China's October official manufacturing PMI lands on 31 October at 09:30, previous 50.1 and high importance, alongside the composite and non-manufacturing readings. Across the past 24 releases, the Hang Seng moved 293.3 points on average and 603.3 points at most in the following four hours, rising only 29% of the time.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key item is China's October official manufacturing PMI on 31 October at 09:30, previous 50.1 and high importance, with the official composite and non-manufacturing PMI the same morning. Apple's China Apple Intelligence test launch is also flagged high importance that day.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the manufacturing PMI, the Hang Seng averaged 293.3 points and up to 603.3 points in the following four hours across 24 releases, about 1.0 times normal, rising 29% of the time. The 2 November RatingDog manufacturing PMI averaged 312.4 points and up to 698.8 points, rising 55% of the time.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-09
Short trailing stop24,045.8
Distance from price4.22%

Hang Seng 50 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 24,045.8 (4.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 24,045.8 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 24,045.823,074.0

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-31 09:30China Oct Official Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 24 past releases, Hang Seng 50 moved 293.3 pts on average in 4 hours · max 603.3 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Composite PMIAfter 24 past releases, Hang Seng 50 moved 293.3 pts on average in 4 hours · max 603.3 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Non-Manufacturing PMIAfter 24 past releases, Hang Seng 50 moved 293.3 pts on average in 4 hours · max 603.3 pts —
10-31 TBDChina Late Oct: Apple Intelligence China Beta Launch (Qwen Integration) High —
11-02 09:45China Oct RatingDog Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 31 past releases, Hang Seng 50 moved 312.4 pts on average in 4 hours · max 698.8 pts —
11-03 16:30Hong Kong Q3 GDP QoQ Prel —
11-03 16:30Hong Kong Q3 GDP YoY Prelim —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Hang Seng 50

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Hang Seng 50 directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Hang Seng 50

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Hang Seng 50.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Hang Seng 50.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Hang Seng 50

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Hang Seng 50 right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Hang Seng 50 support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 23,364.6, 23,466.0, 23,567.3. Support: 22,943.8, 22,774.2, 22,673.2. Pivot: 22,943.8 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Hang Seng 50 bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 22,943.8, targeting 23,364.6 and then 23,466.0.

How has Hang Seng 50 been trading lately?

Hang Seng leans bearish as 23,748.2 caps upside. The Hang Seng trades at 23,091.0, down 0.61% in a day, 3.78% in five days and 5.69% in twenty days, below its 20-day average of 23,844.8 and 50-day of 24,624.0. Daily RSI sits at 33 and MACD is below its signal line, keeping the short and medium term soft.

How do I read the Hang Seng 50 technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Hang Seng 50?

Hang Seng 50 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 24,045.8 (4.22% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 24,045.8 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Hang Seng 50 next?

China PMI and Apple rollout set to drive Hang Seng swings. China's October official manufacturing PMI lands on 31 October at 09:30, previous 50.1 and high importance, alongside the composite and non-manufacturing readings. Across the past 24 releases, the Hang Seng moved 293.3 points on average and 603.3 points at most in the following four hours, rising only 29% of the time.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play