BOREARIS

Germany 40 (DAX) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 25,545.0 -0.34%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bullishmoderate
Support25,311.6
Resistance25,705.5
Last 5 days+0.73%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line DAX rebounds short term while medium-term pressure persists Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 0.7%
  • Daily RSI 53, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change +0.4%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bullish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average above the 40-week
  • 6-month up 5.3%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 53, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Germany 40 (DAX) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 19:00 UTC+8
25,779.125,705.525,545.025,311.625,188.525,115.3━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503044.48━ RSI ━ 9MA0-7.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
25,779.125,705.525,545.025,311.625,188.525,115.3━ MA20 ━ MA5070503044.48━ RSI ━ 9MA0-7.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Germany 40 (DAX): Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 25,705.5
Pivot level25,311.6
Support25,188.5

Our preference

Above 25,311.6, look for a move towards 25,705.5.

Alternative scenario

Below 25,311.6, expect 25,188.5 and 25,115.3.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 25,705.5, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 25,779.1. RSI is at 44 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 325,852.8
Resistance 225,779.1
Resistance 125,705.5
Price25,545.0
Pivot25,311.6
Support 225,188.5
Support 325,115.3
Germany 40 (DAX) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
26,785.026,489.525,993.225,633.424,716.424,424.5━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503054.93━ RSI ━ 9MA0-23.71━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
26,785.026,489.525,993.225,633.424,716.424,424.5━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.93━ RSI ━ 9MA0-23.71━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Germany 40 (DAX): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 24,716.4
Pivot level25,993.2
Resistance26,489.5

Our preference

Below 25,993.2, look for a move towards 24,716.4.

Alternative scenario

Above 25,993.2, expect 26,489.5 and 26,785.0.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 55 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 326,785.0
Resistance 226,489.5
Pivot25,993.2
Price25,545.0
Support 124,716.4
Support 224,424.5
Support 324,132.5

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 07:48 UTC+8

DAX rebounds short term while medium-term pressure persists

DAX trades at 25,637.0, up 1.04% in one day and 0.66% over five days, yet still down 0.47% over 20 days. Daily RSI rose from 46 to 55, MACD sits above its signal line, and price hugs the upper Bollinger band at 25,631.0.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is rising recently. The index gained 1.04% in one day and 0.66% over five days, with price at 25,637.0 above the 20-day average of 25,303.0, though the 20-day change is still minus 0.47%.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture is short-term bullish and medium-term bearish. The 30-minute view is bullish while the daily view is bearish, and the technical score reads short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening. Daily RSI climbed from 46 five days ago to 55, and MACD is above its signal line; the histogram is little changed, but short-term buying pressure has improved.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 25,631.0 and intraday targets of 25,705.5 and 25,779.1 above; below, guard the intraday pivot at 25,311.6, then 25,188.5, with the daily bearish pivot at 25,993.2.

How to read key levels

ECB decision looms, DAX volatility may widen

The key event is the ECB main refinancing rate on 10-29 at 21:15, with expectations and prior both at 2.65 and high importance. Over the past 23 releases, the 4-hour average move was 184.9 points, max 414.3, with 57% closing higher, about 1.2 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Upcoming events include euro area consumer confidence and economic sentiment on 10-29, three ECB rate decisions plus Lagarde's press conference, and German October unemployment on 10-30 with expectations and prior both at 6.4.

How much do these events usually move the price?

The ECB rate decision matters most: over the past 23 releases, the 4-hour average move was 184.9 points, max 414.3, about 1.2 times normal. German unemployment averaged 169.4 points, max 431.0, while euro area sentiment data averaged 112.8 points, max 285.2.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-09
Short trailing stop25,704.6
Distance from price0.62%

Germany 40 (DAX) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 25,704.6 (0.62% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 25,704.6 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 25,704.625,633.4

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 17:00Eurozone Sep M3 Money Supply YoYAfter 35 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 130.0 pts on average in 4 hours · max 303.9 pts 3.5
10-29 18:00Eurozone Final Consumer Confidence Index for OctoberAfter 34 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 112.8 pts on average in 4 hours · max 285.2 pts —
10-29 18:00Eurozone Oct Economic Sentiment IndexAfter 34 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 112.8 pts on average in 4 hours · max 285.2 pts —
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Main Refinancing Rate HighAfter 23 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 184.9 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 414.3 pts 2.65
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Marginal Lending Rate HighAfter 23 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 184.9 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 414.3 pts 2.9
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Deposit Facility Rate HighAfter 23 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 184.9 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 414.3 pts 2.5
10-29 21:45Eurozone ECB President Lagarde Holds Monetary Policy Press Conference —
10-30 16:55Germany Oct Unemployment RateAfter 34 past releases, Germany 40 (DAX) moved 169.4 pts on average in 4 hours · max 431.0 pts 6.4

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Germany 40 (DAX)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Germany 40 (DAX) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Germany 40 (DAX)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Germany 40 (DAX).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Germany 40 (DAX).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Germany 40 (DAX)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Germany 40 (DAX) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Germany 40 (DAX) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 25,705.5, 25,779.1, 25,852.8. Support: 25,311.6, 25,188.5, 25,115.3. Pivot: 25,311.6 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Germany 40 (DAX) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 25,311.6, targeting 25,705.5 and then 25,779.1.

How has Germany 40 (DAX) been trading lately?

DAX rebounds short term while medium-term pressure persists. DAX trades at 25,637.0, up 1.04% in one day and 0.66% over five days, yet still down 0.47% over 20 days. Daily RSI rose from 46 to 55, MACD sits above its signal line, and price hugs the upper Bollinger band at 25,631.0.

How do I read the Germany 40 (DAX) technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bullish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Germany 40 (DAX)?

Germany 40 (DAX) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 25,704.6 (0.62% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 25,704.6 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Germany 40 (DAX) next?

ECB decision looms, DAX volatility may widen. The key event is the ECB main refinancing rate on 10-29 at 21:15, with expectations and prior both at 2.65 and high importance. Over the past 23 releases, the 4-hour average move was 184.9 points, max 414.3, with 57% closing higher, about 1.2 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play