BOREARIS

China A50 Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 12,977.6 -0.07%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support12,806.9
Resistance13,044.6
Last 5 days-1.99%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line A50 technicals lean bearish as trend and momentum weaken Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 27, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 2.0%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 6.8%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 17.2%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 26, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

China A50 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 11:45 UTC+8
13,167.613,121.713,044.612,977.612,806.912,761.3━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503052.31━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.06━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
13,167.613,121.713,044.612,977.612,806.912,761.3━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.31━ RSI ━ 9MA0-5.06━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

China A50: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 12,806.9
Pivot level13,044.6
Resistance13,121.7

Our preference

Below 13,044.6, look for a move towards 12,806.9.

Alternative scenario

Above 13,044.6, expect 13,121.7 and 13,167.6.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 52 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 313,167.6
Resistance 213,121.7
Pivot13,044.6
Price12,977.6
Support 112,806.9
Support 212,761.3
Support 312,715.7
China A50 DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-26
13,762.413,581.013,276.112,986.112,295.912,119.9━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503026.98━ RSI ━ 9MA0-335.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
13,762.413,581.013,276.112,986.112,295.912,119.9━ MA20 ━ MA5070503026.98━ RSI ━ 9MA-335.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

China A50: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 12,295.9
Pivot level13,276.1
Resistance13,581.0

Our preference

Below 13,276.1, look for a move towards 12,295.9.

Alternative scenario

Above 13,276.1, expect 13,581.0 and 13,762.4.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 27 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 313,762.4
Resistance 213,581.0
Pivot13,276.1
Price12,977.6
Support 112,295.9
Support 212,119.9
Support 311,943.8

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 12:18 UTC+8

A50 technicals lean bearish as trend and momentum weaken

China A50 trades at 12,951.1, down 0.47% in a day, 1.99% in five days and 6.8% in twenty days, below its 20-day average of 13,427.9 and 50-day average of 14,046.9. Daily RSI is 26 and MACD sits below its signal with a third shrinking bar, keeping the short-, medium- and long-term bias bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Price has been falling. It is down 0.47% in a day, 1.99% in five days and 6.8% in twenty days, and at 12,951.1 it sits below both the 20-day average of 13,427.9 and the 50-day average of 14,046.9.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is down. Both the intraday and daily views are bearish, and the technical read is bearish across short, medium and long term. The daily pivot at 13,276.1 is the line that keeps the bearish case valid.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is easing. Daily RSI is 26 versus 25 five days ago, still in a low zone, while MACD is below its signal and the histogram has shrunk for three sessions, so the downside push is losing some force.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 13,044.6 and downside targets of 12,806.9 and 12,761.3. The daily pivot at 13,276.1 decides whether the bearish bias persists, with 13,121.7 and 13,581.0 as the first levels against it.

How to read key levels

China PMIs and Apple AI launch may lift A50 volatility

China releases official October manufacturing, non-manufacturing and composite PMIs on 31 October at 09:30, with manufacturing previously at 50.1. Apple Intelligence for China starts beta testing at 12:02 the same day. RatingDog manufacturing PMI follows on 2 November at 09:45, previously 52.1. Past four-hour moves averaged about 191 to 208 points.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Coming up: China's official October manufacturing, non-manufacturing and composite PMIs on 31 October at 09:30, with manufacturing previously at 50.1; Apple Intelligence for China entering beta at 12:02 the same day; and RatingDog manufacturing PMI on 2 November at 09:45, previously 52.1.

How much do these events usually move the price?

The official PMIs saw an average four-hour move of 191 points and a maximum of 267 points over the past six releases, rising 83% of the time at about 0.9 times normal. RatingDog manufacturing PMI averaged 208.4 points and peaked at 355 points over seven releases, about 1.0 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-06-26
Short trailing stop13,327.0
Distance from price2.62%

China A50 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 13,327.0 (2.62% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 13,327.0 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 13,327.012,986.1

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-31 09:30China Oct Official Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 6 past releases, China A50 moved 191.0 pts on average in 4 hours · max 267.0 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Composite PMIAfter 6 past releases, China A50 moved 191.0 pts on average in 4 hours · max 267.0 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Non-Manufacturing PMIAfter 6 past releases, China A50 moved 191.0 pts on average in 4 hours · max 267.0 pts —
10-31 TBDChina Late Oct: Apple Intelligence China Beta Launch (Qwen Integration) High —
11-02 09:45China Oct RatingDog Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 7 past releases, China A50 moved 208.4 pts on average in 4 hours · max 355.0 pts —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for China A50

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned China A50 directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for China A50

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for China A50.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for China A50.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for China A50

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for China A50 right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are China A50 support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 13,044.6, 13,121.7, 13,167.6. Support: 12,806.9, 12,761.3, 12,715.7. Pivot: 13,044.6 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is China A50 bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 13,044.6, targeting 12,806.9 and then 12,761.3.

How has China A50 been trading lately?

A50 technicals lean bearish as trend and momentum weaken. China A50 trades at 12,951.1, down 0.47% in a day, 1.99% in five days and 6.8% in twenty days, below its 20-day average of 13,427.9 and 50-day average of 14,046.9. Daily RSI is 26 and MACD sits below its signal with a third shrinking bar, keeping the short-, medium- and long-term bias bearish.

How do I read the China A50 technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on China A50?

China A50 is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 13,327.0 (2.62% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 13,327.0 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for China A50 next?

China PMIs and Apple AI launch may lift A50 volatility. China releases official October manufacturing, non-manufacturing and composite PMIs on 31 October at 09:30, with manufacturing previously at 50.1. Apple Intelligence for China starts beta testing at 12:02 the same day. RatingDog manufacturing PMI follows on 2 November at 09:45, previously 52.1. Past four-hour moves averaged about 191 to 208 points.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play