BOREARIS

US Dollar Index (DXY) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 102.284 +0.17%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishstrong
Support101.951
Resistance102.363
Last 5 days+0.59%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Dollar index holds above moving averages with bullish bias Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 64, positive momentum
  • 5-day up 0.6%
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • 20-day change +1.0%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 4.3%
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 63, positive momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

US Dollar Index (DXY) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 03:20 UTC+8
102.479102.363102.284101.951101.756101.641━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503075.44━ RSI ━ 9MA00.06━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/24 04:0010/26 17:3010/27 03:0010/27 16:3010/28 02:0010/28 15:30
102.479102.363102.284101.951101.756101.641━ MA20 ━ MA5070503075.44━ RSI ━ 9MA0.06━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 16:0028 00:0028 12:00

US Dollar Index (DXY): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 102.363
Pivot level101.951
Support101.756

Our preference

Above 101.951, look for a move towards 102.363.

Alternative scenario

Below 101.951, expect 101.756 and 101.641.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 102.363, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 102.479. RSI is at 75 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3102.594
Resistance 2102.479
Resistance 1102.363
Price102.284
Pivot101.951
Support 2101.756
Support 3101.641
US Dollar Index (DXY) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-12
103.480103.020102.106101.077100.30899.850━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503062.16━ RSI ━ 9MA00.34━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
103.480103.020102.106101.077100.30899.850━ MA20 ━ MA5070503062.16━ RSI ━ 9MA00.34━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

US Dollar Index (DXY): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 103.020
Pivot level101.077
Support100.308

Our preference

Above 101.077, look for a move towards 103.020.

Alternative scenario

Below 101.077, expect 100.308 and 99.850.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 103.020, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 103.480. RSI is at 62 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3103.940
Resistance 2103.480
Resistance 1103.020
Price102.284
Pivot101.077
Support 2100.308
Support 399.850

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 03:48 UTC+8

Dollar index holds above moving averages with bullish bias

DXY trades at 102.101, up 0.19% on the day and 0.87% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 101.777 and 50-day average of 100.399. Daily RSI rose to 62 from 58 five days ago, yet MACD sits below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising. The index is up 0.19% on the day, 0.04% over five days and 0.87% over 20 days, holding above the 20-day average of 101.777 and the 50-day average of 100.399 within the 100.726 to 102.701 range.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is up. Both the intraday and daily views are bullish, and the technical score reads bullish across short, medium and long term. The daily pivot at 101.077 is the line that keeps the bullish structure valid.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is firm but lagging price. Daily RSI climbed to 62 from 58 five days ago, showing buyers gaining, but MACD remains below its signal line and the histogram has shrunk for three days, so the push is cooling.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 101.951, with targets at 102.363 and 102.479 above it. On the daily chart, 101.077 is the dividing line, with upside targets of 103.020 and 103.480 and a first reversal stop at 100.308.

How to read key levels

FOMC and core PCE set to amplify dollar swings

US data cluster this week. The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the upper and lower bounds expected at 4 and 3.75, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases, DXY moved 0.6 points on average and 1.3 points at most over four hours, rising 63% of the time, about 4.4 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 10-29, with the upper bound expected at 4 and the lower at 3.75, both matching prior values. Later at 20:30 comes September core PCE month over month, expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, plus Q3 annualized GDP, expected at 3 versus 2.2 prior.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 19 FOMC releases, DXY averaged 0.6 points of movement and 1.3 points at most over four hours, rising 63% of the time, roughly 4.4 times normal. For core PCE and GDP, the past 27 releases averaged 0.4 points and 0.9 points at most, rising 41% of the time, about 1.1 to 1.2 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-09-16
Long trailing stop101.296
Distance from price0.98%

US Dollar Index (DXY) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 101.296 (0.98% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 101.296 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up102.106Stop 101.296

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 27 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.2 pts on average in 4 hours · max 0.5 pts -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 28 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.2 pts on average in 4 hours · max 0.4 pts 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.6 pts on average in 4 hours (4.4× normal) · max 1.3 pts 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 19 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.6 pts on average in 4 hours (4.4× normal) · max 1.3 pts 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 27 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.4 pts on average in 4 hours · max 0.9 pts 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 27 past releases, US Dollar Index (DXY) moved 0.4 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 0.9 pts 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for US Dollar Index (DXY)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned US Dollar Index (DXY) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for US Dollar Index (DXY)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for US Dollar Index (DXY).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for US Dollar Index (DXY).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for US Dollar Index (DXY)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for US Dollar Index (DXY) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are US Dollar Index (DXY) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 102.363, 102.479, 102.594. Support: 101.951, 101.756, 101.641. Pivot: 101.951 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is US Dollar Index (DXY) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 101.951, targeting 102.363 and then 102.479.

How has US Dollar Index (DXY) been trading lately?

Dollar index holds above moving averages with bullish bias. DXY trades at 102.101, up 0.19% on the day and 0.87% over 20 days, above its 20-day average of 101.777 and 50-day average of 100.399. Daily RSI rose to 62 from 58 five days ago, yet MACD sits below its signal line with the histogram shrinking for three straight days.

How do I read the US Dollar Index (DXY) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on US Dollar Index (DXY)?

US Dollar Index (DXY) is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 101.296 (0.98% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 101.296 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for US Dollar Index (DXY) next?

FOMC and core PCE set to amplify dollar swings. US data cluster this week. The FOMC rate decision lands at 02:00 on 10-29, with the upper and lower bounds expected at 4 and 3.75, both unchanged. In the past 19 releases, DXY moved 0.6 points on average and 1.3 points at most over four hours, rising 63% of the time, about 4.4 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play